Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

The Canterbury Tales
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Geoffrey Chaucer

The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed on...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$5.99
Save 87%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553210823
ISBN-13: 9780553210828
Feb 1990
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
423 pages
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (56)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.81 Buy! reverser23
() 100%
Media Mail from TN More info
$1.00 Buy! penquinstoll
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition with minimal highlighting on some pages. Media Mail from CT
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! momoreds1
() 100%
Only a few pages are highighted. Otherwise great condition Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! cardsbykpa
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from TX More info
$1.00 Buy! jtrainer01
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Cover a little worn. Inside great shpae Media Mail from PA More info
$1.00 Buy! craftylot
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
A few pages have markings; still very good condition. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.00 Buy! lern2read
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! redmocha13red
() 100%
Very good condition. Crease down the center of back cover. Media Mail from MA More info
$1.00 Buy! the3jsdad
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
clean, we ship same or next day from a smoke/pet free home Media Mail from IN More info
$1.00 Buy! hae2103
() 100%
notes in pencil on back of front cover (and some on front of back cover);... Media Mail from NY More info
$1.00 Buy! lred2007
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 93%
book is in good shape. book has a different cover than one shown Media Mail from KS More info
$1.00 Buy! cbanatty2009
()
Media Mail from FL More info
$1.18 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.49 Buy! cortneyl7
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 96%
Great condition. Slight wear on the binding. Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.50 Buy! cikruger
() 100%
There is a bend in the binding, and a couple of the pages are bent, but... Media Mail from IL More info
$1.50 Buy! gmn0584
() 83%
Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.71 Buy! hookgolf
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
exc/spine clean solid text b.93 Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.75 Buy! caveman_bookstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.78 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! doublefives55
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$2.00 Buy! viejasalsa
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from FL More info
$2.00 Buy! tb2674
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
different cover, paperback, slight shelf wear to edges of cover Media Mail from GA More info
$2.00 Buy! terrence17
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Used one quarter in smoke free environment. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.00 Buy! larry250
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
no creases, cover in great condition. a few random marks in book. Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! proxypink
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Paperback. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages are clean. Spine is tight.... Media Mail from MS
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! pinkdancingirl
()
Some pencil underlining, nothing more. Excellent condition. Media Mail from CA More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.22 Buy! bookywoman
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
As shown and described. VERY Clean, has less than 1% highlighting/cribbing.... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.27 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.49 Buy! jvalent04
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Used for one semester in high school. Some creases, but in very good... Media Mail from PA More info
$2.50 Buy! abravoslo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
scuffed cover, some damage to the corners, but overall a great value! Media Mail from CA More info
$2.75 Buy! thegroves2008
() 100%
Media Mail from MA More info
$2.99 Buy! skinnyminniedog
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no inside markings but cover and shows wear. Never used. Media Mail from NY More info
$3.00 Buy! kayladhouse7*
() 100%
Binding is broken but book in very good shape, little highlighting Media Mail from ID More info
$3.00 Buy! erinhoward7
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Media Mail from MA More info
$3.20 Buy! alibris_books_02
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Very good Very Good Unused Paperback in Crisp, tight, clean Codniton! ! No... Media Mail from ML* More info
$3.22 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.50 Buy! nsparklegrl
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from WI More info
$3.81 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reissue. 1982 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.99 Buy! student143
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Brand new and hardly used! *Will ship fast* Media Mail from PA More info
$4.00 Buy! lollino00
() 100%
Used 1 semester. Left of outside cover has some wear, but rest is in great... Media Mail from NY More info
$4.32 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
red pbb nice book 1527 code# Providing quality service online for nearly... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! bottomboy72
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
small crease on back cover but nothing to complain about Media Mail from OH More info
$5.00 Buy! cheetahjiz
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$5.00 Buy! oldenbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$5.72 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
pbb orange 1527 code@ Providing quality service online for nearly ten... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.81 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1982. Condition: Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.81 Buy! bookcellar-nh
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Pub date: 1982. Condition: Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Very... Media Mail from NH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! morebks2
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.24 Buy! liteup4me
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 95%
fat PBB 138 code# box Providing quality service online for nearly ten... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
The "Canterbury Tales" were originally planned to include over 100 stories, but Chaucer completed only 22. The device of using a pilgrimage as a setting for the telling of tales was not uncommon--medieval pilgrims traditionally told stories to liven up the long trek--but Chaucer's version is infinitely more sophisticated, matching the teller and his tale in a way that greatly enriches the content. This, and the interactions between the pilgrims, give the "Canterbury Tales" the complexity of a good novel. The Tales reflect Chaucer's wide experience with all levels of English society: the royals, the aristocracy, the clergy, the middle class from which he came, and the lower classes, for whom he invariably shows sympathy and understanding. They are also notable for the dialogue that is set up about marriage, its virtues and liabilities, and the proper role of husband and wife--giving the work a coherent unity and an even greater resonance.

Size
Length:423 pages
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:7.2 oz

Industry Reviews
"As a fact of literary history, Chaucer was one of the most original men who ever lived. There had never been anything like the lively realism of the ride to Canterbury done or dreamed of in our literature before. He is not only the father of all our poets, but the grandfather of all our novelists."
G. K. Chesterton


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Moby-Dick, Or, The White Whale
$0.75 Save 84%
Paradise Lost
$1.11 Save 88%
Discourse On Free Will
$0.75 Save 94%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1988 - $6.99 Save 74%
Audio, 1996 - $6.00 Save 81%
Paperback, 1965 - $0.75 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1996 - $0.88 Save 93%
Paperback, 1988 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1994 - $5.00 Save 74%
Paperback, 1999 - $27.82
Hardcover, 1979 - $168.08 Save 15%
Paperback, 1993 - $1.73 Save 92%
Hardcover, 1992 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1999 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1997 - $333.78
Hardcover, 1983 - $58.03
Paperback, 1996 - $2.91 Save 73%
Paperback, 1989 - $3.60 Save 76%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 90%
Paperback, 1991 - $4.00 Save 90%
Hardcover, 1991 - $23.12 Save 70%
Audio, 1995 - $11.45 Save 50%
Hardcover, 1990 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1987 - $1.11 Save 91%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1992 - $18.00 Save 10%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 91%
Paperback, 1991 - $10.00 Save 70%
Hardcover, 1987 - $1.00 Save 79%
Audio, 1995 - $2.50 Save 85%
Audio, 1995 - $1.99 Save 88%
Paperback, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 1995 - $4.95 Save 61%
Paperback, 2000 - $49.41 Save 38%
Paperback, 1998 - $4.15 Save 67%
Hardcover, 1960 - $9.99 Save 8%
Paperback, 1981 - $0.75 Save 88%
Paperback, 1976 - $0.75 Save 91%
Audio, 1970 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - $6.10 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1999 - $5.48 Save 65%
Audio, 2002 - $96.95
Paperback, 2003 - $3.00 Save 70%
Paperback, 1987 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2002 - $8.50 Save 63%
Hardcover, 2003 - $55.16
Hardcover, 2003 - $8.10 Save 70%

Similar Items on eBay