Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Crime and Punishment
(Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...

Author: Fyodor Dostoyevsky

This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.00
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0140445285
ISBN-13: 9780140445282
Jan 1993
Publisher: Penguin USA
Reprint
Penguin Classics Series
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (46)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! lindylu613
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
brand new, never read Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.05 Buy! litature4life
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Brand New! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.88 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$10.00 Buy! allirrap56
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 86%
Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.35 Buy! michael9802
() 80%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.90 Buy! boatman-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
CLEAN Unread copy (Bin C920) Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.05 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
As New. No Jacket BRAND NEW PENGUIN CLASSIC WITH A SEPARATE CLIFF NOTES IN... Media Mail from ML* More info
$6.99 Buy! nanama135
() 100%
In a great condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing in the... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.33 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! leluckyduck
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great condition! light shelf wear. G4 Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.59 Buy! psunflowersnake
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Minor shelfwear, text clean. Great study copy. Media Mail from NM More info
$2.63 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1996. Paperback. 14th Ed. Used,... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 16 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4 Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! mabellavia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall with light to... Media Mail from CA More info

View all 10 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the student Raskolnikov, who murders an aged pawnbroker. Initially, Raskolnikov believes that the killing was entirely justified, but as the novel proceeds he becomes tortured by his guilt, and begins to question all his most passionately held beliefs. Eventually, while the wily police inspector Porfiry Petrovich simply waits, Raskolnikov--prompted by Sonia, a prostitute who is devoted to him--breaks down and confesses. Despite its bleak subject matter, the novel holds out the possibility of redemption; it is also an indictment of the social conditions in which the action unfolds.

Details
Series:Penguin Classics Series

Size
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"The novels of Dostoevsky are seething whirlpools, gyrating sandstorms, waterspouts which hiss and boil and suck us in. They are composed purely and wholly of the stuff of the soul."
essay - Virginia Woolf

"...the most accessible and exciting novel in the world."
Andre Gide


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Crime and Punishment
$0.75 Save 89%
Catch-22
$1.48 Save 90%
A Thousand Splendid Suns
$0.75 Save 97%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1988 - $0.90 Save 94%
Paperback, 1993 - $2.92 Save 82%
Hardcover - $32.00
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.99 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1999 - $5.99 Save 24%
Hardcover, 1998 - $4.67 Save 82%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1952 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1994 - $1.67 Save 92%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1982 - $7.19 Save 81%
Paperback, 1978 - $3.99
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1989 - $2.99 Save 83%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1998 - $543.05
Audio, 1994 - $4.17 Save 82%
Paperback, 1987 - $1.99 Save 90%
Audio, 1994 - $5.99 Save 73%
Hardcover, 1992 - $14.99 Save 40%
Hardcover, 1991 - $1.92 Save 93%
Other, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1983 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1994 - $4.00 Save 77%
Audio, 1983 - $34.17 Save 40%
Paperback, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1966 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1979 - $31.50
Paperback, 1975 - $0.75
Paperback, 1979 - $3.00
Paperback, 1976 - $4.99
Hardcover, 1996 - $1.96 Save 78%
Paperback, 1994 - $12.38
Hardcover, 1999 - $7.64 Save 55%
Hardcover, 1969 - $3.95 Save 33%
Hardcover, 1999 - $14.22
Paperback, 1969 - $0.79 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1969 - $12.00 Save 37%
Hardcover, 1985 - $100.46
Hardcover, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $13.32 Save 20%
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 80%

Similar Items on eBay