Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Emotional Intelligence
(Hardcover, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Daniel Goleman

Author Daniel Goleman uses vivid examples of emotional intelligence in order to delineate the critic...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$28.00
Save 97%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 055309503X
ISBN-13: 9780553095036
Oct 1995
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
352 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (133)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.50 Buy! stellarmedia
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
very, very clean..ships day of sale or next day. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases Marks Or Tears On Dustjacket... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! jrbooks5
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Bantam hardcover with great dustjacket Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.12 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 17 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.35 Buy! smith-jones1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$2.53 Buy! fellazzink
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$2.54 Buy! ez-breezy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Dust Jacket and book in great condition. A little foxing on the top edge of... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.62 Buy! ohioubob
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 93%
Looks brand new! Only marks is a name in the upper right hand corner of... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 38 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.42 Buy! jjjules40
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Hard cover in very good condition. Media Mail from MI More info
$1.99 Buy! aussiecan1044
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Slight shelf wear, sticker residue on front cover. No writing on inside and... Media Mail from IN More info
$2.00 Buy! opalstardust
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very good Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 38 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! econgo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
cover wear..minor bend on corners and edges.. Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! snowlionbooks
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Used Condition - GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 23 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! trinity-city-books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
The pages have a slight pinkish discoloration Acceptable: This book has... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 17 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
Author Daniel Goleman uses vivid examples of emotional intelligence in order to delineate the critical role it plays in relationships, work, even our physical well-being. What emerges is a crucial new way to talk about being smart--one that accounts for the other forces at work when a person of high IQ appears to be stymied, while someone of modest IQ does well. Through his extensive research, Goleman has become expert at explaining the way intelligence is shaped through a combination of the rational and the emotional. Moreover, he conveys the insights gleaned from his groundbreaking brain and behavioral studies in an extremely articulate and accessible narrative.

Size
Length:352 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:22.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"...[B]y the time you come to Goleman's five appendices and 29 pages of footnotes (more than you might find on the entire Bantam list in some years), you're in a better mood, ready to live his theses rather than question them. Translation: I'm divided. My amygdala says, 'Buy it, read it, absorb it, love it--the man speaks the truth.' My neocortex remains skeptical, annoyed by a few elliptical arguments, insufficient discussion of how emotional intelligence relates to free will, and the publisher's choice of a loud, self-promotional cover, which makes a smart book look like a dumb, exploitive book. But who wants a blurb from a neocortex anyway?"
Philadelphia Inquirer - Carlin Romano (10/08/1995)

"Impressive in its scope and depth, staggering in its implication, 'Emotional Intelligence' gives us an entirely new way of looking at the root causes of many of the ills of our families and our society, and many practical insights for honoring what makes us more human."
Advertisement - Jon Kabat-Zinn

"Goleman succeeds in making a powerful case for the importance of the relatively new concept of emotional intelligence, while greatly broadening our understanding of what intelligence is in the first place."
Boardman

"Valuable insights for navigating the reefs and shoals of a contemporary career."
Pasternak

"Vivid, nontechnical science writing on issues of compelling importance."
Pasternak

Based on good empirical data (unlike many popular psychology books), this fine example is recommended for academic and larger public libraries. <BR>Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
Library Journal - Mary Ann Hughes

Some readers will consider the concept of 'emotional intelligence' as little different from traditional understandings of emotional adulthood and observe that Mr. Goleman scants powerful formative influences like mature religious faith. Others may argue that his vision of a school-based cure for a problem that begins at home adds unrealistic burdens to already stumbling systems. Nonetheless, Mr. Goleman, with an economy of style that serves his reformer's convictions well, integrates a vast amount of material on issues whose intricacy and problematic character he reveals in an original and persuasive way. <BR>Annotation copyright H.W. Wilson Company.
New York Times Book Review - Eugene Kennedy


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Duncton Wood
$0.75 Save 94%
Emotional Intelligence
$8.98 Save 65%
Animal Dreams
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1995 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 2001 - $8.98 Save 65%
Audio, 2002 - $20.64 Save 48%
Paperback, 2005 - $4.48 Save 75%
Hardcover, 2006 - $13.75 Save 52%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $28.89

Similar Items on eBay