Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0439784549

ISBN-13: 9780439784542

Jul 2005

Publisher: Arthur a Levine

652 pages

Grade: From 7 to 9

Harry Potter Series

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (Hardcover, 2005)
Author: J. K. Rowling
Illustrated by: Mary Grandpre

Best Price: $0.82
List Price: $29.99 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Good Help (38 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.82 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(109503Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
No Dust Jacket;Stained Edges;stained cover Giving great service since 2004:...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$0.82 Buy! owl-books
(72345Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Used items at a great price! Come to OwlsBooks for all your media needs....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.88 Buy! frugalmedia02
(18055Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.99 Buy! booksforgoodwillgetjobs
(7398Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear. Media Mail MN More info...
$1.00 Buy! traveler5437
(45Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$1.29 Buy! massbookstore-online
(24347Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$1.55 Buy! brsalvageny
(3668Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Kids#SS-110, We sell used books this does not include toys, cds, tapes, or...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.00 Buy! 6cowdogs
(176Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Library markings, otherwise very good condition Media Mail AL More info...
$2.00 Buy! booksandotheritems
(8125Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
This is a used book no dj in good condition with normal wear and tare and... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.50 Buy! fliboy326
(23Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail DE More info...
$2.75 Buy! cjesun
(115Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AL More info...
$2.99 Buy! were4444
(3916Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$3.00 Buy! goodwillbks
(4283Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$3.49 Buy! lisezbooks
(1631Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Wear to cover, May show signs of shelf wear. May be wear in spine. No DJ, Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.99 Buy! lisezbooks
(1631Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
NO DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.99 Buy! boughtthebook
(627Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
No dustjacket. Rest is excellent. Unmarked and compete text. Sent within 24...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$4.99 Buy! beaglebookstore
(27592Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
NO DUST JACKET -- Reading copy only -- all pages intact -- markings &...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$5.00 Buy! cpet14
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very good shape just missing removable cover Media Mail IL More info...
$5.00 Buy! 63ep
(299Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Black spine with purple cover. No dust jacket.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$5.00 Buy! booksales3jcn
(1150Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$5.00 Buy! spotlightbooks-vsv
(2362Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
27y ex library Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$5.00 Buy! jen94704
(844Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
We ship fast!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$6.00 Buy! holiday688
(3719Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No dust jacket, Shipping fast. Media Mail ML* More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1418Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
no dust jacket. Some stains on cover boards.Clean pages with general wear...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$6.95 Buy! abcbookman
(849Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No dust jacket, shelf wear. Good condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$7.00 Buy! biggybooks
(1070Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 96%
Always ship best copy available.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AL More info...
$9.99 Buy! joyinbooksusa
(97Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Staining to rear cover, NO JACKET. Bump to upper right front corner,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$10.00 Buy! elise1288
(0)
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$10.50 Buy! bookcircus
(65250Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
1st Ed.2005 HARRY POTTER & THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE (Hardcover) Fine...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
$12.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1418Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
small tears on dust jacketClean pages with general wear from reading and...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$12.90 Buy! textbooks-now
(79430Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Fast shipping! Texts may have highlighting. Great customer service!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$16.00 Buy! thelookout40
(31Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
finger print on side of book Media Mail IN More info...
$18.00 Buy! arundelbooks
(1755Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
SKU: 0420585 VG- in cloth and boards; small abrasion to top corner of front...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$18.99 Buy! thekatsmeow!
(1733Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
2005 stated 1st US edition,1st printing Scholastic pub. Hardback w/dust...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$19.95 Buy! xela1024
(352Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
*FIRST EDITION* Full number line. Copy page says: " First American edition,... Media Mail OH More info...
$22.49 Buy! tbfetcher
(3839Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
This is a used item.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$25.00 Buy! arundelbooks
(1755Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
SKU: 0418577 Light wear to boards, faint spotting to foredge. DJ is VG....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$99.99 Buy! z2q
(3)
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
About this Book
Synopsis
Sixth-year Hogwarts student Harry Potter gains valuable insights into the boy Voldemort once was, even as his own world is transformed by maturing friendships, schoolwork assistance from an unexpected source, and devastating losses.

Details
Series:Harry Potter Series
Illustrator:Mary Grandpre

Size
Length:652 pages
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:36.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "It was nearing midnight and the Prime Minister was sitting alone in his office, reading a long memo that was slipping through his brain without leaving the slightest trace of meaning behind. He was waiting for a call from the President of a far distant country, and between wondering when the wretched man would telephone, and trying to suppress unpleasant memories of what had been a very long, tiring, and difficult week, there was not much space in his head for anything else."

Industry Reviews
"[T]he achievement of the Potter books is the same as that of the great classics of children's literature, from the Oz novels to THE LORD OF THE RINGS: the creation of a richly imagined and utterly singular world, as detailed, as improbable and as mortal as our own."
New York Times Book Review (07/16/2005)

"If Harry grew up in the last book, here he becomes a man, learning the true impact of the last book's prophecy, and the importance of love as the antidote to fear."
Publishers Weekly Annex (07/18/2005)

"Love is much more important to Rowling than magic. The real mystery, for her, is the human heart. She has always been more interested in the hand that wields the wand, the way the enchantment illuminates the wizard who casts it."
Time (07/25/2005)

"To read Rowling's novels as an adult is to sink into a half-remembered state of childhood rapture, the trance produced when you gobbled up fantasies for the first time. In the series's fourth volume, ''HARRY POTTER AND THE GOBLET OF FIRE,'' Dumbledore lets Harry stumble across the Pensieve, a collecting dish for excess memories. To extract a memory, a wizard holds a wand to his temple, draws a silvery strand of thought from his head and taps it into the basin. Any wizard who touches the swirling contents of the bowl drops into the visions it contains, reliving them as if he had been present at their inception. Dipping into the fiction that is Rowling's Pensieve, adult readers tumble into an eerie but familiar realm, containing not only Rowling's images of Harry but their own memories of books they loved when they were Harry's age and younger."
New York Times Book Review - Liesl Schillinger (07/31/2005)

"This newest excursion into the Potterverse will leave readers pleased, amused, excited, scared, infatuated, delighted, sad, surprised, thoughtful...."
Kirkus online (07/25/2005)

"I admit, it's a bit of a shock to realize that Harry Potter is quite nearly an adult...It's heartening, both as an author and a reader, to see that J.K. Rowling is brave enough to experiment with her beloved series, and that she has remained true to the emotional and physical development of her characters."
Entertainment Weekly - Christopher Paolini (07/29/2005)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeHarry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, you may also enjoy:
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix [Advance Order] (Hardcover, 2003)


Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix: J. K. Rowling (Hardcover, 2003)

Buy it for $1.96 (Save 94%)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire: J. K. Rowling (Hardcover, 2000)

Buy it for $1.50 (Save 94%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.