Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Color Purple
(Paperback, 1985) Other Editions...

Author: Alice Walker

Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 1...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$7.50
Save 90%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0671617028
ISBN-13: 9780671617028
Jun 1985
Publisher: Pocket Books
295 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (66)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! ccflowers2000
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
paperback,2627,tight binding,clean pages, very light cover edge wear, Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! 4tyler2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
COVER WORN / PAGES ARE IN GOOD SHAPE. PAPERBACK- WALKER African-American;... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 954steveb
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
(H7/8-21)Book is in good condition. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! c8238
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Spine creased and corner wear to cover. Pages clean with no marks. Yellow... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! demoniques
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great condition some writing on inside cover. Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! paradisefoundnc
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
One crease to front cover, otherwise VG condition Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! wvblondie32
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Read once, very good condition, no tears to cover or pages, no highlights... Media Mail from WV More info
$0.75 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION! a few spine lines, writing/stamp on inside cover Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! beets1959
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
UNREAD, SHELF WEAR. PAT'S SHOPPE!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! rodneyarrieta
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Fast Shipping, Satisfaction Guaranteed (B4) Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! readcycleamerica
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
very good paperback by Walker Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
very good paperback by Walker Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! tregs3
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
fast shipping Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! ski1mb
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
same or next ay shipping bx 31 Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
1982 Softcover book, very good used condition. (BR xb 4) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Paperback, very good used condition. (kbx 2) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Paperback, very good used condition. (lvr 1) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksmoviesgamesandclothes
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
edge wear + creased cover/spine + mark Save on Shipping! (click name + buy... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksisrme
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
I ship ASAP. Minor wear. Click on my name to see all my over 14,000... Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
in vg cond Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! cubanomel
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
12mo pbk, clean and tight. Media Mail from MI More info
$0.75 Buy! ureadme
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
22 - I ship in 24 hours or less from Aurora Colorado, Great deal for this... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! peja16fan
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 97%
Some shelf wear. NO writing or highlighting Will ship in 24 hours. Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! strictly_strays
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 97%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! dtsmsmyd
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! ghintltd
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is a very good reading copy, shelf wear on cover, rubbing along top... Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.80 Buy! ebuyking07
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Excellent condition for its age. No torn pages, the cover and back portion... Media Mail from TN More info
$0.85 Buy! creativegrad
() 100%
This vintage copy is in pretty good condition, the cover is a little worn. Media Mail from VA More info
$0.98 Buy! pacey8678
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! gereng
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Nice book with a great story. Its intense and has an emotional impact. Media Mail from WA More info
$0.99 Buy! lisanmarv
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
very good condition covers are slightly creased Media Mail from CO More info
$0.99 Buy! forgotten_tea
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! themandernacks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MI More info
$1.00 Buy! denniscarrithers
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Immediate Shipment!!! This book is in fine condition. Slight crease from... Media Mail from KY More info
$1.00 Buy! purple_shmoo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Very Good Used Condition! Fast Shipping! Non-Smoking Home! S6 Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! purple_shmoo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent Condition! Fast Shipping! Non-Smoking Home! Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! thumpperbg149
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
spine is only slightly bent but overall good shape Media Mail from VA More info
$1.00 Buy! full_moon_book
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Media Mail from MO More info
$1.07 Buy! raregoodbooks
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Book in good condition with no damage of any kind. First Pocket Books... Media Mail from CT More info
$1.25 Buy! bestbooksandcollectibles
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight wear on edges of cover. Name of previous owner on inside front... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.79 Buy! selby2004
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
this is hardcover version, school copy in great condition Media Mail from NY More info
$1.99 Buy! c_navel
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$1.99 Buy! magersandquinn
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes... Media Mail from MN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.00 Buy! harry1944books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No bent pages, tight binding. A few creases in front cover, general scuffs... Media Mail from KY More info
$2.00 Buy! bekah57
() 100%
Book has a small amount of wear. Older book. Media Mail from PA More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Celie is a poor black woman whose letters tell the story of 20 years of her life, beginning at age 14 when she is being abused and raped by her father and attempting to protect her sister from the same fate, and continuing over the course of her marriage to "Mister," a brutal man who terrorizes her. Celie eventually learns that her abusive husband has been keeping her sister's letters from her and the rage she feels, combined with an example of love and independence provided by her close friend Shug, pushes her finally toward an awakening of her creative and loving self.

Size
Length:295 pages

Industry Reviews
"Intense emotional impact....Indelibly affecting....Alice Walker is a lavishly gifted writer."


"'The Color Purple' places Walker in the company of Faulkner."


"Superb....A work to stand beside literature of any time and place."


"Remarkable expressiveness, color and poignancy...not only a memorable and infinitely touching character but a whole submerged world is vividly called into being."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
CliffsNotes on Walker's The Color Purple
$0.75 Save 87%
Alice Walker's The Color Purple
$24.77 Save 22%
The Kite Runner
$0.75 Save 96%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1992 - $2.12 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1982 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1986 - $5.99 Save 49%
Hardcover, 1986 - $11.68 Save 31%
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.06 Save 81%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1983 - $12.19 Save 40%
Hardcover, 1990 - $5.92 Save 65%
Paperback, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2006 - $2.00 Save 77%
Hardcover, 1990 - $4.99 Save 68%
Hardcover, 2004 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay