Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
MuzeFormatDesc: Audio Cassette

ISBN-10: 0553502247

ISBN-13: 9780553502244

Apr 1999

Publisher: Harcourt

Unabridged

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
East of the Mountains (Audio Cassette, 1999) Other Editions...
Author: David Guterson

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $34.95 (Save 97%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (6 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$10.00 Buy! runsusieg
(941Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
in original plastic, never used. Media Mail CA More info...
$12.00 Buy! booklender
(2081Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
still in original shrinkwrap  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$41.41 Buy! woodysbook
(6917Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 93%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$60.89 Buy! bennettbooksltd
(657Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a... Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (5 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.49 Buy! masverol
(198Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Cassettes in great condition. Media Mail MI More info...
$2.98 Buy! eyedreamincolor
(19Feedback is 10 to 49) 87%
Ship same or next business day. Perfect condition, couple price tags peeled...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$3.94 Buy! alibris_books_01
(216Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Fine 0553502247 Like new, in great condition, gently used. Slight minimal... Media Mail ML* More info...
$3.99 Buy! ldymarinis
(1349Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cassettes played once.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (11 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.50 Buy! full_moon_book
(3342Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Minor shelfwear, no defects. Media Mail MO More info...
$2.00 Buy! 315ruth
(126Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
All four audio tapes are in this boxed story. Media Mail NY More info...
$2.00 Buy! orangewoodcarver
(2315Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
LISTENED TO JUST ONCE. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. Media Mail OH More info...
$2.47 Buy! alibris_books_01
(216Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. Media Mail ML* More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (13 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(187474Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 98%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.00 Buy! coasbooks
(2595Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NM More info...
$1.17 Buy! thrift_books
(55927Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Ex-Library Book Will contain Library Markings  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$1.75 Buy! wonderbooks
(18115Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MD More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (1 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$3.81 Buy! janb923
(899Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
6 Cassettes in very good condition, no case. Media Mail MO More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 97%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $11.31 (Save 62%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $1.47 (Save 94%)
Hardcover, 2000 - Buy it now for $19.80 (Save 16%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $6.00 (Save 72%)
About this Book
Synopsis
A widowed surgeon with a terminal illness takes a trip through the American West, intending to end his life. Instead, he finds himself, improbably, in the midst of a full-fledged identity crisis.

Size
Height:6.5 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:2.5 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "On the night he had appointed his last among the living, Dr. Ben Givens did not dream, for his sleep was restless and visited by phantoms who guarded the portal to the world of dreams by speaking relentlessly of this world."

Industry Reviews
"The many admirers of Guterson's 'Snow Falling on Cedars' won't be disappointed by this affecting, often superbly lyrical account....Thinly imagined but quite beautifully written..."
Miller

"As Guterson tells this meditative and autumnal story, he shows once again that he has a naturalist's eye for botanical detail. But he is better at evoking plants and trees than at filling out his characters. He works hard to invest Givens' ultimate decision with inevitability, but he never quite pulls it off, because the emotional arc of his hero's life keeps disappearing into reverential descriptions of the landscape."
Harayda


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.