Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Thomas Cahill

The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and conten...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385418493
ISBN-13: 9780385418492
Mar 1996
Publisher: Anchor Books
HINGES OF HISTORY
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (66)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bobkathyp
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tight binding, cover, pages. Media Mail from OR More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.87 Buy! tk34
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.88 Buy! black674
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from OK More info
$0.95 Buy! tradechar
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Some edge/corner curling. Media Mail from AL More info
$0.99 Buy! lucybhoffman
() 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$1.00 Buy! jaszpurr
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very slight wear along edges of cover. No marking or dog-eared pages. Smoke... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! pullmanpeddler
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Minimal reads. Cover, edges, spine and pages are fine. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! nhtome03
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean used softcover! Media Mail from ME More info
$1.45 Buy! stashu3333
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NO TORN OR FOLDED PAGES NORMAL WEAR FAST SHIPPING BOX #103 Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! thegoodbombs
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! jackdaniels6258
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Front Cover on the top left corner has a little tear. Everything else is... Media Mail from FL More info
$1.50 Buy! everettstreet.617
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some smudging on the bottom fore-edge of book; otherwise the book is in... Media Mail from MA More info
$1.75 Buy! da-stew
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$1.75 Buy! cara88581
() 100%
Corner wear, no dog ears. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.92 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! substreamfilms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00 PM EST ship same day.... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! californiadreamstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Bookstore condition! SUPER CLEAN! 1st paperback edition Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
used book in great shape..Next day shipping...2685 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean, tight, light wear, no markings or highlighting Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! thirdshf
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean, tight, light wear, no markings or highlighting Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! katrina6810
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Trade paperback, a little worn from multiple readings, but otherwise good... Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! wyndebks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from OH More info
$2.00 Buy! bedford_falls_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover, spine and pages very good. Tight bind, no dog-ears, no tears,... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! dustypages
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$2.00 Buy! nawhitlow
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cover slightly worn, otherwise great shape, no markings inside! Media Mail from KS More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.50 Buy! kellymcox
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Like New except for pencil checkmarks several places in text (will remove).... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.84 Buy! jmanypipes
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
rs/Like new except for lower cover corner crease,Clean Text. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.99 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight cover wear. Previous owner's writing on first page.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.99 Buy! sellingprivate
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
used copy with general use wear, intact, fast shipping Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! gregorytheking
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$3.39 Buy! apimbii
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! lorilei5956
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book & cover in great condition ! Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! catch312
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition, some minor underlining in pencil. Media Mail from VA More info
$3.50 Buy! rekindlers
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
The book is in very good condition. Media Mail from LA More info
$3.50 Buy! pinyon_books
() 100%
pages a little yellowed Media Mail from CO More info
$3.74 Buy! collectiblecollectibles4u2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Slight wear on extremities.... Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.75 Buy! turzepole
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
text clean, binding tight, almost as nice as you'd find at a bookstore! Media Mail from VA More info
$3.95 Buy! bonhomme7
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Unmarked, very good binding; light shelfwear and curling to covers. wrxfrx Media Mail from OH More info
$3.99 Buy! the3purrs
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Very good condition with some edgewear. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! primechoices
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition. Slight tanning on pages. Carefully packaged and... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! darellrodan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
bent cover Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.01 Buy! 1ranger
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ softcover, box 118 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! bookwormsnest
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Soft Cover. 246 pages. Cover clean with a crease line on bottom right of... Media Mail from PA More info
$4.50 Buy! m3a2r1c
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
246 pages. No markings. Media Mail from PA More info
$4.95 Buy! monelou
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
It is practically brand new but has some highlights in it. Media Mail from TN More info
$4.95 Buy! arundelbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
SKU: 0452425 Slight wear. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! georgecrossbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
. Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks.... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Details
Series:HINGES OF HISTORY

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Cahill is a man of learning himself, and his writing is in the great Irish tradition he describes; lyrical, playful, penetrating and serious, but never too serious....Mr. Cahill's book will remain an entirely engaging, delectable voyage into the distant past, a small treasure."
New York Times - Richard Bernstein

"...he has written a bracing book, brimming with freewheeling learning and unbridled enthusiasm. Professional historians might occasionally blanch at his exuberance, but his readers will revel in his deft and casual storytelling."
New York Times Book Review - Peter Finn (08/13/1995)

"A lovely and engrossing tale....Graceful and instructive."
Los Angeles Times Book Review - Richard Eder

"Cahill's lively prose breathes life into a 1,600-year-old history."
Eder


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Charlemagne
$1.60 Save 89%
Christian Thought Revisited
$12.00 Save 47%
Theological Interpretation of the Old Testament
$7.13 Save 64%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 1997 - $0.89 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.01 Save 93%
Audio, 1999 - $1.27 Save 95%
Audio, 2003 - $11.80 Save 66%

Similar Items on eBay