Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0439064864

ISBN-13: 9780439064866

Jun 1999

Publisher: Arthur a Levine

341 pages

Grade: From 7 to 9

Harry Potter Series

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (Hardcover, 1999) Other Editions...
Author: J. K. Rowling
Illustrated by: Mary Grandpre

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $22.99 (Save 96%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (56 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.00 Buy! priscyli
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book is in very good conditions, however, it may have some...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.00 Buy! spargomadden
(57Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Has and introduction from a friend on the inside cover but the book is in... Media Mail RI More info...
$1.50 Buy! balunieleb
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
jacket ripped front bottom and a pink stamp on edge ther wise in great...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$1.58 Buy! andrewh1288
(117Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
great read!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.61 Buy! spotlightbooks-vsv
(2670Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
71x add  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$1.66 Buy! sferkin
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no dust jacket  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$2.99 Buy! dorisminn
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VA More info...
$2.99 Buy! 4real4sure
(6) 100%
Media Mail GA More info...
$3.00 Buy! jamie.saulter
(52Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
book well cared for no jacket n/s home Media Mail MI More info...
$3.00 Buy! goodwillbks
(5033Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$3.00 Buy! books-fyi
(9402Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
no dust jacket  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$3.50 Buy! deblapan
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail VT More info...
$4.00 Buy! 1250donna
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
cover sleeve has hole in it in back Media Mail NY More info...
$4.00 Buy! puravidachameleon
(101Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
British version! Different art work.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$4.46 Buy! lexsal99
(241Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$4.50 Buy! treasury_of_books
(121Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean without any marks, writing or creases to pages. Dust jacket has some... Media Mail NC More info...
$4.75 Buy! wicklesgadget
(198Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
excellent condition; kept in a pet, smoke, odor, and dust free environment.... Media Mail CA More info...
$4.75 Buy! rmfiresign
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 91%
VERY GOOD CONDITION Media Mail IL More info...
$4.98 Buy! gretchenmargarita
(60Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Small inscription in front cover, otherwise like new!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$5.00 Buy! flwelldone
(141Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
All pages are crisp and clean. No writing or markings. DJ excellent....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$5.00 Buy! bakerley
(14Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book is in great condition ... little to no wear. Will ship... Media Mail CT More info...
$5.00 Buy! jwildcat480
(7) 100%
Media Mail AZ More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1539Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
small hard cover..Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$6.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1539Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$6.00 Buy! bluevelvetelk
(7185Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Cover shows a liitle wear and may have a tear, may have some bent pages,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$8.00 Buy! jistoe
(1698Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$8.47 Buy! ecampus.com
(75078Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
May contain some highlighting. We select best copy available. - Trade...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$9.35 Buy! liteup4me
(658Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
LGHBB Usedsorry missing Dj clean pages- Providing quality service online...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$9.36 Buy! readrrr
(245Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
nr marks, gently read, tight and clean, dj has edgewear, Media Mail NY More info...
$9.50 Buy! kathleenw6622
(20Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Will ship day of purchase Media Mail MA More info...
$9.50 Buy! shari4321
(5587Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$9.95 Buy! suzettes-bookstore
(3637Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$10.00 Buy! mcnamara544
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very Good Condition, Clean, No rips or marks, Dust cover very slightly... Media Mail MA More info...
$10.00 Buy! aklost
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Read it once Media Mail CA More info...
$11.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(3) 100%
hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$12.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1539Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$12.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1539Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$12.00 Buy! citywbooks
(1539Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$15.00 Buy! tbark30741
(189Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1999 HARDCOVER W/DUST JACKET - GREAT CONDITION - ALL OUR BOOKS ARE SEALED...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TN More info...
$18.00 Buy! itbt7863
(0)
is very good Media Mail CA More info...
$20.00 Buy! dandmjwilburn
(165Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail TX More info...
$20.00 Buy! skikropff
(29Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No page folds, but minor water damage. The price includes UPS shipping... Media Mail NC More info...
$22.95 Buy! svbooks
(1341Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover, New York: Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine, 1999. Very good plus, a... Media Mail CA More info...
$22.99 Buy! artcamel
(485Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1999 Scholastic Books hard cover - first edition - a very clean fine solid...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VT More info...
$25.00 Buy! russell1813
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Dust cover a little worn. Book and and binding is excellent shape! Media Mail ML* More info...
$26.21 Buy! thebookfiend
(2493Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
First Edition, 28th printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$30.00 Buy! bigman1409
(3114Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
440 Like new ..In excellent shape...next day shipping. Media Mail WA More info...
$32.88 Buy! bwibook
(65624Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$44.95 Buy! thesoddy
(129Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
[1999 (Jun) by J.K. Rowling (STATED: First American edition!) 'Vg+'!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MT More info...
$50.00 Buy! annabananasearch
(211Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
All books in good to very good condition. Varying degrees of shelf wear.... Media Mail ML* More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $2.43 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 91%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $3.98 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $4.75 (Save 89%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $24.98 (Save 49%)
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $38.95 (Save 35%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $1.25 (Save 78%)
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $24.99 (Save 66%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $22.67 (Save 47%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $2.50 (Save 86%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $8.50 (Save 75%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $4.00 (Save 71%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $7.24 (Save 70%)
About this Book
Synopsis
The second entry of the amazingly popular Harry Potter series opens with the boy wizard suffering through a dreadful summer break after his first year at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry. Confined to his room by his vile Uncle Vernon and putrid Aunt Petunia, Harry can't wait to return to Hogwarts, even after Dobby, a well-meaning but dreadfully mischievous house-elf appears with a warning about Harry’s safety at school. Ignoring this, Harry returns to Hogwart’s, and along with his best friends Ron and Hermione, begins to investigate the true story of the legendary Chamber of Secrets. But a mysterious force begins turning the other students to stone--and Harry is soon thought of as the main suspect. Could this be the peril that Dobby warned him about or is something even more dangerous in store for Harry? In 2002, the book was made into a blockbuster film., When the Chamber of Secrets is opened again at the Hogwarts School for Witchcraft and Wizardry, second-year student Harry Potter finds himself in danger from a dark power that has once more been released on the school.

Details
Series:Harry Potter Series
Illustrator:Mary Grandpre

Size
Length:341 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:28.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Not for the first time, an argument had broken out over breakfast at number four Privet Drive. Mr. Vernon Dursley had been woken in the early hours of the morning by a loud, hooting noise from his nephew Harry's room.<BR>"Third time this week!" he roared across the table. "If you can't control that owl, it'll have to go!""

Industry Reviews
"The novel is marked throughout by the same sly and sophisticated humor found in the first book, along with inventive, new, matter-of-fact uses of magic that will once again have readers longing to emulate Harry and his wizard friends."
(07/01/1999)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeHarry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets, you may also enjoy:
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban: J. K. Rowling (Hardcover, 1999)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: J. K. Rowling (Hardcover, 1998)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Sorcery Rising: Jude Fisher (Hardcover, 2002)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)