Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Fast Food Nation: The Dark Side of the All-American Meal
(Paperback, 2002) Other Editions...

Author: Eric Schlosser

Eric Schlosser's extremely compelling, un-nerving attack on America's fast food industry is done wit...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060938455
ISBN-13: 9780060938451
Jan 2002
Publisher: Harpercollins
383 pages
Reprint
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (286)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.88 Buy! mybookmarket
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same Day... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.21 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
New 0060938455 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.80 Buy! garyy5800
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 20 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.85 Buy! quickshipment
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Like New Like New Condition.. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.22 Buy! karindcomer
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
excellent quality paperback, #br963 Media Mail from WY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 36 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! usa_sales
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
VERY GOOD CONDITION, CLEAN, NO WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-3D2) Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! pugsley07302
() 100%
Lightly read once. No marks. Slight crease on bottom of back cover. Media Mail from MD More info
$1.00 Buy! norbet-used-book-source
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Very Good Condition, clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise... Media Mail from PR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 81 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! broder4
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$0.75 Buy! bay-city-books
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee... Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 112 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! klassickel
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Awesome book. Decent condition. Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! katieoleksak
() 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! junksweep
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
008RH chips to cover, scuffing, text pages clean & unmarked, reading copy... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! junglebooks_northwest
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Shows wear Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 37 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Eric Schlosser's extremely compelling, un-nerving attack on America's fast food industry is done with care and precision as he addresses different aspects of restaurants like McDonald's--from the meat-packing industry to how flavorings are chemically created in the lab. Sharing a history of the birth of fast food, Schlosser goes on to prove how this industry has radically transformed the country's health, cultural machinations, and more. This is a must-read for anyone interested in factory farming, the food industry, and the continuing transformation of America into a mono-culture., The author attacks America's fast food industry, blaming it for the downfall of the contemporary American lifestyle. He blames burgers and shakes, readily available on the way home from work, for reducing quality time families once shared in their kitchens and dining rooms. He also condemns the industry for promoting high-fat diets, which he believes may be responsible for many health problems.

Size
Length:383 pages
Height:8.0 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:11.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "CHEYENNE MOUNTAIN SITS on the eastern slope of Colorado's Front Range, rising steeply from the prairie and overlooking the city of Colorado Springs. From a distance, the mountain appears beautiful and serene, dotted with rocky outcroppings, scrub oak, and ponderosa pine. It looks like the backdrop of an old Hollywood western, just another gorgeous Rocky Mountain vista. And yet Cheyenne Mountain is hardly pristine."

Industry Reviews
"Schlosser makes a powerful argument against an industry that exploits its workers, destroys the environment and creates an obese society in the relentless pursuit of profit."
Book - Houghton Mifflin

"...FAST FOOD NATION is a tool for understanding the nature of corporate capitalism in the 21st century."
London Review of Books - James Meek (05/24/2001)

"Eric Schlosser provides a view of the country and its people that is both rich and disturbing."
Times Literary Supplement - Sidney Mintz (09/14/2001)

"[T]he good news is that this isn't a frivolous book at all. Schlosser is a serious and diligent reporter, and ''Fast Food Nation'' isn't an airy deconstruction but an avalanche of facts and observations as he examines the fast-food process from meat to marketing. Or maybe that's the bad news. One of the central themes here is the degree to which the modern fast-food business is defined by the industrialization of most of its parts, a development whose consequences Schlosser sees as almost universally negative."
New York Times - Rob Walker (01/21/2001)

"An exemplary blend of polemic and journalism, guaranteed to put you off your lunch."
Kirkus Reviews (12/01/2000)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Civilities and Civil Rights
$1.86 Save 90%
English With Ease
$18.09
All the Livelong Day
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2001 - $1.24 Save 95%
Audio, 2002 - $5.99 Save 80%
Hardcover, 2001 - $7.57 Save 69%
Hardcover, 2001 - $2.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 2001 - $16.90 Save 28%
Audio, 2004 - $16.64 Save 52%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay