Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Emma
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Jane Austen

First published in 1816, Jane Austen's EMMA is about an unconventional heroine--and one whom Austen ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.95
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0192824325
ISBN-13: 9780192824325
Sep 1995
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Reissue
World's Classics Series
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (38)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.49 Buy! gregg4095
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
may have minor shelf wear(D5) Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.59 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Unread Book In Excellent Condition. No Creases On Covers Or Spine. Same... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.83 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Brand New! Immediate Shipment! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.98 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! cherylhatesme
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Minor shelf wear. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.35 Buy! forvaca1
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 99%
perfect condition inside & out! Media Mail from NC More info
$4.83 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.25 Buy! tkdeems
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Paperback near mint, 1996 BOMC edition, no ISBN listed, no... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! suzieblahblah
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some underlining on pages. Cover has a little wear. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksisrme
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
I ship asap. Almost no wear. Click on my name to see all my offerings 73-53 Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! mer45
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good paperback. Pages clean and nice. Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 11 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! hasteen1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 12 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! billymo76
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
cover shows some wear/creasing, pen underlining throughout 1st 150 pages,... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 7 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
First published in 1816, Jane Austen's EMMA is about an unconventional heroine--and one whom Austen thought no one but herself would like. Emma Woodhouse is bright, beautiful, and rich; she is also snobbish and judgmental, and she can be cruel, with a tendency to interfere in other people's lives. The novel chronicles Emma's attempts to make a match between a hapless vicar who is, in fact, enamored of Emma herself, and her friend Harriet, a poor and simple young woman in love with a farmer. Unlike many of Austen's heroines, Emma is possessed of very little good sense; her absurd machinations complicate the lives of everyone involved--and, needless to say, get nowhere. Emma, however, learns from her mistakes and gains some badly needed insight into herself as she discovers her feelings for the older, steady, aristocratic Mr. Knightley. The novel moves toward a not unexpected but perfectly satisfying conclusion, and in the process introduces Austen's usual cast of amusing, pretentious, hypocritical, and/or dim-witted characters, including the appalling, nouveau riche Mrs. Elton, and Emma's widowed father, one of the most insufferable (and delightful) neurotics in literature.

Details
Series:World's Classics Series

Size
Height:7.3 in
Width:4.8 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to distress or vex her."

Industry Reviews
"There are novelists, like Tolstoy and Jane Austen, who persuade us that their characters live and are complex by means of their effect upon many different people, who mirror them in the round."
Times Literary Supplement - Virginia Woolf (04/13/1916)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $24.61
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1991 - $6.00 Save 70%
Audio, 1995 - $1.92 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1985 - $15.88 Save 51%
Paperback, 1987 - $2.00 Save 69%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1997 - $335.99
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1989 - $15.11 Save 24%
Paperback, 1966 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1957 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1999 - $13.68
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.65 Save 41%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 78%
Book, 1994 - $0.75
Hardcover, 1998 - $47.00
Paperback, 1998 - $21.78
Book, 1991 - $12.36
Audio, 1998 - $4.06 Save 89%
Paperback, 2000 - $6.00 Save 61%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 2001 - $5.00 Save 62%
Paperback - $0.77 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1988 - $3.25 Save 80%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 83%
Paperback, 1976 - $21.78
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 70%
Paperback, 1976 - $2.70 Save 58%
Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2000 - $3.94 Save 82%
Paperback, 2000 - $15.83 Save 20%
Audio, 1987 - $2.25 Save 92%
Audio, 2000 - $44.20 Save 42%
Hardcover, 2000 - $5.00 Save 84%
Audio, 1997 - $23.21 Save 76%
Audio, 1996 - $4.69 Save 72%
Audio, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1999 - $29.48
Audio, 1996 - $12.35 Save 38%
Audio, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1994 - $2.99 Save 86%
Audio, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1996 - $41.97 Save 29%

Similar Items on eBay