Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Color Purple
(Hardcover, 1992) Other Editions...

Author: Alice Walker

Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 1...
BEST PRICE
$2.42

LIST PRICE
$23.00
Save 89%
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0151191549
ISBN-13: 9780151191543
May 1992
Publisher: Harcourt
290 pages
Reprint
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (50)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$11.50 Buy! rocketizzy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 94%
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.25 Buy! spinetinglingbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Shipped Immediately. Three books for the price of one! Brand New! The... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$14.08 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition. Media Mail from IN More info
$14.22 Buy! bingo3300
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
hardcover with dustjacket in new condition. minimal shelf wear. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 22 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$5.00 Buy! jifrauen08
() 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! ecoattorney
() 100%
Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! th1rdeye
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
LIKE NEW Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.49 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Hardcover with dust jacket has clean text and light shelf wear. unused... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.45 Buy! easybuyhs
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
No marks, tight, smoke-free. DJ shows some edgewear / cornerwear. Fast... Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.89 Buy! im.old.greg
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Clean pages. Ships within 1 business day. Media Mail from AL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.22 Buy! the_tome_home
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
No dust jacket Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.56 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Very Good 0151191549 No dust jacket. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.42 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Creased Cover;Book Bent Or Warped Your #1 source for used media - over... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.71 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.11 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Good 0151191549 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. Media Mail from ML* More info
$5.75 Buy! bookemporium_half
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 95%
Book may have some highlighting. Fast & reliable. Expedited shipping is... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 10 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$19.72 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abused and raped by her father and attempting to protect her sister from the same fate, and continuing over the course of her marriage to "Mister," a brutal man who terrorizes her. Celie eventually learns that her abusive husband has been keeping her sister's letters from her and the rage she feels, combined with an example of love and independence provided by her close friend Shug, pushes her finally toward an awakening of her creative and loving self.

Size
Length:290 pages
Height:9.8 in
Width:5.8 in
Thickness:1.2 in
Weight:13.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Intense emotional impact....Indelibly affecting....Alice Walker is a lavishly gifted writer."


"'The Color Purple' places Walker in the company of Faulkner."


"Superb....A work to stand beside literature of any time and place."


"Remarkable expressiveness, color and poignancy...not only a memorable and infinitely touching character but a whole submerged world is vividly called into being."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Bright Lights, Big City
$0.75 Save 95%
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
$0.75 Save 89%
The F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1982 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1986 - $24.99
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1986 - $21.62
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.07 Save 81%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1983 - $12.29 Save 39%
Hardcover, 1990 - $8.21 Save 51%
Paperback, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $0.81 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1990 - $4.99 Save 68%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay