Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Digital Fortress
(Paperback, 2004) Other Editions...

Author: Dan Brown

A computer encryption device known as "Digital Fortress" threatens the security of the United States...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.99
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0312995423
ISBN-13: 9780312995423
Dec 2004
Publisher: St Martins Pr
496 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (1265)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.99 Buy! jairuhme
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
SHIPS FAST!!! GREAT BOOK!!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.68 Buy! alibris_books_01
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Book New in Like New jacket Appears unreadf/gently read. not a remainder.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.88 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! lacuz
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast Shipping! Brand New Book. Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 17 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.83 Buy! chandraz72
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Read once. Slight wear on cover, no markings or folds. Media Mail from IA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.90 Buy! citygirlnyc
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$0.90 Buy! dorian7937
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 44%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! hellocoffee
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 67%
Slight cover wear. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 136 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! thebuxtartshere
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Probably Like new but I don't want any complaints. Probably his best work... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! pdbooksnstuff
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
mmp 16a4 ,shelf wear to cover , next day shipping Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cocomo180
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
Media Mail from MN More info
$0.75 Buy! pallen2532
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 93%
Cover is worn, book has barely been read Media Mail from FL More info

View all 599 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! fmms
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Good + condtion. Spine crease, light cover/shelf wear. Daily mailings. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
spine creasing; corners bumped Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookmanjcd
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. Ships by... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 436 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! sonia_rx
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover and spine wear. Still very easy to read. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kec1947
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! theusedbookhounds
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Ships by next business day from Walpole MA. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! lunarubybooks
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
Used book, may have lightly worn pages or creased spine. Fair condition,... Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 77 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A computer encryption device known as "Digital Fortress" threatens the security of the United States when it falls into the wrong hands., In superstar author Dan Brown's gripping debut, a disgruntled former employee cripples the computer system of the National Security Agency with a seemingly unbreakable algorithmic code. As the computer locks up its circuits trying to decipher the encryption, mathematician Susan Fletcher, the NSA's resident code expert is called on to expedite the process. Unfortunately, Fletcher soon discovers that, by unlocking the algorithm, the computer will actually expose its precious database to invasion by hackers around the world. When the angry employee who unleashed the code turns up dead, it becomes apparent that larger forces are at work, and the security of the entire nation is at stake. When Dan Brown's later book, THE DA VINCI CODE, became one of the most lucrative books of all time, DIGITAL FORTRESS soon joined it on bestseller lists, and spawned some controversy when residents of Seville, Spain objected to Brown's unflattering descriptions of their city.

Size
Length:496 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.8 in
Thickness:1.5 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"Inordinately complicated but reasonably exciting; should find a home in the middle reaches of the intelligence-bureau/techno-whiz readership."
Crow


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Deception Point
$0.75 Save 90%
Deception Point
$0.75 Save 92%
Warrior Class
$0.75 Save 91%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1998 - $2.44 Save 90%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 94%
e-Book, 2000 - $28.64
Audio, 2004 - $2.26 Save 92%
Audio, 2004 - $0.75 Save 96%
Audio, 2000 - $8.56 Save 86%
Hardcover, 2004 - $45.79
Book, 2004 - $0.95
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2004 - $9.95 Save 77%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $0.75 Save 92%

Similar Items on eBay