Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

How the Irish Saved Civilization: The Untold Story of Ireland's Heroic Role from the Fall of Rome to the Rise of Medieval Europe
(Paperback, 1996) Other Editions...

Author: Thomas Cahill

The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and conten...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0385418493
ISBN-13: 9780385418492
Mar 1996
Publisher: Anchor Books
HINGES OF HISTORY
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (81)
Details
Other Editions
Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! yasminemarie
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hallstreetbooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1996 - Paperback - - - . Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY.... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! blogistics5757
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! blogistics5757
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Creased Cover Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best!... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
} 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jrp-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback. Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Stained Edges Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AATF2091 A good copy. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! cobble2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
AAPR2225 A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of... Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! sierrabooksellers
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from NV More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs.... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! im.old.greg
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May contain some highlighting/writing. Ships within one business day. Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! nmw2
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$0.99 Buy! monarchbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! azulio_media
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! norbet-used-book-source
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
softcover 1996 illustrated, text unmarked Media Mail from PR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! hiskingdombooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
FEW BENT CORNERS Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! substreamfilms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2:00 PM EST ship same day.... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! thinkb4shop
()
light note taking. some wear to cover. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.01 Buy! owl-books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Buy from the best: 4 Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.05 Buy! kidmb3
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
slight dog eared corners, wear to covers, some highlighting Media Mail from PA More info
$1.25 Buy! crissy14000
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used copy, slight highlighting Media Mail from WA More info
$1.36 Buy! aoksts1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$1.49 Buy! big_river_books
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship... Media Mail from GA More info
$1.50 Buy! bookeworm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.77 Buy! ohiolookatabook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Clean, nice condition. Good reading copy. Ships Within 24 Hours -... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.98 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! bluemoanbargains73
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! kathy92153
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
nice clean copy Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! sellingprivate
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
used 1996 paperback edition with tanning to pages, use wear, reader copy,... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! nettextstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good } Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.24 Buy! gooser992
() 100%
Some Highlighting but in great shape Media Mail from AL More info
$2.48 Buy! textbookbuyingservices
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.97 Buy! georgecrossbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
... Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps--sme lt... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! audreyrosetreasures
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean softcover, no writing, binding is solid, has shelfwear, back corner... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! 1roseteapot
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Paperback. Cover shows some wear. Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! vaporetto22
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight wear on cover, great overall condition. Media Mail from GA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
The author's graceful mastery of both prose and history combine to express both the voice and content of Irish culture. Cahill traces Ireland's pivotal role in the preservation and transmission of the intellectual legacy of the West, from the fall of Rome under the barbarian invasions that brought the Dark Ages to the rise of Medieval Europe which heralded its re-ascendance. In constructing the narrative that explains how Ireland became "the isle of saints and scholars", the author manages to capture the majestic scope of his subject in the plaintive and yet rollicking rhythms which evoke both the liveliness of Irish culture and its contribution to the era which was to give rise to the Renaissance.

Details
Series:HINGES OF HISTORY

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Industry Reviews
"Mr. Cahill is a man of learning himself, and his writing is in the great Irish tradition he describes; lyrical, playful, penetrating and serious, but never too serious....Mr. Cahill's book will remain an entirely engaging, delectable voyage into the distant past, a small treasure."
New York Times - Richard Bernstein

"...he has written a bracing book, brimming with freewheeling learning and unbridled enthusiasm. Professional historians might occasionally blanch at his exuberance, but his readers will revel in his deft and casual storytelling."
New York Times Book Review - Peter Finn (08/13/1995)

"A lovely and engrossing tale....Graceful and instructive."
Los Angeles Times Book Review - Richard Eder

"Cahill's lively prose breathes life into a 1,600-year-old history."
Eder


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Charlemagne
$1.60 Save 89%
Christian Thought Revisited
$12.00 Save 47%
Theological Interpretation of the Old Testament
$7.13 Save 64%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 97%
Audio, 1997 - $0.89 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.01 Save 93%
Audio, 1999 - $1.27 Save 95%
Audio, 2003 - $11.79 Save 66%

Similar Items on eBay