Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

East of Eden
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: John Steinbeck

John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Ge...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$18.00
Save 95%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0142004235
ISBN-13: 9780142004234
Jun 2003
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (81)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! drbmichigan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 98%
Excellent condition! SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS! Special sale: 1100 books in... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.80 Buy! mypropertylocator
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.80 Buy! brogfunk1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from AR More info
$0.99 Buy! flournh
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In very good condition, minor wear and tear Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.09 Buy! leisure_essentials
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
SPEEDILY PUT IN MAIL BY A 100% POSITIVE FEEDBACK SELLER. LIBRARY DISCARD IN... Media Mail from OH More info
$1.23 Buy! mckim100
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
might be rated higher, beautiful shape, excellent!!! Media Mail from CA More info
$1.25 Buy! arlenecordell
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
vg+++, very light spine crease Media Mail from CA More info
$1.49 Buy! oddnyb
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MO More info
$1.84 Buy! nalbibliomania
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Steinbeck's classic novel of biblical proportion. Large format trade pb... Media Mail from IL More info
$1.90 Buy! sddallbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Clean pages. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.95 Buy! djl85
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ready to ship. Check out my over 4,000 titles and save on shipping.-TB Media Mail from NY More info
$1.99 Buy! aprice3
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from WV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! dutchessmad
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! acsbooks-4u
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Minor cover and read wear. Y1 Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! theinterpreter09
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Very Good! Fast Shipping! Media Mail from IN More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good 0142004235 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.30 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
close to like new Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.50 Buy! 2hawck
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no writing in book Media Mail from OH More info
$2.50 Buy! bookrocket
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition! I rarely sell in the... Media Mail from IN More info
$2.50 Buy! ally8ww
()
Slight marking on cover Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.75 Buy! amosley1204
()
like new no bent pages Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.85 Buy! lrp1212
() 100%
No tears or markings. Thank you for your business! Media Mail from ME More info
$2.95 Buy! panglossbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no marks no spine wear no creases little corner bump5 Media Mail from CT More info
$2.99 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.99 Buy! scarlottalove
()
Name written inside cover, otherwise perfect. Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.00 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! bendymindybarbie
() 100%
Normal wear on outside cover. Inside pages like new! Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! bookrocket
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Very Good! This book is pushing like new condition! No writing inside... Media Mail from IN More info
$3.25 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.25 Buy! purpleislebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Minor cover wear, text in great shape. No writing, highlighting, or... Media Mail from FL More info
$3.29 Buy! kathysshoppe
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
NOTE-2002 PENQUIN BOOKS EDITION/ ENJOYED BUT NOT ABUSED/ VERY NICE COPY Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.45 Buy! quattro-k9
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
GREAT CONDITION WITH COVERWEAR. SLIGHT CREASING ON SPINE. SHIPS TODAY!... Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.79 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear /00 edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! words-and-images
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
**Never used** copy, light rubbing and edge wear to cover, soft vertical... Media Mail from VA More info
$3.95 Buy! bestybooth
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Red Once, Almost Like New Media Mail from CA More info
$3.99 Buy! flutie540
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from DE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! authoronebooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very Good Media Mail from ME
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! cultural.heritage
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
very good copy, no marking, tight binding, some shelfware 100% money back... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! eddmarr9
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
No marks Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.25 Buy! iloveoldthingsandmore
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Steinbeck Centennial Edition with extremely light wear, in very good... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.44 Buy! aswoioshr
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.50 Buy! confettiantiques
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Cover has very light soiling and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight! ;... Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.80 Buy! shootingstar_media
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! readers_anonymous
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; Book has small tear to... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! trixie2wheel
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
slight wear Media Mail from NC More info
$4.97 Buy! $tretchabuck
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
One previous owner..comes from a smoke free home..in very good/solid... Media Mail from NC More info
$4.98 Buy! cheyennemoonmkt
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback,stated Centennial Ed 2002,most minor cvr wear,crisp, clean unused... Media Mail from TX More info
$4.99 Buy! ive_lost_my_mojo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Been sitting in the garage for a while so its a little dusty. Ill do the... Media Mail from CA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
John Steinbeck's last significant work of fiction (1952), a huge family saga based on the book of Genesis, is set in the Salinas Valley of the author's youth. Beginning with the purchase of a parcel of rich California farmland by Samuel Hamilton, who comes from Ireland with his wife, EAST OF EDEN traces the turbulent lives of the Hamilton and Trask families from the Civil War to the end of World War I. Adam Trask marries a prostitute who bears him twin sons--the Cain and Abel figures--and their rivalry shadows the second half of the novel, culminating in tragedy. Steinbeck had hoped to revive his failing career with this epic work, but though a best-seller, EAST OF EDEN was not well received by critics. However, because of its epic sweep and dramatic story, as well as its function as a virtual history of the Salinas Valley, the book has endured as an American classic. It was made into a memorable movie in 1955, directed by Elia Kazan and starring James Dean.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:21.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Probably the best of John Steinbeck's novels, 'East of Eden' is long but not 'big', and anyone who, deceived by its spread in space and time (c.1860-1920), says that it is 'epical in its sweep,' is merely in the usual grip of cliche....Through the exercise of a really rather remarkable freedom of his rights as a novelist, Mr. Steinbeck weaves in, and more particularly around, this story of prostititution a fantasia of history and of myth that results in a strange and original work of art."
New York Times Book Review - Mark Schorer (09/21/1952)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Short Reign of Pippin IV
$0.75 Save 94%
The Sweetest Dream
$0.75 Save 97%
Angel of Harlem
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1976 - $79.00
Hardcover, 1952 - $15.99 Save 42%
Paperback, 1976 - $0.75 Save 72%
Paperback, 2002 - $2.80 Save 82%
Hardcover, 1976 - $8.12 Save 18%
Hardcover, 1999 - $49.75
Audio, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $14.50 Save 51%
Hardcover, 2004 - $36.21
Hardcover, 1984 - $22.84 Save 7%
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - $79.28
Hardcover, 1992 - $52.00

Similar Items on eBay