Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 1573220256

ISBN-13: 9781573220255

Aug 1999

Publisher: Simon & Schuster

320 pages

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Ethics for the New Millennium (Hardcover, 1999) Other Editions...
Author: Alexander Norman, Bstan-Dzin-Rgya-Mtsho

Best Price: $1.00
List Price: $24.95 (Save 95%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (29 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.37 Buy! rudz1985
(9) 100%
besides rough edges and a bent corner, this book is in very good condition.... Media Mail IL More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_02
(696Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Very good Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_02
(696Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Very good 1999; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Lightly... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.25 Buy! doubleakids
(6239Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
-Later Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A.-Size:  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$2.49 Buy! hmxa15a
(2623Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean bright text.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$2.50 Buy! parus7541
(153Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good condition - no markings, highlighting, or creases inside or...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OK More info...
$2.50 Buy! wkshas
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail OH More info...
$3.50 Buy! traderxonline
(18607Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Dust jacket in GREAT shape, Some typical shelf wear only.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$3.52 Buy! bookwarriors
(3503Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
- More info...
$3.59 Buy! lisezbooks
(1682Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. May show wear in spine. Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.68 Buy! alibris_books_02
(696Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.85 Buy! hal09784
(289Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$3.99 Buy! mysterylanebooks
(922Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Never opened. Still shrink-wrapped! One corner is bumped.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$3.99 Buy! lamboston
(21Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book in excellent condition; nice, clean pages, solid cover and spine Media Mail VT More info...
$4.55 Buy! davtsw
(4902Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
B174  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$4.55 Buy! pinksnort
(165Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Missing paper coverlet Media Mail NY More info...
$4.95 Buy! **paisleyhaze**
(5421Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Riverhead hardcover w/dj, 1999, 1st edition/11th printing, book clean &...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$4.97 Buy! $tretchabuck
(475Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
One previous owner..from a smoke free home..in very good condition! A... Media Mail NC More info...
$4.99 Buy! joyinbooksusa
(112Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight creasing along edges of dust jacket. Scuffing to jacket. * A fine...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$5.00 Buy! chicohart
(41Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
w/ dust cover Media Mail IL More info...
$5.00 Buy! blakley1988
(6) 100%
Perfect condition. It is a hard cover book, it just doesn't have a dust...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$5.00 Buy! tigerdog-half
(2422Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light wear to dust jacket  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
$5.88 Buy! leoneland
(3032Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$5.95 Buy! scandesign_56
(175Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice clean copy - never read. Minor shelf wear on dust cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$6.55 Buy! woodysbook
(7672Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$7.00 Buy! wjtdcx
(5359Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
1999 ; Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
VT More info...
$7.94 Buy! asjourney
(954Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
very slight shelf wear on bottom of dust jacket  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$10.22 Buy! bargainbookstores
(154259Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
Very Good - Great Buy! - May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark -...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$15.00 Buy! powells_chicago
(4619Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardcover. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise,  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
Other Editions
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $70.99
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $5.00 (Save 82%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $3.25 (Save 76%)
About this Book
Synopsis
The Dalai Lama offers the argument that a compassionate society can spring from the idea that people are essentially good and kind. He suggests that an ethical practice based on this simple principle can bring about world change.

Size
Length:320 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Let me be as direct as [the Dalai Lama]: These are grave and important questions. We all need to look directly at them and at ourselves. We will not escape this burden without peril to ourselves and humanity. This book offers help, instruction and inspiration along the way. It lessons can, just maybe, change your life."
Washington Post Book World - Jack Shoemaker (09/12/1999)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeEthics for the New Millennium, you may also enjoy:
How To Expand Love: Dalai Lama XIV, Dalai Lama, His Holiness Dalai Lama, Jeffrey Hopkins (Hardcover, 2005)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Why Be Good?: Duncan Richter (Paperback, 2008)

Buy it for $15.95 (Save 51%)