Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Having a Mary Heart in a Martha World: Finding Intimacy With God in the Busyness of Life
(Paperback, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: Joanna Weaver

In this Christian guide for women, Joanna Weaver uses the biblical story of Mary and Martha to illus...
BEST PRICE
$0.95

LIST PRICE
$13.99
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 1578562589
ISBN-13: 9781578562589
Aug 2000
Publisher: Waterbrook Pr
225 pages
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (68)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.50 Buy! milliecowe
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Brand new book. Paid $13.99 at Family Christian Bookstore Media Mail from PA More info
$4.99 Buy! dirtmankurt
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! littletwinsharon
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from AL More info
$5.99 Buy! debrapaige2001
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 33 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.77 Buy! sweetpea1301917
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$5.90 Buy! leilochka26
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.99 Buy! lightjw
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Well-maintained paperback. Media Mail from MA More info
$6.99 Buy! crestviewbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
X. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean,... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 20 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.75 Buy! leilochka26
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Slight shelf wear. No writing in book. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.31 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! hal09784
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
(SKU=72931) VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.80 Buy! alibris_books_03
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
NEAR FINE 8vo-over 7 3/4-9 3/4 tall. Clean and tightly bound. INcludes 12... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 10 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.49 Buy! jjeibirdbooks
() 100%
Shelf wear and wear from reading, minimal highlighting in text. Chapter... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.93 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Unable to accept returns... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.99 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.24 Buy! hung801
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Paperback; great condition; normal shelf wear; ship fast. Media Mail from CA More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.95 Buy! 864books1234
()
some water damage on cover, no writing or highlighting, all text completel... Media Mail from SC More info

Details


Synopsis
In this Christian guide for women, Joanna Weaver uses the biblical story of Mary and Martha to illustrate a point about modern living. The two sisters, Mary and Martha, were friends of Jesus. Whenever he came to visit, Mary stayed near him, listening to his message, while Martha busied herself in the kitchen with preparations. When Martha requested Jesus to tell Mary to help out in the kitchen, Jesus said that Mary was in the right place. Joanna Weaver, acknowledging the need for chores and responsibilities, nevertheless reminds us to put first things first as she provides practical ways to be closer to Jesus, including prayer at the start of our day. We experience stress and frustration when the busyness of the world interferes with spiritual intimacy; if we live in Christ, says Weaver, we will find that our worldly tasks will flow much easily.

Size
Length:225 pages
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:12.0 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Character of God's Workman
$1.59 Save 71%
Having a Mary Heart in a Martha World
$7.74 Save 54%
Katie's Dream
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Paperback, 2004 - $7.74 Save 54%
Hardcover, 2003 - $6.99 Save 76%

Similar Items on eBay