Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe
(Paperback, 1988) Other Editions...

Author: Fannie Flagg

Evelyn Couch, a dissatisfied housewife becomes friends with an old woman, Ninny Threadgoode, while v...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.95
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0070212570
ISBN-13: 9780070212572
Oct 1988
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
403 pages
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (188)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! goldiebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
front edges slightly bent. Otherise in very good condition. Book ships... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cookie21dfw
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Name inside front cover. Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! pjsbabybj
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Super fast shipping! Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valuevoter
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Never read. Perfect except for a single wrinkled 3" area of a single page... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! spookycatcreekfarm
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
2nd printing, 1988 McGraw-Hill paperback edition. Not perfect; lightly... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! royalgrahams
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No dog earred pages...there is a bookstore stamp on the inside cover Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! uniquely-nature
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Never read. Last 50 or so pages and back cover have been folded on bottom... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! mzdomino
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from KY More info
$0.75 Buy! loki46818
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! tdunc585cyo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no spine crease, front bottom corner creased. pages no creases or rips.... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mcarr262
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In very good shape! Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! olly8869
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good condition with crisp clean pages, tight binding and very light... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 4tyler2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
NAME ON FIRST PAGE OTHERWISE LOOKS LIKE NEW- LARGE SOFT COVER. 1988,... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! zamsbooknook
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
nice condition - minor shelfwear Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! chicsellandbuy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Nameplate blackened out Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! karen7378
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Great condition! No wear to pages or cover. Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! jasp22
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great book Cover is bent but in good condition, Comes from a smoke and pet... Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! bcouling
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! lisas0003
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
VERY FAST SHIPPING! Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! goldiebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ships in 24 to 48 hours. Show slight edge wear. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! onekeenekat
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
May have some sticker residue or face plate. No underlining or... Media Mail from ME More info
$0.75 Buy! cadmusben
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some scratches on cover, minimal wrinkling on first page. The cover is... Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! tiffany_nadya
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from AR More info
$0.75 Buy! gandolfa76
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very gently read no tears or stains Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thevicar007
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minor shelf wear, no spine creases Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! meli1752
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
tiny scuff marks around edges of cover. Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! windstalkerwife
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! seascaping
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksbegone31
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition!! Bent back cover, otherwise in great condition. WILL SHIP... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmama
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Small scuff on cover edges and small end on bottom back cover edge but fine... Media Mail from GA More info
$0.75 Buy! readingy
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Tiny edgewear to cover. The rest intact. Ships from smoke/pet free... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lycanthropeoz
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
small tear on front cover, otherwise perfect condition. Media Mail from KY More info
$0.75 Buy! kathymullins
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
excellent condition trade paperback Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! egludie66
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! scheckter
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Great read! Great condition. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! turtle_mineu
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! joonah2000
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor crease on front cover, pages clean and unmarked. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! readcycleamerica
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! wildcat48
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from KY More info
$0.75 Buy! jessicasmith0545352
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! seaspite
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! remember22
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read once Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! readcycleamerica
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! boltonhillbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean, well preserved copy. Minor wear to cover and page edges. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! acartb1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from CT More info
$0.75 Buy! newdimension3
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Very good paperback. Fast shipping!!! 112003 Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kpoer0120
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
this book is in great shape Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! happycatbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ioc70
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
Media Mail from KY More info
$0.75 Buy! thomas*sales
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999)
Media Mail from ML* More info


Page 1 of 4

 Previous    1  |  2  |  3  |  4    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Evelyn Couch, a dissatisfied housewife becomes friends with an old woman, Ninny Threadgoode, while visiting her mother-in-law at a nursing home. Threadgoode tells the story of two women, tomboy Idgie and beautiful Ruth, and the small town café they ran together during the depression. The Whistle Stop Café become a haven for the poor, colored people, and abused women like Ruth herself. Inspired by stories of Ruth and Idgie facing off against the Ku Klux Klan and the local sheriff, Evelyn finds herself making empowering changes in her own life. In 1991 Fannie Flagg's beloved bestseller was made into a film, FRIED GREEN TOMATOES, starring Kathy Bates and Jessica Tandy.

Size
Length:403 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:12.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"What out for Fannie Flagg. When I walked into the 'Whistle Stop Cafe', she fractured my funny bone, drained my tear ducts, and stole my heart."
Florence King

"Fannie Flagg is a first-class writer. This book is so much fun it makes me sick I missed the Depression."
Erma Bombeck

"...A comic, poignant narrative that records the exuberance of ...life, the sadness of ...departure."
Harper Lee


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
A Good Man Is Hard to Find
$5.85 Save 69%
Fannie Flagg's Original Whistlestop Cafe Cookbook
$2.71 Save 89%
A Redbird Christmas
$0.75 Save 89%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1987 - $1.29 Save 94%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1998 - $8.37 Save 23%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 2000 - $1.20 Save 87%
Hardcover, 2002 - $2.49 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1999 - $9.93 Save 53%
Hardcover, 1999 - $26.94
Book, 1992 - $0.75

Similar Items on eBay