Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

A History of God: The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam
(Paperback, 1994) Other Editions...

Author: Karen Armstrong

This erudite and thought-provoking book is an excellent introduction to three major religious faiths...
BEST PRICE
$1.56

LIST PRICE
$17.00
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0345384563
ISBN-13: 9780345384560
Sep 1994
Publisher: Ballantine Books
460 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (36)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.00 Buy! akamax12
() 100%
all pages in tact. Media Mail from FL More info
$2.25 Buy! aechick7
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No wear on the outside and very little highlighting inside. Media Mail from FL More info
$2.49 Buy! missmarthasmarket
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! firetwirler526
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$2.68 Buy! alc5092
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$2.99 Buy! dadream9734
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
very interesting book, cover shows minor wear, immediate shipment!!! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! tressanoelle
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages got wet and are a bit wrinkled. Other than that, everything's fine... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! jlsp
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
quite good Media Mail from CA More info
$3.15 Buy! mamarita
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
no marks or rips, tight binding, cover shows light shelf wear Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.21 Buy! murabid
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
clean shiny Media Mail from CA More info
$3.99 Buy! magichands25
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition, inside and out! Ships fast! Media Mail from CO More info
$4.00 Buy! golfdetectivebp
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Paper back but in very good condition. Media Mail from TN More info
$4.49 Buy! penngrove_books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
This paperback book is very clean with clean edges, no writing on the... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! thebookmarketonline
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Trade paperback. Book, pages and covers are in very good condition with... Media Mail from ID More info
$5.00 Buy! girlnotgrey4
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
It's in good ship. Normal wear and tear. Media Mail from NC More info
$5.00 Buy! katekatb2004
() 100%
The front cover's edges are partially frayed but there is no writing or... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.10 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor browning to Pages... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.33 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
pp. 460. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.33 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine-/Softcover 0-345-38456-3 Light edge wear. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.99 Buy! mmezzeld
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good Condition, same day shipping. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.39 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.50 Buy! nheronbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback. Text unmarked and tight. Media Mail from WY More info
$6.99 Buy! talleyra5191
() 100%
Sticker with previous owner's name on inside cover. Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.00 Buy! softballsweetie19
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Has some highlighting/underlining. NO bent pages. All text is readable.... Media Mail from IL More info
$8.39 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! georgecrossbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1994. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.79 Buy! extrabooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
paperback with solid binding, uncreased spine, clean unmarked text Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! hikerronusa
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book Description: Ballantine Books, New York, New York, 1994.... Media Mail from CA More info
$10.00 Buy! bekatzblue
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Moderate shelfwear. Binding very good. Approximately 10 pages have some... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! thplake
() 100%
no writing, unbroken spine Media Mail from AZ More info
$10.95 Buy! texas_book_lady
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book has light shelf wear; scuffing. No jacket as issued. Pgs clean and... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.96 Buy! dixie-too
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
1st BALLENTINE Ed/4th Printing. Exterior-Very Good. Interior-Very Good.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.71 Buy! booksevolution
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$18.62 Buy! extremelyreliable
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$25.00 Buy! cutesince88
() 100%
Media Mail from PA More info

Details


Synopsis
This erudite and thought-provoking book is an excellent introduction to three major religious faiths--Judaism, Christianity, and Islam--and their differing views of God, as well as the way these views have shaped the world. Karen Armstrong's personal history includes time spent as a nun in her homeland of England; this fact makes her comparative religious study resonate with a passion that testifies to her own quest for understanding. Far from being a dry, academic tome, A HISTORY OF GOD is written in a lucid conversational style that engages readers and takes them on a ride through humanity's often convoluted relationship with the divine. Armstrong's basic idea is that successful religions and sects have always relied on effectiveness and pragmatism rather than philosophy or historical tradition. This is key to her theory that, while the major religions are in sharp contrast to each other in ritual and practice, they collaborate in their mystical traditions--traditions, she asserts, that have developed from an abstract, collective unconscious that does not rely on symbols and liturgy. A HISTORY OF GOD is a fascinating book that reverently questions the existence of God while championing the existence of the soul.

Size
Length:460 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"The most fascinating and learned study of the biggest wild goose chase in history....Karen Armstrong is a genius."
A. N. Wilson


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Moses
$0.75 Save 96%
In the Beginning...Creativity
$4.97 Save 75%
Al-Qur'an
$5.76 Save 71%
Other Editions

Audio, 1994 - $3.00 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.87 Save 97%
Hardcover, 2004 - $3.99 Save 60%
Hardcover, 2003 - $175.72

Similar Items on eBay