Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Charles Dickens: Great Expectations, Hard Times, a Christmas Carol, a Tale of Two Cities
(Hardcover, 1991) Other Editions...

Author: Charles Dickens

Dickens's one serious, un-comic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and...
BEST PRICE
$28.00
LIST PRICE
$19.99
Format: Hardcover
ISBN-10: 0517053608
ISBN-13: 9780517053607
Mar 1991
Publisher: Outlet
Unabridged
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (14)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$182.50 Buy! sweetheartpony
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
MINT. BRAND NEW. SAME DAY SHIPPING. STELLAR FEEDBACK. Media Mail from NJ More info
$182.59 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 97%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info
$196.20 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info

Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$28.00 Buy! suebeebooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
A fine dark blue leather bound copy with very light shelf wear to cover... Media Mail from MN More info
$31.02 Buy! alibris_books_05
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very Good A fine dark blue leather bound copy with very light shelf wear... Media Mail from ML* More info
$38.09 Buy! book_barons
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Great customer service! Please note: We do not offer expedited shipping. Media Mail from ML* More info
$38.57 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
Very nice used book. Book is clean, bind tight. Normal surface & edge... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$31.37 Buy! idahoyrb
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
normal wear-- cover corners bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. Media Mail from ML* More info
$110.24 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$113.71 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Dickens's one serious, un-comic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfish devotion--one of Dickens's most beloved works despite its sober subject matter. It is also, with BARNABY RUDGE, one of his only two historical novels. GREAT EXPECTATIONS, Dickens's tale of the orphan, Pip, and his mysterious benefactor, provides a grotesque but pointed comedy that explores the many levels of English society with insight and sympathy as well as a satiric eye. In HARD TIMES, the daughter of a circus performer, abandoned by her father, is adopted by the coldhearted Thomas Gradgrind, whose own children have been reared in a bleak and loveless household and whose lives threaten to be ruined accordingly. A parallel story involves an honest millworker town between his drunken wife and a sympathetic fellow worker at the mill; eventually, he is executed for a crime committed by Gradgrind. HARD TIMES is one of Dickens's typical novels, in which natural, loving, and warmhearted characters like the circus folk are contrasted with those who are pragmatic and ruthless, like Gradgrind., Dickens's second novel, OLIVER TWIST, the story of an orphan who flees the workhouse only to fall in with a gang of thieves and prostitutes in London's sleazy underworld, was a trenchant criticism of England's poor laws. Enacted in the 1830s, these laws provided assistance for the poor only through workhouses, which were deliberately squalid and miserable to encourage the poor--who were considered lazy and immoral--to better themselves and get out. The inequities between rich and poor were one of Dickens's constant themes, and with OLIVER TWIST he established himself as a staunch champion of the downtrodden, particularly children. The novel also, however, has its cheerful moments, and contains some of Dickens's most colorful characters, including Fagin, the Artful Dodger, the evil Bill Sykes, and the unfortunate Nancy. Dickens's one serious, un-comic novel, A TALE OF TWO CITIES, is set during the French Revolution and tells a story of unselfish devotion. The beautiful Lucy Manette marries Charles Darnay, the descendant of an aristocratic French family denounced by the revolutionaries, among whom are the memorably evil and fanatical Mme. Defarge. When Darnay is arrested and condemned to death, his place is taken at the guillotine by Sidney Carton, who loves Lucy himself and is willing to die to secure her happiness (and who happens to resemble Darnay). His last words--"'Tis a far, far better thing that I do than I have ever done..."--have become nearly as famous as the novel itself, one of Dickens's most beloved works despite its sober subject matter. It is also, with BARNABY RUDGE, one of his only two historical novels.

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.5 in
Thickness:1.8 in
Weight:37.6 oz


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1993 - $10.89 Save 22%
Paperback, 1994 - $7.00 Save 56%
Audio, 1995 - $8.95 Save 47%
Hardcover, 1948 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1976 - $107.00
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 74%
Hardcover, 1989 - $0.96 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1986 - $1.99 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1982 - $11.00
Paperback, 1994 - $1.42 Save 64%
Book, 1978 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Book, 1982 - $0.75
Book, 1977 - $59.76
Hardcover, 2004 - $2.68 Save 77%
Paperback, 2002 - $49.99
Hardcover, 1993 - $25.18
Multimedia, 2002 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $4.48 Save 83%

Similar Items on eBay