Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Ender's Shadow
(Hardcover, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Orson Scott Card

Ender Wiggins was only six when he was sent for special training because of his unique talents, and ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$24.95
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 031286860X
ISBN-13: 9780312868604
Sep 1999
Publisher: Tor Books
379 pages
Ender Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (72)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$10.00 Buy! phamc03
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no markings, no tears, with dust cover. will ship within 24 hours. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! curtismn
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
New and unread. Minimal shelf wear. Media Mail from MN More info
$10.00 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.40 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 13 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Fine Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.90 Buy! raymondlemorne
()
Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.93 Buy! ezjim53
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Ender's Shadow (1999) is a parallel science fiction novel by Orson Scott... Media Mail from VA More info
$6.44 Buy! fstmseeker
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from NM
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 17 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8551674ZQ169tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! dbldwn1966
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
some shelf wear Media Mail from CA More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! backtosunlight
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Looks new. Read once. Non-smoking home. No markings, binding tight. Has... Media Mail from MO More info

View all 20 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. Book shows minor use.... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 15 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book - will contain Library Markings. With pride from Motor... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! elistics
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. We also ship no... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Ender Wiggins was only six when he was sent for special training because of his unique talents, and he may be humanity's only hope in a war against aliens. Winner of the 1986 Hugo and the 1985 Nebula Awards.

Details
Series:Ender Series

Size
Length:379 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Poke kept her eyes open all the time. The younger children were supposed to be on watch, too, and sometimes they could be quite observant, but they just didn't notice all the things they needed to notice, and that meant that Poke could only depend on herself to see danger."

Industry Reviews
"[A] curious if quite skillful exercise in point of view that adds nothing of real significance to the Ender saga, that rolls the saga back to its starting point,...but that is very likely to regain for Card that substantial young-adult audience (measured not entirely by the actual age of the readers) whose attention began to drift once the narrative moved beyond the primal world of smart kids and bullies. ENDER'S SHADOW brings that world right back, and smart kids are doing to eat it up."
Locus - Gary K. Wolfe (09/19/1999)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Xenocide
$1.91 Save 91%
The Andromeda Strain
$2.36 Save 91%
Children of the Mind
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1999 - $10.00 Save 60%
Paperback, 2002 - $0.75 Save 87%
Audio, 2002 - $33.36
Hardcover, 2001 - $21.19
Audio, 2005 - $17.93 Save 64%
Audio, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2005 - $39.99 Save 49%
Audio, 2005 - $110.00 Save 2%
Hardcover, 2000 - $0.75 Save 99%
Hardcover, 1999 - $79.06 Save 68%
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - $14.72 Save 8%

Similar Items on eBay