Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

House
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Tracy Kidder

Tracy Kidder's account of the building of a house in Massachusetts is as riveting as a novel, descri...
BEST PRICE
$1.69

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 88%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0618001913
ISBN-13: 9780618001910
Oct 1999
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
341 pages
Illustrated
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (52)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.99 Buy! greenthing85
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
New book, no bends, very minor shelf wear, never been read, no pages ripped... Media Mail from FL More info
$4.47 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.10 Buy! veryhappy99
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Brand new mint softcover,no marks or remaider marks, ships today!,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! jaggbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
New! mild cover edge wear Media Mail from MN More info

View all 20 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.25 Buy! outlineofsanity
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In excellent condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$2.99 Buy! dfulfill2
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Unused paperback in Excellent condition. Ships out next business day.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.15 Buy! comingle
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tight & shapely unmarked copy. FAST shipping from a RELIABLE seller! Media Mail from NY More info
$3.99 Buy! ljz8
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never read, only storage wear Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.69 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.87 Buy! carrie-walker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very nice book. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.25 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Unused w/ crisp, tight pages. Slight shelf wear. Ships daily M-F. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 13 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.95 Buy! bookcircus
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
We offer rapid, dependable delivery and guarantee you receive the correct... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! bookemporium_half
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
Book may have some highlighting. Fast & reliable. Expedited shipping is... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! pastor-bfe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This is a good looking book. This book has bumped corners and edges along... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$15.40 Buy! nugs355
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 5 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.69 Buy! dcgwstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Average reading condition. There are portions of the book that are... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.21 Buy! bluevelvetelk
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ORDERS SHIP WITHIN 1-2 BUSINESS DAYS. MAY CONTAIN... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.39 Buy! textbookspro
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Cover has some edge wear and corners curled and creased. There is a tear... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.65 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Tracy Kidder's account of the building of a house in Massachusetts is as riveting as a novel, describing with wit and clarity not only the nuts, bolts, and beams involved in the actual project, but the sometimes conflicting personalities of the architect, the builders, and the clients. An admirable blend of the technical and the personal.

Size
Length:341 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:12.0 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Headmaster
$0.75 Save 94%
King Lear
$4.48 Save 65%
The Professor and the Madman
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 83%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1987 - $75.65
Hardcover, 1985 - $0.75 Save 95%

Similar Items on eBay