Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in
(Paperback, 1991) Other Editions...

Author: Roger Fisher, William Ury

First published in 1981, this business classic offers five steps that can be used in business, schoo...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$16.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140157352
ISBN-13: 9780140157352
Dec 1991
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Reprint
Edition: 2
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (63)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.82 Buy! rakulich
()
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! lynnsbooks2007
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! charden316
() 100%
Used, no highlighting, no writing, not missing any pages. Media Mail from KS More info
$2.00 Buy! dressage716
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
some highlighting in the first few pages Media Mail from FL More info
$2.32 Buy! anitacsattic
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very good condition, used normal wear. Pages clean and tight Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! hamamatsu307
()
some pink highlights on a few pages Media Mail from WA More info
$2.99 Buy! myers_81
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! booksco_wa
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
used book in great shape...next day shipping....1703 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! rmdesche
() 100%
Minor highlighting. Used for 8 weeks for Master's program. Media Mail from MN More info
$3.00 Buy! michellew1028
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover wear Media Mail from IN More info
$3.00 Buy! mike4286us
() 88%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.32 Buy! pedersonj
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
used a bit. Very good condition Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.59 Buy! gracieandfrank
()
Some very light yellow highlighting on about 10 pages. Cover has some... Media Mail from NY More info
$3.62 Buy! drawangler
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MN More info
$3.64 Buy! mariposa09*oz
()
In great condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$3.66 Buy! bryanfromgeorgia
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Can tell from cover this is an older book, but still perfect inside and... Media Mail from GA More info
$3.74 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! goodwill_ab
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! joseph05141943
() 100%
Getting to Yes Media Mail from GA More info
$4.34 Buy! rosewisdom
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very slight edge wear to cover, otherwise in pristine condition! very... Media Mail from FL More info
$4.50 Buy! morleyparker
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CO More info
$4.51 Buy! bookrocket
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No writing of notes, no underlining or no highlighter noticed inside. Very... Media Mail from IN More info
$5.00 Buy! sweetcarolinagirl07
() 100%
Great condition, minimal underlining. Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! angelalynnday
()
Media Mail from UT More info
$5.20 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.36 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.49 Buy! getitswiftbook
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean inside out, tight binding, good cover. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.85 Buy! firstclassbook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.95 Buy! readers_anonymous
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.79 Buy! enjoyitagainbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Clean pages, no spine or page creases, no writing, minor shelf-wear to... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! basinger12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! brighton9380
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition. Paperback. No dog ears or discoloration. Minimal yellow... Media Mail from MA More info
$7.49 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! auburnbooks_thebookhaven
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good Paperback with light wear. Business. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! campus_bookstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
. 2nd Edition Clean throughout. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.20 Buy! aladunea
() 100%
in good condition Media Mail from IN More info
$8.62 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.00 Buy! sashex00
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
GREAT CONDITION Media Mail from NY More info
$9.00 Buy! tallywally3
() 100%
bought it used. But I never used it. Media Mail from NY More info
$9.04 Buy! lotsofstuffstudent
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.93 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.93 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Get... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.95 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. Previous owner's name on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.99 Buy! accademik
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 92%
Good Read! Media Mail from CA More info
$9.99 Buy! accademik
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 92%
Good Read! Media Mail from CA More info
$9.99 Buy! sbasnig
()
Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! bookeros
() 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! velarami
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No marks except for a dedication on the back front cover from the person I... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! kllamar
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$10.00 Buy! eagle96_3
() 100%
book is in good condition with minor dirt on the cover. no creases Media Mail from CA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
First published in 1981, this business classic offers five steps that can be used in business, school, relationships, and life in general to help resolve difficult situations. The goal is a win-win for both sides based on mutual advantage and basic principles. To achieve that, we need to get past our emotions and back off from polarized positions. If both sides in the negotiation can find a way to see the other person's perspective, conflicts can be resolved without either side feeling something had to be given up. Roger Fisher and William Ury provide a variety of case studies and situations that illustrate how both sides can win if we realize "It's not personal."

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"The point is to negotiate on principle, not pressure--on mutual search for mutually discernible objectivity, patiently and firmly puting aside every other gambit. The book is a landmark, already a bible for international negotiators but just as useful for deciding which movie to see tonight or which school to send the family scion to."
Millennium Whole Earth Catalog - Stewart Brand


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Inside Pitch
$4.70 Save 73%
Getting Past No
$0.96 Save 94%
The Point of the Deal
$14.61 Save 45%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1992 - $12.60 Save 58%
Audio, 1987 - $1.99 Save 83%
Audio, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - $16.77 Save 44%
Audio, 2003 - $15.00 Save 49%
Paperback, 1983 - $0.75
Hardcover, 1981 - $0.75 Save 95%

Similar Items on eBay