Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Captains Courageous
(Paperback, 1995) Other Editions...

Author: Rudyard Kipling

After being washed overboard from an ocean liner, fifteen-year-old Harvey Cheyne, spoiled son of a m...
BEST PRICE
$0.40

LIST PRICE
$3.95
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553211900
ISBN-13: 9780553211900
Nov 1995
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (15)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! mullendexter
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
great readable ex-library copy, shows a little wear and has library... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dky777
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Some slight shelf-wear, but otherwise a great book. Save on fast shipping... Media Mail from SC More info
$0.75 Buy! tobinr
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
1967 magnum large type edition. Pages clean but tanned. Binding tight and... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! chusek123
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great Condition. Smoke free home. Ships Fast! Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! luv-books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Signet Classic paperback in very good condition by Kipling Media Mail from KS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8305808ZE407tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! u-need-a-book
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 97%
some wearing - quick shipping Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! coxbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Good condition Media Mail from MD More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! mabellavia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Very good overall. Media Mail from CA More info
$1.99 Buy! mabellavia
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Dust jacket has small tears/bends... Media Mail from CA More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Item is in very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.10 Buy! alibris_books_08
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Very Good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.99 Buy! yourbookstore
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
After being washed overboard from an ocean liner, fifteen-year-old Harvey Cheyne, spoiled son of a millionaire, is rescued by New England fishermen who put him to work on their boat.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.5 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:3.2 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "The weather door of the smoking-room had been left open to the North Atlantic fog, as the big liner rolled and lifted, whistling to warn the fishing-fleet."

Industry Reviews
"...delicacy of craft and violence of feeling, exactitude and wild impressionism, subtlety and true innocence."
Book Jacket - Angus Wilson


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Other Editions

Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.50 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1991 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1977 - $5.00 Save 33%
Audio, 1998 - $37.97 Save 4%
Hardcover, 1976 - $0.99 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1976 - $9.98 Save 66%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1993 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1979 - $0.75 Save 57%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1999 - $5.99 Save 64%
Audio, 1997 - $34.17 Save 40%
Audio, 1994 - $6.02 Save 89%
Audio, 1994 - $5.00 Save 72%
Audio, 1988 - $19.77 Save 40%
Audio, 1983 - $12.00
Hardcover, 2001 - $40.22
Hardcover, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2001 - $5.54 Save 80%
Hardcover, 2002 - $2.21 Save 89%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 61%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1999 - $3.55 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.10 Save 84%
Paperback, 1970 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1964 - $0.75 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1981 - $1.99 Save 66%
Paperback, 2001 - $7.32 Save 18%
Book, 1994 - $0.75
Paperback, 2003 - $3.10 Save 71%
Paperback, 2003 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2003 - $9.99 Save 89%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 2005 - $2.80 Save 76%
Audio, 1999 - $66.44
Paperback, 2004 - $12.60 Save 2%
Paperback, 2004 - $20.25 Save 34%
Paperback, 1994 - $20.86
Audio, 2006 - $17.25 Save 35%
Audio, 2006 - $59.40 Save 20%
Audio, 2006 - $19.99 Save 19%
Audio, 2006 - $30.17 Save 23%

Similar Items on eBay