Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

How To Talk So Kids Will Listen & Listen So Kids Will Talk
(Paperback, 1991) Other Editions...

Author: Adele Faber, Elaine Mazlish
Illustrated by: Kimberly Ann Coe

There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and t...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$12.50
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0380570009
ISBN-13: 9780380570003
Aug 1991
Publisher: Avon Books
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (45)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! moniabooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Gently used, light shelf/edge wear, uncreased spine, or remainder mark.... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! book-to-treasure
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
U-23 Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.21 Buy! gerald5889
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Presentation statement in front of book plus a penciled date. Light shelf... Media Mail from MO More info
$1.26 Buy! slimfast04
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
in good condition. Media Mail from WA More info
$1.50 Buy! dotpiehl614
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Media Mail from OH More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! worpt1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
small dings on corners of front cover Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! haleycmcc
()
little writing on one page, yellowed from age but other than that very good... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.35 Buy! jumpingjackuno
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean & tight; no marks; FAST SHIPPING! Choose expedite for faster P.O.... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! totally80sdonna
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Like new except for a few superficial creases in the front cover. Media Mail from NH More info
$2.50 Buy! bestbooksandcollectibles
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Spine is good and book is firmly square. Pages have no marks, tears, or... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.97 Buy! $tretchabuck
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
**UNMARKED COPY** One previous owner..comes from a smoke free home..shows... Media Mail from NC More info
$2.99 Buy! bat197
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Fast Ship! Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! gaproadbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shelf wear. B34 Media Mail from PA More info
$3.00 Buy! wjlawrence01
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight civer wear, FAST SHIPPING! Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! emrde
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Pages slightly yellowed, price sticker on front, very little wear. Media Mail from TX More info
$3.30 Buy! warson4003
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TN More info
$3.50 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf & corner wear.... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only,... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! elanbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Crisp, clean and like new. Cover in excellent condition. Free of interior... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! browsersbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean text, solid binding. Tape to front cover. Ships fast! Thanks for... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! bandjco09
()
This book has a small amount of shelf wear and age tanned, but looks like... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.12 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1991. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting,... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! vetteman49
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Writing in pencil throughout book. Media Mail from NJ More info
$4.97 Buy! windyacresfarm
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Owner name on first page. Shelf wear. Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! qhsmathteacher
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Quick shipping Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! tkdeems
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback VG, no writing/tears,minor reading crease in spine Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.94 Buy! august6489
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! theexecutivecollection
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction guaranteed, outside cover gently worn. Media Mail from TN More info
$6.23 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
large paperback .~10/02/5 A Providing quality service online for nearly... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.33 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8198992F428tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.46 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8149717E145tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.46 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8147768E429tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.46 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8146118E143tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.47 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8113494D1131tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.48 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8106866D4119tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.57 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8070250D128tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.99 Buy! theexecutivecollection
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction guaranteed, P-14, OUtside cover gently worn. Media Mail from TN More info
$9.35 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
Large paperback.blue Great books, great prices, great service! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.18 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
There is a way to bridge the generation gap, say child experts Adele Faber and Elaine Mazlish, and the methods they describe in this book have been used by many parents. They teach communication and discipline without alienating kids and aggravating the problem. Undesirable behavior, they say, is often met with remarks that make children feel endangered or unloved. The authors, who have written several parenting books, including SIBLINGS WITHOUT RIVALRY, present scenarios and dialogues demonstrating common mistakes that exacerbate the problem. Topics addressed include coping with a child's negative feelings (such as anger or sadness), setting limits while maintaining good relations, and resolving family conflicts without waging war.

Details
Illustrator:Kimberly Ann Coe

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
How to Be the Parent You Always Wanted to Be
$0.75 Save 95%
Helping Your Child Through Your Divorce
$0.75 Save 94%
Playful Parenting
$0.75 Save 95%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1999 - $2.74 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1980 - $9.95 Save 16%
Audio, 1995 - $7.60 Save 36%
Audio, 2002 - $9.25 Save 38%
Hardcover, 1999 - $22.50 Save 19%

Similar Items on eBay