Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Eragon
(Hardcover, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Christopher Paolini

In Aagaesia, a fifteen-year-old boy of unknown lineage called Eragon finds a mysterious stone that w...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$18.95
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0375826688
ISBN-13: 9780375826689
Aug 2003
Publisher: Knopf
509 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
The Inheritance Cycle
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (36)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! oxyread49
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
There is no dust cover. The name, Ledford, is on top of first inside page.... Media Mail from NC More info
$1.50 Buy! ournextvacation
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! kerzmannb
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Minor shelf wear, no spine creases Media Mail from TX More info
$2.00 Buy! 605.karrig
() 100%
Jacket has some holes, inside of book is excellent Media Mail from CO More info
$2.00 Buy! hoveringgiraffe
()
Read once, clean pages, minor shelfwear Media Mail from NY More info
$2.50 Buy! familyfinance
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 95%
Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.65 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2003. Hardcover. First Edition,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.97 Buy! johnnyjonjon_1
() 100%
Hard cover book with dust jacket in very good condition. This book was... Media Mail from MA More info
$3.00 Buy! mikey1971
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
In nice shape w/DJ. No markings or highlights. Covers show light wear. Media Mail from OK More info
$3.01 Buy! bookrocket
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
HCDJ. No writing, no notes or no highlighter noticed inside. Very Good -... Media Mail from IN More info
$3.99 Buy! lexikat00
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Excellent condition; missing dust jacket. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.35 Buy! lawtomlawtom
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
e Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.56 Buy! jackandpal777
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$4.63 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Damaged Spine,Buy with... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.87 Buy! marilyncoates
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from DE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.89 Buy! drangere_bookstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Light dj wear at corners. ***Pull out map... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! 5rreaves
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Like new condition except the dust cover has a little torn place on the... Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! buddna
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Extremely minor shelf wear on dust jacket. Only read first half of it! Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.00 Buy! mrj8554
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$6.00 Buy! crazy4abargain
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.34 Buy! nvsblman2
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$6.56 Buy! lexsal99
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very good condition for a used... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! edaly88
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 96%
Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. Otherwise, perfect condition! Media Mail from CO More info
$8.75 Buy! abiagini3812
() 100%
Bought new and read twice. Some wear on the dust jacket. Media Mail from MA More info
$9.88 Buy! applekates
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Paper cover minimally worn on corners and ends of spine. Media Mail from VA More info
$9.93 Buy! 3girls4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice looking book, has minor edge wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.01 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.40 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 94%
LGHBB BLUE sorry no dj Usednice copy Providing quality service online for... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$12.44 Buy! 3girls4u
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice looking book. Has edge wear. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.00 Buy! payphonetoday
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
GRT BK/ EX LIB. Media Mail from MD More info
$15.00 Buy! vetterdj87
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover show's some signs of use, but in otherwise perfect condition! Media Mail from VA More info
$20.00 Buy! natalie1832
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 93%
Media Mail from NY More info
$49.50 Buy! bookwire
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. August 2003; full number line. First state... Media Mail from ML* More info

Details


Synopsis
In Aagaesia, a fifteen-year-old boy of unknown lineage called Eragon finds a mysterious stone that weaves his life into an intricate tapestry of destiny, magic, and power, peopled with dragons, elves, and monsters., When a 15-year-old peasant boy named Eragon finds a mysterious blue stone, he thinks he might be able to sell it in order to buy food for his poor family. He is understandably surprised then, when the stone turns out to be a dragon's egg from which a female dragon named Saphira soon hatches. Eragon then learns that he is a descendent of the Riders, a band of dragon-riding warriors believed to have been destroyed by the evil King Galbatroix. When a tragedy sends Eragon out on a quest to seek revenge, he learns that fate has different plans in store for him and Saphira. This, the first book in the Inheritance trilogy, was written when the home-schooled author was himself 15 years old.

Details
Series:The Inheritance Cycle

Size
Length:509 pages
Height:6.5 in
Width:9.5 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:28.0 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Wind howled through the night, carrying a scent that would change the world. A tall Shade lifted his head and sniffed the air. He looked human except for his crimson hair and maroon eyes."

Industry Reviews
"[P]aolini manages to combine his own characters with prototypical plot developments in relatively original ways, and makes up for all the scene-setting with a rousing battlefield payoff. That should be enough to satisfy the insatiable appetites of hardcore fantasy readers, who will certainly be on the lookout for the upcoming sequel."
Bulletin of the Center for Children's Books - Janice M. Del Negro (12/01/2003)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Eldest
$0.75 Save 96%
Eldest
$0.75 Save 96%
Eldest
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Paperback, 2001 - $118.71
Hardcover, 2003 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2003 - $5.00 Save 87%
Audio, 2004 - $21.99 Save 44%
Paperback, 2005 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 2005 - $5.05 Save 77%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2006 - $0.75 Save 94%
Audio, 2006 - $11.00 Save 72%
Hardcover, 2004 - $10.95 Save 52%
Digital - $20.00 Save 49%
Book, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2006 - $9.95 Save 66%
Hardcover, 2006 - $10.65 Save 53%
Paperback, 2007 - $1.19 Save 85%
Hardcover, 2005 - $116.27
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2006 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2006 - $36.80 Save 7%

Similar Items on eBay