Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 055321277X

ISBN-13: 9780553212778

Jul 1985

Publisher: Prentice Hall

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Paperback, 1985) Other Editions...
Author: Robert Louis Stevenson

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $3.95 (Save 81%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Very Good Help (50 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! pglpsl21243
(385Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! qadig
(46Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great shape, both covers look very nice. Has "M. Hull, Eng" written on the... Media Mail TN More info...
$0.75 Buy! cefer04
(104Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Tight copy of everbound HARDCOVER; different cover; stamp inside ea. cover;... Media Mail NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! vavidavovoca
(321Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
minor cover wear; 100% positive buyer-seller feedback Media Mail NY More info...
$0.75 Buy! jaxcatt
(666Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
a few pages have notes, otherwise the book is in great shape Media Mail MN More info...
$0.75 Buy! doulos2236
(296Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Would be like new but for yellowing. This is the 1972 Scholastic edition.... Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! aalalone
(369Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$0.75 Buy! brian5073
(100Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean pages, no tears, minor cover wear w/ lower corner fold  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! joaninboston
(319Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Older version by Bantam Books, clean pages, good cover and binding, fast...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MA More info...
$0.75 Buy! arch0401
(8217Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
/s  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! nap87-02
(2836Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent book. Pages like new. Faint cover wear mainly along edge. Media Mail AL More info...
$0.75 Buy! rmassony
(3451Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
diff. cover same ed., looks almost brand new except pages slightly tanned,... Media Mail LA More info...
$0.75 Buy! shawgd99
(8361Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
15  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! demitassedream
(51Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Inside is clean, binding is tight! On the outside, the bottom corner of...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! pdockery29
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
some underlining Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! dotthewizard
(766Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! seashellbooksinc
(35461Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Bantam...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! edifyandsharpen
(259Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Back cover is slightly bent.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! dbercovici
(767Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Unmarked, slight wear to upper right front cover.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
RI More info...
$0.75 Buy! newmrsgregg
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 90%
Fast Shipping! Smoke-free Home!! Media Mail TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! sellpamsstuff
(1818Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 61%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$0.75 Buy! leadinglady7
(0)
one bend in corner. no markings. 1 page folded. Media Mail TN More info...
$0.99 Buy! psummers32
(2312Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight Media Mail CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! kurtpatt
(431Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no creasing or yelling, tight spin, no markings inside  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ND More info...
$1.00 Buy! tennisbabe3722
(16Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A LITTLE BIT HIGHLIGHTED, BUT IN EXCELLENT CONDITION Media Mail IL More info...
$1.00 Buy! skwart110
(77Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Back cover has crease and spine has minimal damage. Pages are untouched. Media Mail NJ More info...
$1.00 Buy! roxy62581
(82Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
small amount of wear to cover edges  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.00 Buy! 77kait22
(161Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
like new! used for one semester...good condition Media Mail CA More info...
$1.00 Buy! readinjunki
(35Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$1.20 Buy! doubleakids
(6383Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
-Later Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A.-Size:  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.25 Buy! universitybookexchange2
(1012Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
As pictured with exact isbn listed. Direct from distributor. Fast shipping...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.50 Buy! jennaeliz
(26Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.50 Buy! jcstewman4bj5
(203Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Very good shape with not marks or highlighting Media Mail OH More info...
$1.55 Buy! mydogsuki20
(344Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No rips or marks. Pages are clean.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CT More info...
$1.75 Buy! full_moon_book
(3721Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Minor shelfwear, no defects. Media Mail MO More info...
$1.85 Buy! 1ranger
(3872Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
vg+ in wraps, BOX 52  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$1.99 Buy! acehigh2000
(634Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good. . Light cover scuff, owner name inside cover. Pages clean,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$1.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(3) 100%
mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! the_tome_home
(18016Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
$1.99 Buy! bizarrebooks
(2198Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Lightly tanned pages, no writing or marks. One spine crease & corner bend...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$2.00 Buy! alreadyreadusedbooks
