Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game System
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books  Sell your stuff
Format: Hardcover

ISBN-10: 0394810112

ISBN-13: 9780394810119

Jun 1964

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens

Grade: From 4 to 6

Language: English
* Actual items for sale may vary from the above information and image.
Save on Shipping
Rate this product
 I own it
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Hardcover, 1964) Other Editions...
Author: Roald Dahl
Illustrated by: Joseph Schindelman

Best Price: $0.75
List Price: $17.00 (Save 95%)
 Wish List this product!

 Pre-order this product!
Buying Info Details & Specs Related Products On eBay
  Need help with this page?
Brand New Help (1 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$95.75 Buy! bennettbooksltd
(708Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a... Media Mail ML* More info...
Like New Help (8 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$7.95 Buy! osharabooks
(915Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Clean & solid, nice dustjacket (1973 edition)  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NM More info...
$12.94 Buy! tlm2012
(257Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book says "Revised Edition 1973," but we can't locate the publishing date...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
NC More info...
$15.00 Buy! maixoasis
(8) 100%
Great condition! A piece of history! Amazing book! Next business day... Media Mail CA More info...
$37.95 Buy! sensory_pleasures
(71Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
 Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
CA More info...
 View all Like New Items
Very Good Help (12 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! characterswelcomebookseller
(409Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
No dustjacket. Book is in very good condition. Media Mail IL More info...
$6.34 Buy! woodysbook
(8485Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 97%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail ML* More info...
$8.40 Buy! alibris
(241743Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 97%
Very Good in Very Good jacket Revised Edition, Later printing.... Media Mail ML* More info...
$8.99 Buy! sprucevilla
(431Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1964 printing, No Dj, cover has faded with time, pages look unread. Media Mail OR More info...
 View all Very Good Items
Good Help (9 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! universalathenaeum
(189452Feedback is 100,000 or greater) 100%
Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Items not meeting... Media Mail CO More info...
$1.00 Buy! beaglebookstore
(29602Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
ML* More info...
$1.50 Buy! german5350
(1) 100%
Media Mail CA More info...
$1.75 Buy! ebbersmom
(35Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
A few folded pages, inscription on inside cover Media Mail FL More info...
 View all Good Items
Acceptable Help (3 in stock)
Price Seller
(Feedback)
Comments Shipping Ships From
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(6123Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, best prices  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
MI More info...
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(8041Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green...  Upgrade Shipping Media Mail
Upgrade
OR More info...
Other Editions
Hardcover, 2007 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1983 - Buy it now for $1.50 (Save 69%)
Paperback, 1994 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 84%)
Paperback, 1976 - Buy it now for $1.29 (Save 80%)
Hardcover, 1964 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 96%)
Paperback, 1984 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 72%)
Paperback, 1998 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 89%)
Hardcover, 1987 - Buy it now for $9.75 (Save 22%)
Audio, 1995 - Buy it now for $3.64 (Save 69%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Hardcover, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 95%)
Hardcover, 1976 - Buy it now for $3.99 (Save 32%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $4.70 (Save 80%)
Audio, 2002 - Buy it now for $14.00 (Save 46%)
Hardcover, 1999 - Buy it now for $1.97 (Save 87%)
Paperback, 2001 - Buy it now for $0.75 (Save 74%)
Hardcover, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2004 - Buy it now for $8.65 (Save 62%)
About this Book
Synopsis
Darkly humorous, slightly creepy, and ultimately the tale of a nice guy who just might finish first, CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY is one of the prolific Roald Dahl's most popular works. Life changes for a poor but kindhearted boy named Charlie Bucket when he manages to win one of five golden tickets that allows him, and a guest of his choice to tour the chocolate factory of an eccentric and reclusive candy inventor named Willy Wonka. On the big day Charlie and the other visitors are warned to obey all of Mr. Wonka's strict, but rather strange, rules for behavior. What will happen if they disobey? And why has Mr. Wonka allowed them to tour his factory in the first place? Illustrated with B&W drawings, CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY introduces readers to such unforgettable characters as the hardworking Oompa-Loompas, the extremely spoiled Veruca Salt, and, as readers will soon discover, the aptly named Violet Beauregarde.

Details
Illustrator:Joseph Schindelman

Size
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:15.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "These two very old people are the father and mother of Mr. Bucket. Their names are Grandpa Jo and Grandma Josephine."

Industry Reviews
"[Dahl] has done it again, gloriously. Fertile in invention, rich in humor, acutely observant, he depicts fantastic characters who are recognizable as exaggerations of real types, and situations only slightly more absurd than those that happen daily, and he lets his imagination rip in fairyland."
(10/25/1964)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.