Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Canterbury Tales
(Paperback, 2005) Other Editions...

Author: Geoffrey Chaucer, Glending Olson, V.A. Kolve

The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed on...
BEST PRICE
$3.00

LIST PRICE
$18.50
Save 83%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0393925870
ISBN-13: 9780393925876
Jun 2005
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
600 pages
Norton Critical Editions Series
Edition: 2
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (58)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$7.23 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Brand New! Immediate Shipment! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.55 Buy! 88clout7022
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never used! Got in a pack with other books. Will ship next day! Media Mail from PA More info
$13.38 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 96%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$13.47 Buy! penguinrock320
() 100%
perfect condition, never touched :) Media Mail from NV
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 26 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.99 Buy! hehthuryo
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
Never used. Some bent pages. Media Mail from OH More info
$7.23 Buy! bwibook
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 96%
Flawless book! Never opened! Immediate shipment. Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.02 Buy! plumcircle
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 100%
Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Prompt service. Quality... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.55 Buy! alibris_books_07
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Fine Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 14 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$6.95 Buy! textmania1
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Will ship within 24 business hours. Will ship same day if order is placed... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.24 Buy! solbow39
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit. Edges/covers may... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.95 Buy! dtgregory46
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
almost no sign of actual reading, unmarked, uncreased spine, but first 50... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.09 Buy! alibris_books_07
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Some Shelf Wear. Cover/pages may be folded just a bit.... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 7 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$8.00 Buy! campus_bookstore
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
. 2nd May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.05 Buy! bulwardauctions
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
(014411871) Edges are worn and cover is dirty. Media Mail from UT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$10.75 Buy! cuddlebugs87
() 100%
Cover is worn, first page is crinkled. Some underlining throughout, but... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$11.98 Buy! neb144
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Buy from the textbook professionals!!! The best copy available ships in 24... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 8 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read.... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$9.00 Buy! tmaconemillion
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Highlighting and underlining by the previous owner. Still entirely... Media Mail from CA More info
$9.47 Buy! ellen1710
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Some notes in a few chapters. Some shelf wear. No missing or torn pages. Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed only 22. The device of using a pilgrimage as a setting for the telling of tales was not uncommon--medieval pilgrims traditionally told stories to liven up the long trek--but Chaucer's version is infinitely more sophisticated, matching the teller and his tale in a way that greatly enriches the content. This, and the interactions between the pilgrims, give the "Canterbury Tales" the complexity of a good novel. The Tales reflect Chaucer's wide experience with all levels of English society: the royals, the aristocracy, the clergy, the middle class from which he came, and the lower classes, for whom he invariably shows sympathy and understanding. They are also notable for the dialogue that is set up about marriage, its virtues and liabilities, and the proper role of husband and wife--giving the work a coherent unity and an even greater resonance.

Details
Series:Norton Critical Editions Series

Size
Length:600 pages
Height:9.5 in
Width:6.0 in
Thickness:1.0 in
Weight:19.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"As a fact of literary history, Chaucer was one of the most original men who ever lived. There had never been anything like the lively realism of the ride to Canterbury done or dreamed of in our literature before. He is not only the father of all our poets, but the grandfather of all our novelists."
G. K. Chesterton


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Emperor Jones
$9.46 Save 27%
Henry IV
$1.99 Save 83%
Psychology
$32.63 Save 22%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1988 - $7.23 Save 73%
Audio, 1996 - $2.41 Save 92%
Paperback, 1965 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1996 - $2.41 Save 81%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.93 Save 76%
Hardcover, 1994 - $5.00 Save 74%
Paperback, 1999 - $27.56
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1979 - $168.08 Save 15%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.74 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.98 Save 95%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1997 - $5.00 Save 98%
Hardcover, 1983 - $58.03
Paperback, 1996 - $2.25 Save 79%
Paperback, 1989 - $4.05 Save 73%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1991 - $4.00 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1991 - $25.43 Save 67%
Audio, 1995 - $11.45 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - $0.99 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1981 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1988 - $0.92 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1992 - $18.00 Save 10%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1991 - $10.00 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1987 - $1.40 Save 71%
Audio, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1995 - $2.50 Save 85%
Audio, 1995 - $1.99 Save 88%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1995 - $4.95 Save 61%
Paperback, 2000 - $30.00 Save 60%
Paperback, 1998 - $3.38 Save 73%
Hardcover, 1960 - $16.97
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 88%
Paperback, 1976 - $0.75 Save 91%
Audio, 1970 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - $5.80 Save 67%
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.99 Save 68%
Audio, 2002 - $96.95
Paperback, 2003 - $0.94 Save 90%

Similar Items on eBay