Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Crime and Punishment
(Paperback, 1999) Other Editions...

Author: Fyodor Dostoyevsky, Sidney Monas

This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the ...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.95
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451527232
ISBN-13: 9780451527233
Feb 1999
Publisher: Signet Classic
539 pages
Illustrated
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (63)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.00 Buy! goldiebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! freyethan
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 95%
NEW--NO MARKS--QUICK SHIP!! Media Mail from PA More info
$1.57 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
New Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 10 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! jeanineg2885
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
SUPER FAST SHIPPING WITH TRACKING INCLUDED!!! Media Mail from FL More info
$0.75 Buy! bookcdmart
() 100%
Minimal shelf wear; binding looks new; pages clean. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! di322paypal
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
SAME DAY SHIPPING, SMOKE FREE ENVIRONMENT, COVERS HAVE CREASE Media Mail from CT More info
$1.97 Buy! $tretchabuck
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
One previous owner..from a smoke free home...in near mint condition! A... Media Mail from NC More info

View all 10 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! snarlindog
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! spec_43201
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
We ship daily. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ramo_996dlr
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
slight wear to corners of cover. spine and pages in very good condition Media Mail from CA More info

View all 17 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! dmseck
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
In very good reading condition. Spine is excellent with no creasing. Slight... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! greatbuybooks2
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! abundatrade
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Satisfaction Guaranteed May have slight wear, coloring or minimal... Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 21 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! liddlwonders
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from VT More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booger011206
() 100%
This book has water damage and red die to it but it does not effect the... Media Mail from OH More info
$0.75 Buy! sundaysenergy
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Some cover wear, pages good, binding good, underlining in the text Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 5 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
This 1866 novel is Dostoevsky's great fictional study of the criminal mind, in the character of the student Raskolnikov, who murders an aged pawnbroker. Initially, Raskolnikov believes that the killing was entirely justified, but as the novel proceeds he becomes tortured by his guilt, and begins to question all his most passionately held beliefs. Eventually, while the wily police inspector Porfiry Petrovich simply waits, Raskolnikov--prompted by Sonia, a prostitute who is devoted to him--breaks down and confesses. Despite its bleak subject matter, the novel holds out the possibility of redemption; it is also an indictment of the social conditions in which the action unfolds.

Size
Length:539 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"The novels of Dostoevsky are seething whirlpools, gyrating sandstorms, waterspouts which hiss and boil and suck us in. They are composed purely and wholly of the stuff of the soul."
essay - Virginia Woolf

"...the most accessible and exciting novel in the world."
Andre Gide


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1988 - $1.04 Save 93%
Paperback, 1993 - $2.97 Save 82%
Hardcover - $32.00
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.38 Save 80%
Hardcover, 1999 - $6.66 Save 16%
Hardcover, 1998 - $6.22 Save 76%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1952 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1994 - $1.69 Save 91%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1982 - $7.99 Save 78%
Paperback, 1978 - $3.99
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1989 - $4.00 Save 77%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1998 - $156.76
Audio, 1994 - $5.00 Save 79%
Paperback, 1987 - $1.99 Save 90%
Audio, 1994 - $6.32 Save 72%
Hardcover, 1992 - $14.99 Save 40%
Hardcover, 1991 - $1.94 Save 93%
Other, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1983 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1994 - $4.00 Save 77%
Audio, 1983 - $34.17 Save 40%
Paperback, 1991 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2001 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1966 - $0.75 Save 89%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1979 - $31.50
Paperback, 1975 - $0.75
Paperback, 1979 - $3.00
Paperback, 1976 - $4.99
Hardcover, 1996 - $1.96 Save 78%
Paperback, 1994 - $10.46
Hardcover, 1999 - $7.64 Save 55%
Hardcover, 1969 - $3.95 Save 33%
Hardcover, 1999 - $17.80
Paperback, 1969 - $1.49 Save 86%
Hardcover, 1969 - $1.88 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1985 - $100.46
Hardcover, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $0.80 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1999 - $13.32 Save 20%
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 80%

Similar Items on eBay