Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Thomas Cahill

The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and conten...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385418493
ISBN-13: 9780385418492
Mar 1996
Publisher: Anchor Books
HINGES OF HISTORY
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (54)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! adsrus_media
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.... Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.53 Buy! fayew822
() 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$1.97 Buy! veryhappy99
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Near new softcover,no marks or remaider marks, ships today!, satisfaction... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! sherut
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No writing inside. Some yellowing of the pages due to age. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! cafrichter
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.17 Buy! ginn2me
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
has black and white photo insert. Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! pcf43
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$2.50 Buy! sulzner2525
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like New, barely used, no wear and tear Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.75 Buy! booksplusfargo
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
softcover book in very good+ condition Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.95 Buy! sassysassybooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from OK More info
$3.00 Buy! tubaphone205
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paperback. Read once. No visible marks or other damage. Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! windmill*5
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
excellant copy Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.32 Buy! grace4675584
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
read once; no marks, highlighting, or damage to pages Media Mail from CA More info
$3.50 Buy! erickphd
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! xijiya88
() 100%
Used it once, no creases, markings, or highlightings Media Mail from PA More info
$3.50 Buy! cornacres
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Like new, as shown in photo, paperback, marking free. We ship almost each... Media Mail from MO More info
$3.50 Buy! bandjco09
()
A litle known fact of histoyr is if it wasn't for the Irish Monestarys we... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.75 Buy! da-stew
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$3.90 Buy! robin_culver
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
LIKE NEW * FAST SHIP * Drop Shipping Available * Delivery Confirmation for... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Appears unread, clean, tight, no markings or highlighting, minimal wear Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! asecondwindbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
So pristine that it is tempting to list it as brand new--no marks or bends.... Media Mail from MI More info
$4.00 Buy! mredd61
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$4.00 Buy! myschoolsupplies
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Used, Like New Softcover, No Jacket. NOT ex-library. Light edgewear, no... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! oldenbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$4.00 Buy! velveteye
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
NO MARKINGS, NO FOLDED PAGES. GREAT SHAPE, COVER LOOKS BRAND NEW. NOTHING... Media Mail from OH More info
$4.25 Buy! booksforalifetime
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Pages clean, crisp and no marking. Cover is clean... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! woodsidepriory
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1995 ed. Media Mail from CA More info
$4.75 Buy! oznototo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NH More info
$4.95 Buy! books4cause
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Minor shelf wear Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! amdini
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Soft cover. Back cover has slight bend at upper left corner. Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.00 Buy! lilpenuin
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great book. Read only once. Slight wear from being boxed. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! phyllis7130
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$5.00 Buy! kathleendubya
() 100%
very good condition! bought for a class but never used it! Media Mail from AL More info
$5.00 Buy! quailephant
() 100%
Perfect condition. Media Mail from KS More info
$5.00 Buy! jpgallimaufry
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Reliable and fast delivery. Media Mail from OR More info
$5.00 Buy! alipalli44
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from MD More info
$6.00 Buy! leftyqbuy
()
Very good condition- barely used. Media Mail from FL More info
$7.50 Buy! bwunruh
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Textbook is practically new, no highlighting, pages are not bent or torn Media Mail from SD More info
$8.00 Buy! speedracer628
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$8.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, New York, New York, 1995.... Media Mail from CA More info
$8.00 Buy! veldsb26
() 100%
Untold story of Ireland's heroic role from the fall of Rome to the rise of... Media Mail from MI More info
$8.00 Buy! citywbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Paperback. Like new with light shelf wear. Quick response! Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! porkybooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.40 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.41 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$9.64 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.86 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
LIKE NEW Quick ship times Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! olypenmom
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First trade edition in gift condition. No marks, no wear. Media Mail from WA More info
$10.67 Buy! marijam13
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Like New, thank you. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Details
Series:HINGES OF HISTORY

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Cahill is a man of learning himself, and his writing is in the great Irish tradition he describes; lyrical, playful, penetrating and serious, but never too serious....Mr. Cahill's book will remain an entirely engaging, delectable voyage into the distant past, a small treasure."
New York Times - Richard Bernstein

"...he has written a bracing book, brimming with freewheeling learning and unbridled enthusiasm. Professional historians might occasionally blanch at his exuberance, but his readers will revel in his deft and casual storytelling."
New York Times Book Review - Peter Finn (08/13/1995)

"A lovely and engrossing tale....Graceful and instructive."
Los Angeles Times Book Review - Richard Eder

"Cahill's lively prose breathes life into a 1,600-year-old history."
Eder


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Charlemagne
$1.60 Save 89%
Christian Thought Revisited
$12.00 Save 47%
Theological Interpretation of the Old Testament
$7.13 Save 64%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 1997 - $0.89 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.01 Save 93%
Audio, 1999 - $1.27 Save 95%
Audio, 2003 - $11.80 Save 66%

Similar Items on eBay