Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0486266907

ISBN-13: 9780486266909

Jan 1991

Publisher: Simon & Schuster

77 pages

Reprint

Dover Thrift Editions Series

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Ethan Frome (Paperback, 1991) Other Editions...
Author: Edith Wharton

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $1.50 (Save 50%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (33 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! velocity13
(4358Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! pondman43
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
brand new - never read - fast shipping Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! acolbert712
(0)
unabridged  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.90 Buy! conniesusedbooks
(8906Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
spine uncreased* pgs unmarked* black mark inside top cvr 77 pgs trade ed  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (56 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! goldenfibonacci
(120Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KS More info...
$0.75 Buy! jlaker1977
(60Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! twinkie0208
(24Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! gtrpkr101
(227Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail CT More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (46 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! thndukebasketball
(183Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shelf wear to cover. Pages tanning. Binding secure. Media Mail ML* More info...
$0.75 Buy! profunity
(1080Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$0.75 Buy! $tretchabuck
(456Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
One previous owner...from a smoke free home...in very good condition! A... Media Mail NC More info...
$0.75 Buy! col90806
(2) 100%
Cover is in excellent condition, minor underlining and writing with colored...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (49 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! dr_beaker
(235Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Crease on front cover; rare highlighting; extremely clean Media Mail CO More info...
$0.75 Buy! taraaudra
(181Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
writng on inside page Media Mail MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! legends889
(89Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
no writing or highlighting Media Mail IL More info...
$0.75 Buy! ricksbooksnstuff
(255Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some shelf wear, tight binding, no marks, no creases, good copy. 10jan1  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AR More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (19 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! classyclr
(332Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
slight rip on top one half inch of pages Media Mail OH More info...
$0.75 Buy! lighthouse900
(221Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Same as pictured, great reading copy, minimal writing on 2 pages, back... Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! sunnyday1600
(64Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Binding in Great condition. No crease in binding. Name in front cover.... Media Mail MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! dgsyracuse
(230Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
pencil marks and doodling on bottom corner of many pages, much wear  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 72%)
Paperback, 1982 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 85%)
Hardcover, 1940 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Paperback, 1970 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $4.95 (Save 75%)
Paperback, 1995 - Buy it now for $0.99 (Save 92%)
Paperback, 1993 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 90%)
Paperback, 1992 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $6.99 (Save 65%)
Hardcover, 1986 - Buy it now for $0.96 (Save 96%)
Paperback, 1968 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Audio, 1997 - Buy it now for $8.00 (Save 52%)
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Paperback, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 91%)
Audio, 1995 - Buy it now for $23.94
Hardcover, 1968 - Buy it now for $2.50 (Save 78%)
Paperback, 1986 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Paperback, 1996 - Buy it now for $0.78 (Save 88%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Audio, 1992 - Buy it now for $22.54
Audio, 1997 - Buy it now for $18.99 (Save 20%)
Audio, 1997 - Buy it now for $1.49 (Save 93%)
Audio, 1993 - Buy it now for $4.00 (Save 83%)
Audio, 1992 - Buy it now for $1.81 (Save 89%)
Audio, 1995 - Buy it now for $2.39 (Save 82%)
Audio, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $2.49 (Save 90%)
Audio, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $1.91 (Save 80%)
Hardcover, 2002 - Buy it now for $2.43 (Save 91%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1979 - Buy it now for $82.45
Paperback, 1995 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $14.77 (Save 49%)
Audio, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $8.48 (Save 39%)
Hardcover, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $12.29 (Save 38%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $47.52 (Save 46%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $7.16 (Save 62%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $15.16 (Save 20%)
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $39.83 (Save 31%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $1.00 (Save 87%)
About this Book
Synopsis
In nineteenth-century Starkfield, Massachusetts, a poor young farmer falls in love with the vivacious Mattie, cousin of his sickly, demanding wife, and starts a devastating chain of events. Includes explanatory notes throughout the text, an introduction discussing the author and the background of the story, and a study guide., This tragic short novel tells the tale of Ethan Frome, who lives an isolated life in cold New England. When his mother dies, he marries his cousin Zeena for companionship, rather than for love. When they hire Mattie Silver as a live-in household helper, Ethan and the young Mattie fall desperately in love. Inevitably, Zeena discovers the affair.

Details
Series:Dover Thrift Editions Series

Size
Length:77 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:2.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I had the story, bit by bit, from various people, and, as generally happens in such cases, each time it was a different story."

Industry Reviews
"The utter pessimisn of 'Ethan Frome'... is too bad to be true; it is Hardyesque self-indulgence..."
Spectator - Anthony Burgess (12/03/1965)

"The book to the making of which I brought the greatest joy, and the fullest ease, was 'Ethan Frome'. For years I had wanted to draw life as it really was in the derelict mountain village of New England, a life... utterly unlike that seen through the rose-colored spectacles of my predecessors, Mary Wilkins and Sarah Orne Jewett... 'Ethan Frome' was written after I had spent ten years in the hill-region where the scene is laid, during which years I had come to know well the aspect, dialect, and mental and moral attitudes of the hill-people."
Introduction - Edith Wharton

"The wonder is that the spectacle of so much pain can be made to yield so much beauty."
(10/26/1911)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.