Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: J. K. Rowling
Illustrated by: Mary Grandpre

Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves h...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$10.99
Save 93%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 059035342X
ISBN-13: 9780590353427
Sep 1999
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
309 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (1699)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.85 Buy! rscudder1022
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Only read once. In Great condition! Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! lilbkmama798
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
shelf stored, Media Mail from MA More info
$2.00 Buy! ilovekoalas99
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Brand new, minor shelf wear. I ship fast! Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! hopeblue7
()
Never been read...I only flipped through it to check for any problems.... Media Mail from GA More info

View all 81 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! hillyg0716
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! tjdipasqua
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
same day shipping Media Mail from ME More info
$0.75 Buy! zillionsof
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! angelam316
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Media Mail from KS More info

View all 284 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION! no writing! light spine/corner creases Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! nicktrahd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Cover, pages and spine are in very good condition - clean and problem free... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
light wear to cover, no writing or highlighting to text. I usually ship... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! becdemp
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
Some spine creases and cover ware. Otherwise great condition. Nice... Media Mail from FL More info

View all 557 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! 4444shari
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
cover with wear/crease, pages perfect, fast shipping Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! nicktrahd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
pages & binding in very good condition - sticker on inside of front cover -... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! purpltif
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 85%
Media Mail from OH More info

View all 549 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! djl85
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Tear through title page. Worn. Ready to ship. Check out my other items to... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! buffet1
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. The cover is almost... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! mktp52
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Well worn. Front cover has some bending w/creasing in binding but still... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 228 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School for Witchraft and Wizardry., Rescued from the outrageous neglect of his aunt and uncle, a young boy with a great destiny proves his worth while attending Hogwarts School for Wizards and Witches.

Details
Illustrator:Mary Grandpre

Size
Length:309 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Mr. and Mrs. Dursley, of number four, Privet Drive, were proud to say that they were perfectly normal, thank you very much. They were the last people you'd expect to be involved in anything strange or mysterious, because they just didn't hold with such nonsense."

Industry Reviews
"Readers may think at first that they have stumbled into a new Roald Dahl book....This amusing adventure will have fantasy lovers waiting impatiently for the promised sequel."
Book - Kathleen Odean

"On the whole, 'Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone' is as funny, moving and impressive as the story behind it. J.K. Rowling, a teacher by training, was a 30-year-old single mother living on welfare in a cold one-bedroom flat in Edinburgh when she began writing it in longhand during her baby daughter's nap times. But like Harry Potter, she had wizardry inside, and has soared beyond her modest Muggle surroundings to achieve something quite special."
New York Times - Michael Winerip (02/14/1999)

"This hugely enjoyable fantasy is filled with imaginative details, from oddly flavored jelly beans to dragons' eggs hatched on the hearth. It's slanted toward action-oriented readers, who will find that Briticisms meld with all the other wonders of magic school."
Kahlenberg


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Kids On Strike!
$2.17 Save 78%
33 Snowfish
$1.47 Save 78%
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
$0.75 Save 93%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 1999 - $0.99 Save 97%
Audio, 1999 - $1.36 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1999 - $8.00 Save 67%
Other, 2000 - $0.75 Save 92%
Audio, 1999 - $28.76 Save 42%
Hardcover, 2000 - $18.49 Save 75%
Audio, 1999 - $24.80 Save 58%
Other, 1999 - $3.30 Save 92%
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2003 - $600.00
Audio, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2000 - $0.85 Save 95%
Other, 2000 - $2.75 Save 86%
Hardcover, 2001 - $18.08 Save 18%
Other, 2000 - $22.38 Save 47%
Paperback, 2003 - $5.84 Save 58%
Hardcover, 2003 - $7.05 Save 71%

Similar Items on eBay