Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Cary Grant: A Class Apart
(Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Graham McCann

A biography of the famed Hollywood actor, carefully researched and written over a period of nearly 1...
BEST PRICE
$4.19

LIST PRICE
$25.00
Save 83%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0231108850
ISBN-13: 9780231108850
May 1998
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (22)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$22.95 Buy! morebks2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Published May 1998, Columbia University Press. Edition: New ed Paperback.... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$27.06 Buy! shoppingspreellc
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
FREE TWO BUSINESS DAY SHIPPING, BRAND NEW !!!!!! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$30.50 Buy! schultzmbc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
brand new item - never read Media Mail from WI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$31.22 Buy! monster_mart
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
We sell only BRAND NEW items. 300K+ DVDs-CDs and Books Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.55 Buy! midtownscholarbookstore
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.55 Buy! famousreadingcafe
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.80 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
FINE Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a... Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.98 Buy! kuder652
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
unmarked; no edgewear Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 7 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$4.19 Buy! friendsofthelibraryonline
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Great title in great condition. Pages are free of marks and writing. Covers... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.00 Buy! pinkcasaantiques
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.49 Buy! sequitur_books
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket.... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.99 Buy! leighsfavoritebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$42.46 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$43.17 Buy! labsbooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Great customer service. Very good condition . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$36.11 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Very good to good used condition. Satisfaction Guaranteed . Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
A biography of the famed Hollywood actor, carefully researched and written over a period of nearly 10 years.

Size
Height:9.3 in
Width:6.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:18.4 oz

Industry Reviews
"Graham McCann, clearly entranced, is the considerate, gentlemanly biographer [Grant] might have wished for and probably deserves....this is the nearest we shall get to believing that the man was as nice as he seems."
Times Literary Supplement - Philip Falconbridge (11/22/1996)

"At last, a book worthy of Cary Grant, most intriguing of all the movie actors....McCann is very good at seeing the straight-faced comic, the artfully awkward ex-acrobat, and the unique mix of charm and gravity."
Esquire - David Thomson

"McCann's book is the kind of biography one often imagines but rarely gets: it likes the movies; it unpacks Cary grant the star, without being a 'star biog'; it quotes Mel Brooks and Roland Barthes (in that order)."
London Review of Books - Gaby Wood (03/06/1997)

"I praise Mr. McCann for his research but not for the nature of his approach to his subject or for his insights into Grant's character. He is so chummy in his admiration as to be almost cheeky."
New Yorker - Brendan Gill (06/02/1997)

"A delightful appreciation of the archetypal movie star who defined screen sophistication. Neat, well researched, and witty, the book earns respect for the author and a familiar wry smile at its reincarnation of Cary Grant."
Masumoto

"McCann...comes closer to giving Grant the ride he deserves than anyone else to date."
Tart


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 98%
Paperback, 1998 - $16.00 Save 11%
Audio, 1999 - $24.99 Save 16%
Audio, 1999 - $25.00 Save 44%

Similar Items on eBay