Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Gift from the Sea
(Book, 1977) Other Editions...

Author: Anne Morrow Lindbergh

Anne Morrow Lindbergh's GIFT FROM THE SEA is a wonderful gem--a treasure in the sand, to use her own...
BEST PRICE
$0.75
Format: Book
ISBN-10: 0394412559
ISBN-13: 9780394412559
Jan 1977
Publisher: Pantheon Books
138 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (148)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.94 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.95 Buy! weimaranersarehappy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.82 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$15.00 Buy! elcoral55
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! mccutchanvillebill
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
This is a 1975 hard cover edition with dust jacket. Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! thedog8it
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Like New /HC Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! gatorsattic
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
some writing on inside page minor shelf wear buy multi. books from me and... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! inkycocoshelly
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 95%
Like new condition. sr7 Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 21 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! stolarz-bauer
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
personal inscription to seller Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! pres0049
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
DJ has minor shelf wear; book in VG condition. Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lleone67
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book and dustjacket in excellent condition; note penned on endplate. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! art44
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
20th anniversary edition-Some edge wear on dust jacket, hardcover in great... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 45 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! cuchailain
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Inscription on first free page; no other writing or marks; nice cover;... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 4tyler2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1955 OLDER HARDBACK WITH NO DUST COVER- GENERAL SHELF WEAR, LIBRARY... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bookem_james
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
1955 hardcover. No dust jacket. 5th printing. Box #1 Media Mail from CA More info

View all 60 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! billmit-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1960 Signet paperback. Pages and corners are crisp and clean. Covers/spine... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! easyhomeschoolonline
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Dust jacket has edgewear and small tears. Edges are discolored. Your... Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! prairie-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
torn dust cover Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! boltonhillbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean copy. 1955 hardcover. Some wear to cover, including evidence of... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 17 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Anne Morrow Lindbergh's GIFT FROM THE SEA is a wonderful gem--a treasure in the sand, to use her own metaphor--that has been in print since the 1950s. The wife of Charles Lindbergh (the first man to fly across the Atlantic ocean), whose baby was kidnapped in the famous "Lindbergh Baby" case of 1932, Anne was something of a modern-woman prototype. Charles's copilot and navigator on many pioneering air trips, she wrote several books about their adventures. This is the most popular of all her writings, however. A treatise on self-discovery written during a long beach vacation, GIFT FROM THE SEA resonated among readers at the time of its publication and has lost little of its currency in the intervening decades. It should be of interest to anyone seeking self-understanding, especially women, as it addresses issues such as love, children, marriage, and old age. And of course it makes ideal beach reading.

Size
Length:138 pages

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The beach is not the place to work; to read, write, or think."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1995 - $2.00 Save 88%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1994 - $2.00 Save 86%
Hardcover, 1996 - $4.14 Save 77%
Audio, 1986 - $0.95 Save 94%
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1978 - $0.75

Similar Items on eBay