(108Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; No spine crease; Light tanning to... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.09 Buy! alibris_books_04
(623Feedback is 500 to 999) 96%
Very Good 055321277X mass market in very good condition. Pages are clean,... Media Mail ML* More info...
$2.83 Buy! ecampus.com
(75201Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
May contain some highlighting. We select best copy available. - Trade...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
KY More info...
$3.00 Buy! brightenyourfuture
(499Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail SC More info...
$3.59 Buy! lisezbooks
(1729Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All... Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.99 Buy! jgoheat
(115Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great read, quality condition, no tears or rips  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$5.00 Buy! lbmlbm2
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Pages are a bit yellowed, is in good condition. One page has highlighting...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
FL More info...
$8.26 Buy! alleybacks
(324Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Near FINE paperback, some edge wear, Bantam Books, 19th impression, 1981....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OH More info...
$14.99 Buy! rainmountainmedia
(102Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
This is an excellent copy. Tight binding, moderate handling and few... Media Mail ML* More info...
$40.11 Buy! bwibook
(65718Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
Other Editions
Paperback, 1964 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 66%)
Paperback, 1990 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 74%)
Paperback, 1978 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 74%)
Hardcover, 1978 - Buy it now for $2.86 (Save 89%)
Audio, 1976 - Buy it now for $2.09 (Save 88%)
Paperback, 1973 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 40%)
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1998 - Buy it now for $4.31 (Save 84%)
Hardcover, 1996 - Buy it now for $39.90
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $11.25
Paperback, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1992 - Buy it now for $4.79 (Save 73%)
Paperback, 1997 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Paperback, 1973 - Buy it now for $18.33
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $0.99 (Save 93%)
Hardcover, 1978 - Buy it now for $8.49
Paperback, 1990 - Buy it now for $1.99 (Save 33%)
Paperback, 1981 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1984 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 93%)
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $28.37
Audio, 1995 - Buy it now for $0.99 (Save 94%)
Audio, 1986 - Buy it now for $9.50 (Save 26%)
Audio, 1996 - Buy it now for $1.99 (Save 88%)
Paperback, 1985 - Buy it now for $2.50 (Save 77%)
Audio, 1997 - Buy it now for $15.00 (Save 11%)
Paperback, 2000 - Buy it now for $1.75 (Save 72%)
Audio, 1989 - Buy it now for $14.95
Audio, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $2.64 (Save 73%)
Paperback, 2002 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 1981 - Buy it now for $0.79 (Save 59%)
Paperback, 1991 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 91%)
Hardcover, 1979 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $7.00 (Save 43%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $62.95
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $1.00 (Save 74%)
Paperback, 1967 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 91%)
Audio, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1985 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2001 - Buy it now for $14.54 (Save 14%)
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $2.99 (Save 66%)
Audio, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1985 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 70%)
Paperback, 2003 - Buy it now for $1.25 (Save 91%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 81%)
Paperback, 2005 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
About this Book
Synopsis
In Robert Louis Stevenson's nightmarish, suspenseful, and deeply disturbing novel, Dr. Jekyll experiments with a drug that splits his personality into good and evil elements. Gradually, he loses control of the process and finds himself slipping more and more frequently into the guise of the evil and depraved Hyde. Finally, Hyde is accused of murder, and the good doctor, tormented by the struggle between good and evil that he embodies, is forced into an act of violence by his tortured conscience. Narrated by several onlookers, as well as by Jekyll himself, DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE, one of the earliest "horror" tales (1886), is arguably the most famous horror story ever written; the concept of "Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde" to signify a split personality has become deeply embedded in the public consciousness, even for those who have never read the book. It has, of course, been dramatized numerous times in numerous ways; it has prompted many interpretations since its publication in 1886, including the view that it was a precursor of Freud's work on the ego and the libido. Stevenson wrote the novel in a fever, finishing it in less than three days while he was deathly ill with tuberculosis. He lived, however, eight more years, dying in Samoa at the age of 44.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.0 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:2.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Mr. Utterson the lawyer was a man of rugged countenance, that was never lighted by a smile; cold, scanty and embarrassed in discourse; backward in sentiment; lean, long, dusty, dreary, and yet somehow lovable."

Industry Reviews
"['Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde'] is not only a good 'bogey story'...it belongs to the same order of art as 'Madame Bovary' or 'Dead Souls'."
Vladimir Nabokov


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeDr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, you may also enjoy:
Fallen Angels: Walter Dean Myers (Paperback, 2008)

Buy it for $4.14 (Save 40%)
Modern Earth Science: Clifford R. Phillips, Frank M. Watenpaugh, Robert J. Sager, William L. Ramsey (Hardcover, 2000)

Buy it for $1.22 (Save 98%)
Workbook in Everyday Spanish: Julio I. Andujar, Robert J. Dixson (Paperback, 2003)

Buy it for $23.53 (Save 55%)