Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Elements of Style
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: E. B. White, William Strunk

The classic style guide to writing in English.
BEST PRICE
$2.17

LIST PRICE
$9.95
Save 78%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 020530902X
ISBN-13: 9780205309023
Aug 1999
Publisher: Longman Pub Group
105 pages
Subsequent
Edition: 4
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (35)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.17 Buy! dangbreezy2009
()
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.50 Buy! book-shelf-treasure
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Quick shipping. 111208. Box 172. p Media Mail from NC More info
$3.00 Buy! deareststars
() 100%
This copy has the name "Grace Lau" on the inside of the front cover.... Media Mail from MA More info
$3.00 Buy! shmori09
() 100%
Fast shipping! Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.33 Buy! randall7293
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
a little cover edge wear, clan unmarked text, solid binding Media Mail from IA More info
$3.60 Buy! wkmac22
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear (nice clean pages inside). Free delivery confirmation.... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.78 Buy! dnarnold2192
()
has higlighting on four pages Media Mail from TN More info
$3.95 Buy! prangabookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
ULAN339 Moderate wear. Nice, solid book. Some pages are marked/underlined.... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.01 Buy! bookrocket
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition. Has light... Media Mail from IN More info
$4.01 Buy! bookrocket
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition. Has light... Media Mail from IN More info
$4.68 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.68 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:SOME... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.89 Buy! angelbears10
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Unused book that was stored improperly. Couple of creases on front cover.... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! my_fathers_business
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, no... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! lilredrose86
() 100%
No highlighting/writing, creased, torn, or missing pages. Cover has some... Media Mail from MA More info
$5.05 Buy! othello1706
()
Media Mail from DC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.31 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.50 Buy! emilygunderson
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Free 1st class shipping. Some cover wear. No marks inside except for... Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! margaretamanda
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great used textbook. Only a few stray marks inside. Slight wear to cover. Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! melm2011
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Pages are flawless! Only signs of wear are on the cover Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! ogballer2006
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.38 Buy! bookgator2
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very Good Condition! Great Buy! Media Mail from ML* More info
$8.39 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Stain... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Name on the... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Has underlining on a few pages. Minor... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.29 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1999. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Very... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! queeniej22
() 100%
Pages are like brand new. Outside cover is slightly bent and shows little... Media Mail from FL More info
$10.00 Buy! jujusofly
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$15.00 Buy! xtremereef
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info

Details


Synopsis
The classic style guide to writing in English.

Size
Length:105 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:4.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"Want to learn to write like some of the greats here? Read this book."
Gutcheon


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Making It in the "Free World"
$11.86 Save 48%
What Can You Do With A Major In English?
$0.75 Save 94%
Fertile Matters
$23.27 Save 6%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1979 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1995 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1999 - $6.40 Save 59%
Hardcover, 1999 - $16.21 Save 22%
Hardcover, 1979 - $9.99 Save 47%

Similar Items on eBay