 |
 |
Format: Paperback
 ISBN-10: 0142003808
 ISBN-13: 9780142003800
 Jan 2004
 Publisher: Penguin Group USA
 464 pages
 Reprint
 Language: English |
 |
 |
| * Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image. |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Price
|
 |
Seller (Feedback)
|
 |
Comments
|
 |
Shipping
|
 |
Ships From
|
 |
 |
 |
$1.10 |
 |
kentex49 (2222 ) 100%
|
 |
VERY GOOD PLUS!! VIKING TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, 2003. Cover design just... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
TX |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.25 |
 |
saneek525 (470 ) 100%
|
 |
Inside pages are flawless but cover has some small creases in the corners.... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.29 |
 |
sueph (2022 ) 100%
|
 |
nearly new, no creasing or writing, minor edgewear |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
MI |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.29 |
 |
treasured_books_galore (92 ) 100%
|
 |
No marks or tears, only light shelf wear. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.50 |
 |
amazinggrace531 (408 ) 100%
|
 |
|
|
Media Mail |
 |
OH |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.75 |
 |
steamkatt (2947 ) 100%
|
 |
PB6PAM VERY GOOD CLEAN CONDITION, WITH NO MARKS, TEARS, CREASES OR DAMAGE... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
OH |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.80 |
 |
donald4439 (452 ) 100%
|
 |
National Book Award Finalist |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
TN |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.89 |
 |
mwoon (45 ) 100%
|
 |
In good condition. Fast shipping. |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
VA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.99 |
 |
timsvariety (349 ) 100%
|
 |
very minor wear to cover |
|
Media Mail |
 |
IL |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$1.99 |
 |
the_tome_home (17947 ) 99%
|
 |
|
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.09 |
 |
alibris_books_07 (474 ) 98%
|
 |
Very Good 0142003808. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.95 |
 |
suzettes-bookstore (3639 ) 99%
|
 |
This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$2.99 |
 |
psummers32 (2306 ) 100%
|
 |
light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight |
|
Media Mail |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$3.00 |
 |
wavebooks (12502 ) 98%
|
 |
Used item - remains in excellent condition. No... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
AK |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$3.10 |
 |
alibris_books_07 (474 ) 98%
|
 |
Very Good This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$3.17 |
 |
alibris_books_07 (474 ) 98%
|
 |
Very Good Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$3.44 |
 |
jennifer10vb (321 ) 99%
|
 |
SKU: H11955 In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$5.00 |
 |
eadiscountbookandmovies (7108 ) 99%
|
 |
Paperback; Book in very book condition, but does have some shelf wear, may... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
FL |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$5.19 |
 |
woodysbook (8475 ) 97%
|
 |
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... |
|
Media Mail |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$5.49 |
 |
palmettotreasures* (891 ) 100%
|
 |
Great condition, ships within 24 hours free delivery confirmation, APO/AE... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
SC |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$5.89 |
 |
harvestbooks (16003 ) 100%
|
 |
Trade Paperback. / Penguin (Non-Classics): 2004-01-27; Book / Condition:... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
PA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$6.99 |
 |
accademik (272 ) 96%
|
 |
a very entertaining tale. |
|
Media Mail |
 |
CA |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$8.50 |
 |
kutuzov (42 ) 100%
|
 |
Penguin, 2004. Softcover. Book is clean inside, binding is tight, no... |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
NY |
 |
More info... |
 |
 |
$32.89 |
 |
bwibook (65680 ) 98%
|
 |
Satisfaction Guaranteed! |
 |
Media Mail Upgrade |
 |
ML* |
 |
More info... |
 |
|
* ML=ships from multiple locations, AE/AP/AA=ships from U.S. Military location.
|
 |
 |
 |
Synopsis In T. C. Boyle's ninth novel, a group of homesteaders and commune-dwellers in the most frigid part of Alaska find their placid lives disrupted by the clash of ideas and values. Set in 1970, DROP CITY explores the spaced-out worldview of the counterculture, and the tensions that arise when the political and the personal fail to coincide. In DROP CITY, as Boyle says on his website, "What is at stake is freedom. That and survival." Despite the classically hippie trappings of the novel, Boyle never allows his voluminous cast of characters--who include flower children, draft-dodgers, back-to-the-landers, and macho fur-trappers--to slide into caricature.
| Size | | Length: | 464 pages | | Height: | 7.5 in | | Width: | 5.0 in | | Thickness: | 0.8 in | | Weight: | 12.0 oz |
Industry Reviews "[A] big, racy tale....Probably the fullest picture of the hippie culture of the late '60s since Marge Piercy's early fiction, and one of Boyle's best." Kirkus Reviews (12/15/2002)
"Sentence by sentence, Boyle has always been a fiendishly talented writer, and there's little doubt he knows plenty about the countercultural currents upon which this book speeds along....What is surprising is how soulful DROP CITY frequently is, and how much human complexity Boyle manages to smuggle in under the cover of his jittery, get-this-man-a-decaf prose....Boyle gives us a lot more than simply a line of bong-addled innocents led to slaughter. In its own sly way, this may be his most affecting and emotionally complex novel since WORLD'S END....[I]f anything DROP CITY is 100 pages too short. But Boyle has more than enough room to provide one of the funniest, and at the same time most subtle, novels we've had about the hippie era's slow fade to black." New York Times Book Review - Dwight Garner (02/23/2003)
"Anybody who takes Boyle for a misanthrope...owes himself a night by the fire with Sess and Pamela. Boyle recounts their marriage and courtship with a romantic playfulness that's altogether charming. Since his earliest stories he's had a knack for describing arcane, sometimes imaginary subcultures in memorable detail, and Sess's indoctrination of Pamela into the beautiful minutiae of life below zero plays to his strengths. [But] whap shaped up as a promising if schematic showdown between selfishness and self-reliance dissipates into a wan retelling of 'The Ant and the Grasshopper'." Atlantic Monthly - David Kipen (04/01/2003)
|
 |
 |
 |
| If you likeDrop City, you may also enjoy: |
 |
|
 |
|