Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
Pre-Order your item today! my account cart help ebay home sign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Video Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Paperback

ISBN-10: 0380712520

ISBN-13: 9780380712526

May 1991

Publisher: Harpercollins

Reissue

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Don't Know Much About History: Everything You Need to Know About American History but Never Learned (Paperback, 1991) Other Editions...
Author: Kenneth C. Davis

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $14.00 (Save 94%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (22 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.13 Buy! watch4me123
(62Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
PRISTINE,INSIDE AND OUT.FAST SHIPPING  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$1.14 Buy! anita2419
(2418Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
great book Media Mail MA More info...
$1.39 Buy! goat*cheese
(5510Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
THE BOOK IS IN GREAT CONDITION, may have other books listed by same author,...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$1.75 Buy! geribeth12
(4795Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Unread. Some age toning to page edges Media Mail FL More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (55 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! stvincentbooks-half
(367Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Nice condition - PAPERBACK - other books by the same author available - Buy... Media Mail SD More info...
$0.75 Buy! ucancountonus
(2197Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
A34 Fast ship!  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! waterlily5
(3219Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
mild cover scuffs  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! eilliw-half
(2682Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
looks like a new book listed in book Media Mail KY More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (92 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! karly206
(28Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Different cover-same book. Minor cover wear. Inside perfect. Media Mail IA More info...
$0.75 Buy! zaram31
(34Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover Worn But the book is in great shape! Media Mail PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! rtromble0
(27Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Minor shelf wear to cover. Otherwise in excellent condition.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$0.75 Buy! cdanky
(40Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Good condition Media Mail NY More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (104 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! flashingeyes
(52Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail GA More info...
$0.75 Buy! blueflowerbooks
(167Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
shelf wear around edges  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MS More info...
$0.75 Buy! paradigm444
(37Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail VT More info...
$0.75 Buy! starkmunro
(195Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Reading copy. Shelf wear to cover. Pages in good shape. Outside of pages...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (34 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! isolla
(188Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some water damage to book, creases along edges.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
PA More info...
$0.75 Buy! dogservant
(952Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Cover art different but ISBN same. Spine creasing; light crease in back...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NJ More info...
$0.75 Buy! guyandlisa
(156Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
De-selected library book with all the usual markings.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
TX More info...
$0.75 Buy! rmplmntz
(382Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
SOME SHELF WEAR AND AGING - IN GOOD READING CONDITION Media Mail CA More info...
 View all Acceptable Items
Other Editions
Hardcover, 1990 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $5.25 (Save 86%)
Audio, 1992 - Buy it now for $2.95 (Save 83%)
Audio, 1998 - Buy it now for $10.06 (Save 59%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $61.34 (Save 51%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $8.74 (Save 64%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Buy it now for $5.50 (Save 79%)
Audio, 2000 - Buy it now for $17.95 (Save 67%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $3.47 (Save 80%)
Audio, 2003 - Buy it now for $4.99 (Save 87%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $15.70 (Save 33%)
Paperback, 2004 - Buy it now for $6.00 (Save 59%)
Audio, 2005 - Buy it now for $20.90 (Save 58%)
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
About this Book
Synopsis
Presented in a user-friendly format, this comprehensive history of America fills in the gaps that we all have, and breaks some new ground, too. Starting off each topic with a string of questions--there are no bad questions, of course, and many of them are interesting--Davis provides insightful reports on key events and personalities from Columbus through modern times. Davis is a good explainer, breaking things down into digestible bits and offering interesting details, and he debunks some cherished myths that belong back in high school. He makes history come alive, especially through his creatively selected "American Voices," which extract direct quotes from primary sources to give an interesting flavor to many of his topics.

Size
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
Subtitled Everything you need to know about American history but never learned . Uses a question and answer format in a chronological organization to help fight "historical illiteracy". Includes a selected, basic bibliography with some brief annotations. Annotation copyright Book News, Inc. Portland, Or.
Ely


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeDon't Know Much About History, you may also enjoy:
Don't Know Much About Space: Kenneth C. Davis (Paperback, 2001)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Don't Know Much About the Presidents: Kenneth C. Davis (Hardcover, 2002)

Buy it for $1.77 (Save 89%)
Don't Know Much About Geography: Kenneth C. Davis (Paperback, 1995)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 94%)
Books  |  Music  |  Movies  |  Video Games  |  Game Systems
Bargain Bins  |  Recommendation Center  |  Textbook Superstore  |  Shops
Shopping Cart  |  My Account  |  Register  |  Sell  |  Wish List
Help  |  New Visitor Tour  |  Announcements  |  Site Map
Affiliate Program
On eBay:
Antiques  |  Art  |  Books  |  Business & Industrial  |  Cars & Other Vehicles  |  Clothing, Shoes & Accessories  |  Coins  |  Collectibles  |  Dolls & Bears  |  DVDs & Movies  |  Electronics & Computers  |  Home   |  Jewelry & Watches  |  Music   |  Musical Instruments  |  Pottery & Glass  |  Real Estate  |  Specialty Services  |  Sports  |  Stamps  |  Tickets  |  Toys & Hobbies  |  Travel  |  Video Games  |  Everything Else  |  eBay Express
Copyright © 1999-2008 Half.com Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.
Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of the eBay User Agreement and Privacy Policy.