Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge
(Hardcover, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Edward O. Wilson

Harvard scientist Edward O. Wilson argues that the entire world is orderly and can be explained by a...
BEST PRICE
$1.04

LIST PRICE
$30.00
Save 96%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0679450777
ISBN-13: 9780679450771
Apr 1998
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
332 pages
Illustrated
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (49)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.00 Buy! turtlesuz
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great Condition! Media Mail from DC More info
$9.00 Buy! bananer66
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Never read, brand new hardcover edition. Media Mail from PA More info
$12.45 Buy! cafeaulait-half
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.37 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 10 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.75 Buy! cabinetman64
() 100%
Book is just like brand new! Media Mail from MO More info
$5.99 Buy! teena309
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
hardcover Media Mail from IL More info
$6.99 Buy! madrigar
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.50 Buy! stmkath
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great book Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.96 Buy! dougbail
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from ME
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! john215
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very good to near fine HC in very good to near fine DJ that has been... Media Mail from CA More info
$4.75 Buy! outlineofsanity
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
First edition, faint edge and corner, in very good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$4.85 Buy! marcademus
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Hardback w/ jacket; ex-library copy; unmarked; no bent or torn pp; jacket,... Media Mail from PA More info

View all 18 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.04 Buy! universalathenaeum
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Items not meeting... Media Mail from CO More info
$3.00 Buy! jimijojoshaboo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Cover is slightly worn and some highlighting. No torn pages. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.00 Buy! salvobooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
in good condition, slight wear on cover and pages Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! a_teambooks
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Hardcover. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 9 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.30 Buy! trinity-city-books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
Media Mail from ML* More info
$35.94 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Harvard scientist Edward O. Wilson argues that the entire world is orderly and can be explained by a number of natural laws. Wilson maintains that the ideas and goals of the Enlightenment have not been discredited and, in fact, are surging back to life.

Size
Length:332 pages
Height:10.0 in
Width:6.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:24.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "I remember very well the time I was captured by the dream of unified learning."

Industry Reviews
"There is a new Darwin....His name is Edward O. Wilson."
Forbes - Tom Wolfe

"E. O. Wilson makes a noble attempt to unite the arts, politics, and religion through the medium of biology."
New York Review of Books - Steve Jones (04/23/1998)

"In the most fascinating passages of CONSILIENCE, Wilson describes concrete examples of how the sorts of knowledge produced by sociologists, philosophers and poets can be 'unified' with biological knowledge."
Efron

"CONSILIENCE is a provocative book, worth reading simply for the opportunity to spend time with one of today's great scientific minds."
Raeburn


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Life Is a Miracle
$6.50 Save 69%
Life Is a Miracle
$8.45 Save 43%
Making Modern Science
$13.75 Save 50%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1999 - $1.24 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1998 - $2.22 Save 92%
Audio, 1999 - $169.95

Similar Items on eBay