Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Color Purple
(Paperback, 2003) Other Editions...

Author: Alice Walker

Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 1...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$14.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0156028352
ISBN-13: 9780156028356
May 2003
Publisher: Mariner Books
288 pages
Harvest Book Series
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (49)
Details
Other Editions
Like New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.90 Buy! vampiregoth29
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
bought new and never read. has a different cover than the one shown Media Mail from KY More info
$0.99 Buy! teardownmedia
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Clean book with no writing, underlining or highlighting inside. Promptly... Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! martise81
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Only read through once. A few dog eared pages, but no markings in text. Media Mail from MI More info
$1.00 Buy! knm72509
()
This book is used but it has very little wear. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.01 Buy! beaglebookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.35 Buy! andrewlisak
()
if u want pics of the book just email me Media Mail from IL More info
$1.40 Buy! dfulfill1
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Unused paperback in great condition! Ships daily M-F. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.45 Buy! dfulfill2
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Unused paperback with clean, tight, unmarked pages. Ships out next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.79 Buy! dotandivey
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from AL More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine Clean book with no writing, underlining or highlighting inside.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.99 Buy! xdarcy
() 100%
No markings or bends or rips. Great condition!! Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.00 Buy! ftbllwres54
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In great condition, small wear on cover. Great book! Media Mail from IA More info
$3.00 Buy! sell2daybuy2morrow
() 100%
Brand new, slight scuff on back cover and front covers. Excellent... Media Mail from NJ More info
$3.00 Buy! magalique3
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 88%
No visible wear and tear. Read once. Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! csucarrie
()
used for a college level 20th century fiction class. no markings or bent... Media Mail from CO More info
$3.49 Buy! bookjoint
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
NEVER USED!. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The... Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! aburasf07
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The book is in very good condition and there are not any markings within... Media Mail from IL More info
$3.50 Buy! anna.e.pugh
()
This book has never been read! Only flipped through. It is in great shape. Media Mail from GA More info
$3.72 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Fine 0156028352 NEVER USED! . There are no highlights, No pen marks, No... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.00 Buy! linnyheepo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No marks inside or out, great condition Media Mail from WI More info
$4.00 Buy! alinwonderland23
() 100%
Bought for a class, never read. Media Mail from CA More info
$4.50 Buy! br1an44
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book has only been used for one class. It contains no pen/pencil marks or... Media Mail from MA More info
$5.00 Buy! tini18136
() 100%
very good condition. Media Mail from PA More info
$5.00 Buy! michaelc8126
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
As good as new.. perfect condition... never been used Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! rdhansen1956
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
miminum writing; very good condition Media Mail from CT More info
$5.00 Buy! rtknguyen
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No highlighting or markings, just slightly bent in the bottom right corner. Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! owenjayne
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from RI More info
$5.00 Buy! powells_chicago
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Harvest. 2003. Paperback. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.27 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.39 Buy! moonrake40
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from SC More info
$5.95 Buy! strandbookstore
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! darvin_2000
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
The book has only been read once. Media Mail from NC More info
$6.00 Buy! xxjazi
() 100%
Excellent condition, very few underlining Media Mail from PA More info
$6.50 Buy! jadeddaisies
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No writing, tears or highlight. Light use for African American Literature... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.99 Buy! judithduff
()
Media Mail from DE
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! crusnikwanderer
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used, Like new, wasn't used much, no marks. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.79 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Perfect! Never used. Fast shipping! Money back guarantee! You will love our... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.83 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! stargrove82
()
Read once Media Mail from AL More info
$9.06 Buy! parrish-newbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Can't tell this from a Brand New Book - Give it as a Gift! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.36 Buy! greatbookprices
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Absolutely New - Never Been Read - Mint Condition Media Mail from ML* More info
$9.36 Buy! thebookpros
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 94%
Warehouse Overstock, Looks Great, No Highlights or Markings, Money Back... Media Mail from IN More info
$10.00 Buy! shoppinjd
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
great condition! Media Mail from PA More info
$10.00 Buy! alaswell*123
() 100%
Bought Brand New, Rarely Used Media Mail from PA More info
$10.00 Buy! redhed6288
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
perfect condition! no writing/no highlighting. only read once! Media Mail from MD More info
$10.00 Buy! mho148
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Book is just like BRAND NEW. I read it once, there are no marks or rips.... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.50 Buy! linnikco
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 90%
COUPLE OF SMALL NOTES. PERFECT CONDITION!!!! WE SHIP FAST!!!! Media Mail from MA More info
$11.53 Buy! rcsoccer3
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from WI More info
$20.00 Buy! faty1354
() 100%
Media Mail from MD More info

Details


Synopsis
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abused and raped by her father and attempting to protect her sister from the same fate, and continuing over the course of her marriage to "Mister," a brutal man who terrorizes her. Celie eventually learns that her abusive husband has been keeping her sister's letters from her and the rage she feels, combined with an example of love and independence provided by her close friend Shug, pushes her finally toward an awakening of her creative and loving self.

Details
Series:Harvest Book Series

Size
Length:288 pages
Height:7.8 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:9.6 oz

Industry Reviews
"Intense emotional impact....Indelibly affecting....Alice Walker is a lavishly gifted writer."


"'The Color Purple' places Walker in the company of Faulkner."


"Superb....A work to stand beside literature of any time and place."


"Remarkable expressiveness, color and poignancy...not only a memorable and infinitely touching character but a whole submerged world is vividly called into being."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Best Test Preparation for the Advanced Plac...
$0.75 Save 96%
Hamlet
$5.54 Save 44%
Sex, Love & Romance in the Mass Media
$34.30 Save 35%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1992 - $2.27 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1982 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1986 - $5.99 Save 49%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1986 - $11.68 Save 31%
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.06 Save 81%
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1983 - $12.19 Save 40%
Hardcover, 1990 - $5.92 Save 65%
Paperback, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $2.65 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1990 - $4.99 Save 68%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay