Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
(Hardcover, 2000) Other Editions...

Author: J. K. Rowling
Illustrated by: Mary Grandpre

Dangerous competitions, subterfuge, and the Dark Mark mingle in this fourth explosive installment of...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$29.99
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0439139597
ISBN-13: 9780439139595
Aug 2000
Publisher: Arthur a Levine
734 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Harry Potter Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (101)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! krp001
() 100%
no dust cover, normal shelf wear Media Mail from ME More info
$2.09 Buy! dhauler0956
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
A-26``Stated First American Edition, July 2000, VG HB in no Jacket, no... Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! reflectionsoftrinity
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Missing cover shows slight soil inside is in excellent shape Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! tta_99_tta
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.50 Buy! evil-parsnip
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Outstanding clean copy. No dust jacket. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! cannonflsr
()
Media Mail from FL More info
$3.99 Buy! wastelandmonkey
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice copy copyright 2000.great Christmas present.. Media Mail from AZ More info
$4.00 Buy! kittyminions23
() 100%
only read once; dust jacket etc intact. some yellowing on page edges. Media Mail from NY More info
$4.00 Buy! hajo475
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$4.00 Buy! nevandon
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
K19 First American Edition. Name on inside of dj Media Mail from MD More info
$4.00 Buy! muzicluvr601
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition. Media Mail from MS More info
$4.25 Buy! jacbean13
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paper cover is gone...but the actual book is in great condition! Media Mail from FL More info
$4.50 Buy! lucidus_media
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
book is in great condition- only has no dust jacket and bent corners Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.70 Buy! writergal85
()
Has my name and a note on the inside of the cover. Other than that, it is... Media Mail from GA More info
$4.75 Buy! treslynmarie
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor wear and tear on top edges of dust jacket Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.75 Buy! bunnywolfe
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
CLEAN, UNMARKED PAGES. TIGHT BINDING. ONE BENT CORNER. FRONT & BACK BOARDS... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.98 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! 215bethh
() 100%
A great story in the series by J.K. Rowling Media Mail from PA More info
$4.99 Buy! gnarlyskimmin
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. There is a slight tear in the bottom left corner (side... Media Mail from FL More info
$4.99 Buy! crgrab
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Very nice condition Media Mail from WV More info
$5.00 Buy! howdyru
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
excellent condition Media Mail from VA More info
$5.00 Buy! vintagelady40
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA More info
$5.00 Buy! sas155
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very small tear in book jacket. All pages clean, no tears. Media Mail from OH More info
$5.00 Buy! erinehuber
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cover is a little torn, but pages perfectly fine! Media Mail from KS More info
$5.00 Buy! blued1969
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read twice, dust jacket included, hardback, slight wear Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! ournextvacation
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! salvobooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
in good condition, some wear on pages, and cover Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! salvobooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
very good condition, edges slightly dirty Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.00 Buy! myaknback
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
Shows some wear on the cover, missing the Jacket, some pencil marks,... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! ohek
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 86%
Hardcoover book is in perfect condition. Missing dust jacket. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! 6146asmith
()
With sleeve. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! hellosonny
()
Minimal damage to outside cover. No writing on inside pages. Media Mail from WA More info
$5.15 Buy! jessmg7
()
Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.17 Buy! climbgeronimo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very mild wear. Wonderful book. Ships fast! Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.25 Buy! oknjgdraper
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Marking on front end sheet. Dust jacket shows slight shelf wear. Nice... Media Mail from OK More info
$5.49 Buy! getitswiftbook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Fine hard cover book has minor scuffing around the edges, clean inside... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! bonnie2619
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Slight coloring on side of pages. Very Good condition, dustjacket great... Media Mail from PA More info
$5.95 Buy! salesgal1now
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Hard cover. Very clean. Has original dust cover with a few minor creases.... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.99 Buy! baldeddie10
() 100%
Very Cood condition, small creases on corners Media Mail from CA More info
$5.99 Buy! perhambears
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from ME
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! blwestra
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
great condition. very slight shelf wear Media Mail from WA More info
$6.50 Buy! sweetpeas86
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Former library book. great condition Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.50 Buy! lynn49664
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
First American edition, July 2000, hardback Media Mail from MI More info
$6.60 Buy! cgriglione
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cover and pages are intact Media Mail from PA More info
$6.95 Buy! sjslibraryclub
()
Dust jackets shows slight wear. No writing or highlighting. Media Mail from PR More info
$6.97 Buy! valley_of_the_sun_books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
minor corner and cover wear Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.00 Buy! yiots
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Perfect condition. Gently used. Dust cover shows minimul shelf wear. pages... Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! sconstantinou1
() 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$8.00 Buy! bluefin-half
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
There is a four inch indentation on the back of the dust cover. The spine... Media Mail from WI More info


Page 1 of 3

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Dangerous competitions, subterfuge, and the Dark Mark mingle in this fourth explosive installment of the internationally adored Harry Potter series. The Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry is hosting the first Triwizard Tournament in a century, a contest that pits Hogwarts against two other powerful schools of the magical arts. By tradition, the Goblet of Fire names the one lucky student from each institution--three in all--chosen to participate in the prestigious event. However, this year, the Goblet calls out a fourth name as well--that of 14-year-old Harry Potter. Terrified of magic far more advanced than anything he's mastered, Harry must not only put up with school-wide suspicions that he cheated his way into the event, but also face three life-threatening tasks. Luckily, at the same time, Harry develops a crush on the lovely Cho Chang of Ravenclaw, and this distracts him from his mounting difficulties. Both a year 2000 New York Times Notable Book and a Publishers Weekly Best Children's Book of 2000, a film version of the book was made in 2005., Fourteen-year-old Harry Potter joins the Weasleys at the Quidditch World Cup, then enters his fourth year at Hogwarts Academy where he is mysteriously entered in an unusual contest that challenges his wizarding skills, friendships and character, amid signs that an old enemy is growing stronger.

Details
Series:Harry Potter Series
Illustrator:Mary Grandpre

Size
Length:734 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:2.2 in
Weight:40.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The villagers of Little Hangleton still called it "the Riddle House," even though it had been many years since the Riddle family had lived there."

Industry Reviews
"[This book] is exactly the big, clever, vibrant, tremendously assured installment that gives shape and direction to the whole undertaking and still somehow preserves the material's enchanting innocence....What makes the Potter books so popular is the radically simple fact that they're so good....This time she achieves her most lucid, well-plotted and exciting conclusion....[This is an] uncommonly good book, with a substantial feel and artful chapter illustrations that anticipate the narrative....Today's readers are bound to appreciate that....Future generations, for whom the Harry Potter books will be classics, should like it, too."
New York Times - Janet Maslin (07/10/2000)

"[This book] brings the fun, and not just in stingy little buckets....At 734 pages, GOBLET brings it by the lorry load....The most remarkable thing...is that Rowling's punning, one eyebrow-cocked sense of humor goes the distance."
New York Times Book Review - Stephen King (07/23/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Dazzling Stars
$7.25 Save 66%
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
$0.75 Save 96%
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Audio, 2000 - $2.99 Save 92%
Hardcover, 2000 - $15.19 Save 41%
Audio, 2000 - $15.00 Save 78%
Audio, 2000 - $9.97 Save 81%
Audio, 2000 - $50.95 Save 36%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 2002 - $2.24 Save 82%
Hardcover, 2002 - $26.09
Paperback, 2003 - $4.98 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2003 - $27.99 Save 9%

Similar Items on eBay