Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
(Hardcover, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: J. K. Rowling
Illustrated by: Mary Grandpre

In this second entry in the amazingly popular Harry Potter series, Harry is suffering a horrible sum...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$22.99
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0439064864
ISBN-13: 9780439064866
Jun 1999
Publisher: Arthur a Levine
341 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Harry Potter Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (41)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.44 Buy! hilaryc88
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.77 Buy! artvelazquez
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
some shelf wear and my niece desired to write her name on tap of the book... Media Mail from CA More info
$1.78 Buy! hillyg0716
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No d/j. Media Mail from NY More info
$2.00 Buy! dankamys1390
() 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$3.17 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Hardcover with dustjacket, minimal wear, clean text. 1999. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! sdchick03
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book is brand new other than small tear in back of dust jacket. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.89 Buy! pipnbonnie
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! bruceleib
() 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.00 Buy! spiral_sage
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
very good to like new condition, only slight wear to Dj corners, inside... Media Mail from SC More info
$5.00 Buy! m9876b
()
Book has few bends, but in good condition. Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! molly-francis
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
Like new, but with name written inside cover Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.08 Buy! fmaaeb
() 100%
In great shape! Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.10 Buy! doubleplay2113
() 100%
The pages of the book are in great condition. The only issue regards the... Media Mail from MA More info
$5.10 Buy! alexdm136
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Everything is perfect except for the cover..it is showing some wear and... Media Mail from NJ More info
$5.88 Buy! jmanypipes
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
HB,w/dj,has very slight edge fray,inscription on front end... Media Mail from CA More info
$6.50 Buy! pgbmedia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. DJ not... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! vintagelady40
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
first american edition Media Mail from VA More info
$9.00 Buy! cedartimber33
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Name crossed out on inside cover. 10th printing. Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.35 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 93%
LGHBB Usedsorry missing Dj clean pages- Providing quality service online... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.36 Buy! readrrr
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
nr marks, gently read, tight and clean, dj has edgewear, Media Mail from NY More info
$9.50 Buy! kathleenw6622
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition! Will ship day of purchase Media Mail from MA More info
$10.00 Buy! beachgirl4ever
() 100%
Perfect for the Harry Potter lover in your family. No dust jacket, but... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! ashlei823
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dust jacket shows shelf wear Media Mail from FL More info
$10.00 Buy! nportil
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
very good condition, hardly used, no torn or bended pages, hardcover, good... Media Mail from CA More info
$10.00 Buy! ddilenge
() 67%
IMMEDIATE SHIPPING!!!! JUST LIKE NEW!!! SEPARATED BIND IN ONE AREA!! Media Mail from FL More info
$11.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.00 Buy! tbark30741
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1999 HARDCOVER W/DUST JACKET - GREAT CONDITION - ALL OUR BOOKS ARE SEALED... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.99 Buy! bkworm16
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
First American edition hardcover (41st impression) jacket in mylar; clean... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$16.95 Buy! svbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
New York: Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine, 1999. Very good plus, a little wear... Media Mail from CA More info
$19.53 Buy! duchessheather
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
GREAT CONDITION! "YEAR 2" Has clean pages and no bent areas. Comes with... Media Mail from CA More info
$20.00 Buy! dandmjwilburn
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TX More info
$20.00 Buy! acappella_jg
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Item does not include original art cover. Book in fantastic condition. Media Mail from OK More info
$24.99 Buy! eric_sfo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Stated 1st U. S. Ed./1st printing (complete number line) has prior owner's... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$25.00 Buy! russell1813
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dust cover a little worn. Book and and binding is excellent shape! Media Mail from ML* More info
$30.00 Buy! dbjr6x1b
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from TX More info
$41.49 Buy! thesoddy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
[1999 (Jun) by J.K. Rowling (STATED: First American edition!) 'Vg+'! Media Mail from MT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$99.00 Buy! bakuninbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
UY4680 Moderate wear. Nice, solid used book. Fast shipping, excellent... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$140.00 Buy! woodsidepriory
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Bound in blue boards with diamond pattern and with green cloth spine.... Media Mail from CA More info
$145.00 Buy! midnightcat
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Author: J. K. Rowling. Illustrator: Mary Grandpre. Book condition: Fine.... Media Mail from NJ More info
$400.00 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First American Edition June 1999/ Printed in the U.S.A 37/Number Line 10 9... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$799.00 Buy! johnson4bc
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
NY: Arthur A. Levine/Scholastic, 1999. 341 pp hardcover. First U.S.... Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
In this second entry in the amazingly popular Harry Potter series, Harry is suffering a horrible summer break after his first year at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. Basically confined to his room by his vile Uncle Vernon and putrid Aunt Petunia, Harry can't wait to return to Hogwarts. However, when he is visited by a nervous yet magical house-elf he is warned that he will be in great peril if he returns to Hogwarts--a warning he chooses to ignore. Upon his return to school, Harry and his best friends Ron and Hermione investigate the true story of the legendary Chamber of Secrets but before they know it a mysterious force begins turning the other students to stone--and Harry is soon thought of as the main suspect. Could this be the peril that the house-elf warned him about or is something even more dangerous in store for Harry?, The second entry of the amazingly popular Harry Potter series opens with the boy wizard suffering through a dreadful summer break after his first year at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. Confined to his room by his vile Uncle Vernon and putrid Aunt Petunia, Harry can't wait to return to Hogwarts, even after Dobby, a well-meaning but dreadfully mischievous house-elf appears with a warning about Harry's safety at school. Ignoring this, Harry returns to Hogwart's, and along with his best friends Ron and Hermione, begins to investigate the true story of the legendary Chamber of Secrets. But a mysterious force begins turning the other students to stone--and Harry is soon thought of as the main suspect. Could this be the peril that Dobby warned him about or is something even more dangerous in store for Harry? In 2002, the book was made into a blockbuster film., When the Chamber of Secrets is opened again at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, second-year student Harry Potter finds himself in danger from a dark power that has once more been released on the school.

Details
Series:Harry Potter Series
Illustrator:Mary Grandpre

Size
Length:341 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:28.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Not for the first time, an argument had broken out over breakfast at number four Privet Drive. Mr. Vernon Dursley had been woken in the early hours of the morning by a loud, hooting noise from his nephew Harry's room.<BR>"Third time this week!" he roared across the table. "If you can't control that owl, it'll have to go!""

Industry Reviews
"The novel is marked throughout by the same sly and sophisticated humor found in the first book, along with inventive, new, matter-of-fact uses of magic that will once again have readers longing to emulate Harry and his wizard friends."
(07/01/1999)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Michael Jackson
$56.36
Dazzling Stars
$7.25 Save 66%
Harry Potter and the Sorcerers Stone
$8.00 Save 67%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $4.45 Save 82%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 93%
Audio, 1999 - $0.80 Save 97%
Audio, 2000 - $6.24 Save 84%
Other, 2000 - $4.75 Save 89%
Audio, 1999 - $28.00 Save 43%
Audio, 2001 - $36.00 Save 40%
Paperback, 2000 - $4.00 Save 32%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2002 - $33.60 Save 55%
Hardcover, 2000 - $26.90 Save 37%
Hardcover, 2000 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 2001 - $19.63 Save 11%
Audio, 1999 - $6.66 Save 80%
Paperback, 2003 - $4.05 Save 70%
Hardcover, 2003 - $22.80 Save 8%

Similar Items on eBay