Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0553351370

ISBN-13: 9780553351378

Apr 1992

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Fire in the Belly: On Being a Man (Paperback, 1992) Other Editions...
Author: Sam Keen

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $15.95 (Save 95%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (30 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.99 Buy! bigmattsbooks
(57Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
new - clean, crisp; slight edge crease from typical shelf wear - not read  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
$3.88 Buy! monica*s_bargain_place
(1090Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
#564 Brand new never read. Ships within 2 business days but usually same...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$4.25 Buy! gerysm
(1073Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
All pages clean and mint. Cover also sharp with only light shelf wear. No...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$4.59 Buy! goodwillindustriesofgreaternynorthernnj
(12Feedback is 10 to 49) 92%
slight shelf wear on cover GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each... Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (21 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.37 Buy! veryhappy99
(1321Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Near new softcover,no marks or remaider marks, ships today!, satisfaction...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.38 Buy! peja16fan
(682Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
Slight shelf wear. Will ship in 24 hours  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$1.39 Buy! cockapoowalker
(86Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Name sticker on inside cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$1.45 Buy! conniesusedbooks
(8816Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
read gently*  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (43 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! brianrumi
(468Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.79 Buy! maryelma
(137Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail NY More info...
$0.96 Buy! affordablestudentbooks
(1435Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 86%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.99 Buy! veryhappy99
(1321Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Very clean softcover,no remaider marks, ships today!, satisfaction...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (44 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! hpbooksale
(156Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
GReat price! Media Mail TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! keen_northwest
(7007Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. Keen ships in 2 business... Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! catscompany
(907Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Media Mail OR More info...
$0.75 Buy! gecka1979
(26Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail GA More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (6 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! blest-books-etc
(9) 100%
Still bright book with some penned notes and underlinings, including on...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! collectons
(29017Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Edges worn, looks like it has been read. Highlighting.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! kandgsales2
(3597Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! ebtbooks
(10460Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
ACCEPT BUT WRINKLE & DIRTY SOME. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1991 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
About this Book
Synopsis
What is the measure of a man? This profound question remains current and timely as expectations of men's roles in the world continue to evolve through time. Now, Sam Keen speculates on this subject in FIRE IN THE BELLY. He argues that men can not find themselves without first separating from the "world of woman." According to Keen, "the world of woman" is a metaphor for masculine irresponsibility and the desire for female approval. Keen confronts many widely held notions of manhood and deconstructs them in vivid, engaging prose. He suggests that certain centuries-old rites of manhood--specifically war, work, and sex--alienate and inevitably limit men, putting undue emphasis on overinflated expectations. But then what is the ideal man? The most interesting section of FIRE IN THE BELLY is Keen's intelligent and sober description of the spiritual journey he believes all modern men must take. As with many progressive thinkers, it's easy to disagree and discount Keen's radical view of manhood, but it is hard to disagree with Keen's masculine ideal. Strong, vulnerable, empathetic, and full of moral and spiritual curiosity, Keen's man is an admirable creation.

Size
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:14.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Sam Keen is one of the most creative, profound thinkers of our time. I personally have learned and benefited immensely from his books. He brings to the men's movement a new kind of practical wisdom that should help both men and women."
Book Jacket - John Bradshaw

"This book taught me things I didn't know, thawed out some feelings that had been frozen, and made me remember things I thought I wanted to forget. The growing men's movement has added a voice and a book that captures the problems of being male and the promises of manhood achieved. I didn't want it to end."
Book Jacket - John Lee

"An important book, beautifully written."
Lee


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeFire in the Belly, you may also enjoy:
Inward Bound: Sam Keen (Paperback, 1992)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 95%)
To Love and Be Loved: Sam Keen (Hardcover, 1997)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
The Way Of The Superior Man: David Deida (Paperback, 2004)

Buy it for $11.11 (Save 38%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.