Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Cat's Cradle
(Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

Nominated for the Hugo Award in 1964, Kurt Vonnegut's sprawling and brilliant fourth novel turns a b...
BEST PRICE
$2.21

LIST PRICE
$15.00
Save 85%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 038533348X
ISBN-13: 9780385333481
Oct 1998
Publisher: Delta
287 pages
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (13)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$2.94 Buy! jdecsesz
()
Minor damage to the cover, but otherwise in very good condition. No... Media Mail from CO More info
$3.25 Buy! akashasr
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very slight cover wear. Some highlighting. Pink and green V cover. 1998. Media Mail from NY More info
$4.92 Buy! tbeausales
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
normal wear from read, great condition, binding a little dirty from... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! dipodicprosodist
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 80%
couple pages slightly bent... other than that like new. ships US domestic... Media Mail from NY More info
$5.25 Buy! tinglao0
()
In great condition. No highlighting or marks. Light shelf-ware. Different... Media Mail from NH More info
$5.50 Buy! igmo
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
read for summer reading project, non smoking home, slight bending to... Media Mail from FL More info
$6.72 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.95 Buy! spartan1232008
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
No highlighting. Tip or very tip top corner 17 pages partial bend. Newer... Media Mail from MI More info
$7.19 Buy! selah43
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with... Media Mail from RI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.12 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.00 Buy! bookitlbr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
978348 Trade paperback. Published by Delta [date not indicated], 15th... Media Mail from ND
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.51 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$56.00 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Nominated for the Hugo Award in 1964, Kurt Vonnegut's sprawling and brilliant fourth novel turns a bleakly satiric eye on science, technology, religion, politics, and the end of the world. At the center of the tale is the fictional physicist Felix Hoenikker, an inventor of the nuclear bomb, who, in an attempt to eliminate mud for military vehicles, invents a substance called Ice-9 that causes a chain reaction that allows water to freeze at normal temperatures. This apocalyptic substance is split between his three children who use it as a bartering chip to achieve their selfish ends. Eventually, the narrator (ostensibly researching Hoenikker) and Hoenikker's children wind up on a Caribbean island run by a demented dictator seeking to squash the native religion of Bokonism. The novel is filled with irreverent riffs and ingenious tangents, as Vonnegut exposes the underlying inanity of human nature: the read is enjoyable and lively, but laced with dark and devastating truths. Total catastrophe has never been so funny...or so absurdly tragic.

Size
Length:287 pages
Height:8.3 in
Width:5.5 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Industry Reviews
"'Cat's Cradle' is an irreverent and often highly entertaining fantasy concerning the playful irresponsibility of nuclear scientists. Like the best contemporary satire, it is work of a far more engaging and meaningful order than the melodramatic tripe which most critics seem to consider 'serious.'"
New York Times Book Review - Terry Southern (06/02/1963)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Running on Emptiness
$4.95 Save 58%
How to Read Hitler
$2.75 Save 76%
The Information Bomb
$7.58 Save 41%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1986 - $6.37 Save 35%
Hardcover, 1988 - $78.72
Paperback, 1997 - $4.98 Save 28%
Hardcover, 1990 - $449.99
Hardcover, 2000 - $28.29 Save 2%
Audio, 1978 - $35.00 Save 2%
Hardcover, 1960 - $45.00
Hardcover, 1999 - $52.58
Paperback, 2002 - $119.99
Audio, 2007 - $13.94 Save 53%
Hardcover, 1992 - $134.38

Similar Items on eBay