Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0679450777

ISBN-13: 9780679450771

Apr 1998

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc

332 pages

Illustrated

Edition: 1

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge (Hardcover, 1998) Other Editions...
Author: Edward O. Wilson

Best Price: $1.45
List Price: $30.00 (Save 95%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (15 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$7.20 Buy! ericks_books
(78Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
great condition! Media Mail CA More info...
$9.50 Buy! shari4321
(5590Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
GA More info...
$9.90 Buy! brasspeople
(713Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
Brand new hardcover with dust jacket. No remainder marks, no shelf wear....  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IL More info...
$10.30 Buy! bananer66
(84Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Never read, brand new hardcover edition. Media Mail PA More info...
 View all Brand New Items
Like New Help (13 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$4.55 Buy! apsaragal
(58Feedback is 50 to 99)
Never been read. Slight bent cover. Media Mail WA More info...
$4.95 Buy! fountainstreetbooks
(616Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.20 Buy! alibris
(241951Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Fine 0679450777 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and... Media Mail ML* More info...
$5.95 Buy! rouleur
(1149Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
In this work, the author "argues for the fundamental unity of all knowledge...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (16 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.74 Buy! ub123auctions
(22200Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
WA More info...
$2.70 Buy! signals
(1137Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Ships on next business day. Delivery confirmation on every shipment. Ex... Media Mail MD More info...
$3.59 Buy! lisezbooks
(1729Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
May show signs of shelf wear. Media Mail ML* More info...
$4.65 Buy! kjcactusbooks
(5160Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NV More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (12 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$2.00 Buy! betterworldbooks
(237824Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
IN More info...
$2.00 Buy! textbookbuyingservices
(6269Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NY More info...
$3.00 Buy! phoenixfriends
(1841Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No library markings May Contain Library Markings; 100% of this purchase...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
AZ More info...
$3.00 Buy! jimijojoshaboo
(163Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Cover is slightly worn and some highlighting. No torn pages.  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MO More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (2 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$1.45 Buy! green_earth_books
(8185Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Ex-Library Book. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
$4.99 Buy! chrisfroth1
(157Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Hardcover, with dust jacket. As good as brand new except for writing in... Media Mail WI More info...
Other Editions
Paperback, 1999 - Buy it now for $1.67 (Save 89%)
Hardcover, 1998 - Buy it now for $3.79 (Save 86%)
Audio, 1999 - Buy it now for $77.65
About this Book
Synopsis
Harvard scientist Edward O. Wilson argues that the entire world is orderly and can be explained by a number of natural laws. Wilson maintains that the ideas and goals of the Enlightenment have not been discredited and, in fact, are surging back to life.

Size
Length:332 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I remember very well the time I was captured by the dream of unified learning."

Industry Reviews
"There is a new Darwin....His name is Edward O. Wilson."
Forbes - Tom Wolfe

"E. O. Wilson makes a noble attempt to unite the arts, politics, and religion through the medium of biology."
New York Review of Books - Steve Jones (04/23/1998)

"In the most fascinating passages of CONSILIENCE, Wilson describes concrete examples of how the sorts of knowledge produced by sociologists, philosophers and poets can be 'unified' with biological knowledge."
Efron

"CONSILIENCE is a provocative book, worth reading simply for the opportunity to spend time with one of today's great scientific minds."
Raeburn


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
If you likeConsilience, you may also enjoy:
Consilience: Edward O. Wilson (Paperback, 1999)

Buy it for $1.67 (Save 89%)
An Introduction to Rhetorical Communication: James C. McCroskey (Paperback, 2005)

Buy it for $24.47 (Save 71%)
On Liberty: John Stuart Mill (Paperback, 1978)

Buy it for $0.75 (Save 84%)