Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

English Bread and Yeast Cookery
(Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Elizabeth David
Illustrated by: Wendy Jones

David, one of the most informative and readable culinary authors, focuses on the history and traditi...
BEST PRICE
$11.15

LIST PRICE
$25.00
Save 55%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0964360004
ISBN-13: 9780964360006
Apr 1995
Publisher: Natl Book Network
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (29)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$23.98 Buy! lorelei64
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
New Hardback Book With Inventory Mark - No Tears - No Creases - Thank You Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$39.99 Buy! bookishcorner
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$40.00 Buy! jodiandkristen
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Hardback book-the New American Edition. Media Mail from IL More info
$52.22 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.16 Buy! zubalbks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
592 pp., Hardcover, fine in near fine dust jacket *Helping and promoting... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$18.31 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$20.00 Buy! cookwithbabs
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Like new hardback with like new dustjacket & cream spine, 1995, written by... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$22.00 Buy! mjsogo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
excellent condition; no markings Media Mail from NJ More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.15 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.76 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$12.34 Buy! raymondthomashowe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
hc, tight and clean w nice dj Media Mail from MN More info
$12.50 Buy! empirebooksellers
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket has... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$12.49 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$13.18 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 592 p. Media Mail from ML* More info
$57.14 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$57.91 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$51.99 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
David, one of the most informative and readable culinary authors, focuses on the history and traditions of bread baking. Over 200 recipes, complete with American equivalents, cover breads of all flours, shapes, and styles.

Details
Illustrator:Wendy Jones

Size
Height:9.0 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:2.0 in
Weight:38.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Our baker at Chez Panisse used this book as his bible and revolutionized bread baking in the Bay Area. Like all of Elizabeth David's books, it is thorough, learned, reliable, and beautifully written."
Alice L. Waters


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1983 - $6.96 Save 65%
Paperback, 1982 - $4.39 Save 59%
Book, 1977 - $28.95

Similar Items on eBay