Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0140157352

ISBN-13: 9780140157352

Dec 1991

Publisher: Penguin Group USA

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Getting to Yes: Negotiating Agreement Without Giving in (Paperback, 1991) Other Editions...
Author: Roger Fisher, William Ury

Best Price: $1.95
List Price: $15.00 (Save 87%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (53 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.00 Buy! coldplayer2003
(63Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
really nice condition, name on front page of book  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
SC More info...
$2.00 Buy! booksboughtback
(61993Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Has been read, but remains in great condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$2.50 Buy! okcruss
(758Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Quick shipping. 7-12-08. Box 104. hp Media Mail SC More info...
$2.75 Buy! kk7gp
(57Feedback is 50 to 99) 83%
This is a great book for your Alternative Dispute Resolution class in law... Media Mail VA More info...
$2.99 Buy! psummers32
(2105Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight Media Mail CA More info...
$3.32 Buy! pedersonj
(41Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
used a bit. Very good condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$3.94 Buy! sweetplumbooks
(1941Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
A few parts of the book are highlighted in yellow!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$3.95 Buy! monarchbooks
(2040Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
SKU: 146863 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$3.99 Buy! deeleebooks
(310Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Light reading and shelf wear, pages and cover are clean and crisp. Ships...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
$3.99 Buy! psummers32
(2105Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight Media Mail CA More info...
$4.00 Buy! ibelieve35
(1721Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
A couple dog-eared pages. Like new otherwise. Careful shipping within 2...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$4.25 Buy! gutenberg_holdings
(863Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
16th printing. Very good pages little tan.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$4.50 Buy! milapede86
(2) 100%
excellent condition. book like new with the exception of minimal...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$5.00 Buy! mollynero
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no highlighting Media Mail IA More info...
$5.00 Buy! thunderbird777
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No highlighting or markings on pages Media Mail CA More info...
$5.00 Buy! lyessia04
(2) 100%
Media Mail OK More info...
$5.00 Buy! marm8216
(1) 100%
Some highlights; Paperback Media Mail OH More info...
$5.00 Buy! sarahiospnm6
(0)
Media Mail NJ More info...
$5.00 Buy! kimbany7
(0)
Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.00 Buy! maxtc143
(26Feedback is 10 to 49)
light wear Media Mail DC More info...
$5.67 Buy! firstclassbook
(36873Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 97%
2 Reprint text. . Ships fast. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
$5.97 Buy! pjschae
(621Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
As pictured. Only very light wear along the edges otherwise like new. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
UT More info...
$5.99 Buy! wootz88
(18Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover in great shape. Little to no edge wear. Small amount of underlining...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$6.00 Buy! fstptchprincess
(17Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
in great shape for how old it is. only has a couple pencil markings on 2 or... Media Mail WA More info...
$6.00 Buy! yourbookstore
(289Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$6.50 Buy! autumnkay02
(11Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Writing in the book; no highlighting. Media Mail MN More info...
$6.95 Buy! rjkeillor1
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
SAME DAY SHIP, GREAT CONDITION!!!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MN More info...
$6.98 Buy! jmoney1625
(6) 100%
GREAT CONDITION! highlighting on a couple of pages otherwise looks new....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$6.99 Buy! angelbears10
(3049Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
SAME revised edition/ISBN as pictured. Clean, UNMARKED, flat pages; no...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$7.00 Buy! lindsue31
(15Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book in good condition. Some highlighting. Media Mail PA More info...
$7.41 Buy! bookgator2
(5599Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 94%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail ML* More info...
$7.60 Buy! bookbyte
(104358Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 96%
Frayed Corners. SKU:14845893 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$7.99 Buy! andrewwight1
(2) 100%
Media Mail MA More info...
$8.15 Buy! bookwarriors
(2790Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Absolutely Brand New U.S. Student Edition!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
- More info...
$9.00 Buy! mixmastermik
(66Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Pages and biding in very good condition. No highlighting.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$9.50 Buy! adlermnj
(407Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
crease across cover; 1 ink mark on p. xvii. I ship the day after payment...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$9.99 Buy! sbasnig
(5) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$9.99 Buy! accademik
(271Feedback is 100 to 499) 93%
Good Read! Media Mail CA More info...
$9.99 Buy! accademik
(271Feedback is 100 to 499) 93%
Good Read! Media Mail CA More info...
$10.00 Buy! h2opolo_babe
(47Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$10.00 Buy! vball_libero1
(7) 100%
Very Good Condition! Hardly used! VERY minor wear along edges. Occasional...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$10.00 Buy! case649
(235Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Used stickers, black mark on back cover, moderate edge wear. No marks...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IA More info...
$10.00 Buy! yonierica
(3) 75%
I bought it and havent read it yet, the cover is only bent, very slightly...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$11.55 Buy! ecampus.com
(73340Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
May contain some highlighting. We select best copy available. - Paperback...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$12.00 Buy! leanne-rcmp
(58Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail TX More info...
$12.39 Buy! 294marketplace
(0)
Will ship within 1 business day Media Mail ML* More info...
$15.00 Buy! steph01121
(808Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Like new condition except for highlighting. Media Mail ML* More info...
$15.00 Buy! xyzbook123
(490Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
2nd Edition, 1st printing (10 full number). No marks/underlines/highlights....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$17.00 Buy! tiddlyok1129
(7) 80%
Still in great condition  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$18.75 Buy! bookmailed
(1335Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Book is still in very good condition.Ship fast! Media Mail ML* More info...

Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page

 
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1992 - Buy it now for $7.78 (Save 74%)
Audio, 1987 - Buy it now for $1.82 (Save 84%)
Audio, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $6.18 (Save 79%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $18.63 (Save 37%)
Paperback, 1983 - Buy it now for $0.75
Binding Unknown, 1981 - Buy it now for $0.75
About this Book
Synopsis
First published in 1981, this business classic offers five steps that can be used in business, school, relationships, and life in general to help resolve difficult situations. The goal is a win-win for both sides based on mutual advantage and basic principles. To achieve that, we need to get past our emotions and back off from polarized positions. If both sides in the negotiation can find a way to see the other person's perspective, conflicts can be resolved without either side feeling something had to be given up. Roger Fisher and William Ury provide a variety of case studies and situations that illustrate how both sides can win if we realize "It's not personal."

Size
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"The point is to negotiate on principle, not pressure--on mutual search for mutually discernible objectivity, patiently and firmly puting aside every other gambit. The book is a landmark, already a bible for international negotiators but just as useful for deciding which movie to see tonight or which school to send the family scion to."
Millennium Whole Earth Catalog - Stewart Brand


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeGetting to Yes, you may also enjoy:
Legal Counseling and Negotiating: G. Nicholas Herman, Jean M. Cary, Joseph E. Kennedy (Hardcover, 2001)

Buy it for $15.13 (Save 56%)
When Push Comes to Shove: Karl A. Slaikeu (Hardcover, 1995)

Buy it for $13.45 (Save 70%)
Get More Money on Your Next Job: Lee E. Miller (Paperback, 1997)

Buy it for $1.90 (Save 87%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.