Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Candide
(Paperback, 1993) Other Editions...

Author: Francois M. Voltaire

Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the b...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.95
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0553211668
ISBN-13: 9780553211665
Apr 1993
Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (76)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! gracec7487
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! booksfromsandy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
LIKE NEW EXCEPT FOR TEEEEEEEENSY SHELF WEAR. (LOC V CLASSIC) Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksfromsandy
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
A SCRATACH ON FRONT. TWO HOLES PUNCHED ON BACK, SOME UPPER LAYER OF COVER... Media Mail from OK
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! philbence
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
minor wear and tear; no marks in book Media Mail from ID More info
$0.75 Buy! christinas_stuff
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
great book with some minor outer wear. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! christinas_stuff
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
nice book with some minor cover wear. Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! dustinsplenitude
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Same isbn#,but has different front cover pix.A BANTAM CLASSIC.Sixth... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! aphanomyces
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Very nice small paperback copy Media Mail from IL More info
$0.75 Buy! tikihut33
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
wear and tear but good for any classes Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 4832linda
() 100%
Could have been "like new" but read below. Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! 4832linda
() 100%
Could have been "like new" but read below. Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! lightboo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition,... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! valomaar
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
light edge wear Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Committed to a greener Louisiana by recycling! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kentex49
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
FIRST CLASS SHIPPING! Cover design NOT AS SHOWN. SAME ISBN. Light edge &... Media Mail from TX More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! emalyth
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight shelf wear. Tight binding. No marks, highlighting, creases or tears... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mitzy54
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! glbtbookbuy
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
great shape; some shelf wear. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! chapteronebooks11
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from NJ More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! motorcitybooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! samkayg
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Different cover art, Clean no marks. Media Mail from TN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jakkisangels
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Media Mail from VA More info
$0.75 Buy! book_castle
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
very good , some highlights and markings , thank you very much for your... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Read Once. Still In Good Condition. Same Day Shipping!!!! J Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book In Nice Condition Except For Some Underlining Inside. . No Creases On... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! venus*2001
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Book In Nice Condition Except For Some Underlining Inside. . No Creases On... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mdwicked1
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 98%
gently worn all pages clean and intact. Quality books from a seller you can... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! kasijones
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Excellent condition! Only minor shelf wear. Stamped "used" but looks like... Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.87 Buy! existenz1013
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
1946 edition, has plain blue cover. Uber fast shipping! Some underlining... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.95 Buy! cydneywithac
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Some cover scuffs, no dog ears. Prompt shipping. Media Mail from ID More info
$0.96 Buy! janefuzzywuzzy
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$0.99 Buy! migdalia2903
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
An eighteenth century classic. Fast, witty and graceful satiric... Media Mail from FL More info
$0.99 Buy! ballerinajen426
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
In very good condition, only the cover shows light signs of wear. No... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! twilso13
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Name written in inside cover. Covers are minimally frayed but otherwise the... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! u_dont_say
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! lexgwm
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from KY More info
$1.00 Buy! chard211
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$1.00 Buy! rachelb02
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Will ship same or next business day depending on time of sale!! No... Media Mail from OH More info
$1.00 Buy! mrzocco06
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Typical wear for first time reading. No marks, bends or creases in the... Media Mail from CT More info
$1.00 Buy! dr_lardfanni
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
I56. No marks in the text, some slight wear to the cover, tight binding and... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! robinity
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Text is tight and clean. Some wear to edges of covers but otherwise in good... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! bookgirl31
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Media Mail from CT More info
$1.05 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Minimal undelining. I ship fast. Media Mail from IL More info
$1.25 Buy! gamemamma
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1981 ed. Media Mail from SC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! math-one
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
slight edgewear, in good well read cond. Media Mail from ID
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.33 Buy! joeylargedog
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
used copy, sticker on cover Media Mail from CO More info
$1.35 Buy! 630michellemarie416
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Excellent condition. Owner's name on a sticker inside cover. Pages... Media Mail from IL More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
Candide, the quintessential innocent, has been taught by his tutor, Pangloss, that "all is for the best in this best of all possible worlds." Gradually, Candide and his beloved, Cunegonde, learn--as they travel through a world peopled with evil characters and various cruelties--the limits of Pangloss's philosophy. Voltaire's great comic masterpiece is a satire of the doctrine of optimism, which Voltaire sees as a blind acceptance of human misery.

Size
Height:7.0 in
Width:4.0 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:2.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "There lived in Westphalia, at the country seat of Baron Thunder-ten-tronckh, a young lad blessed by nature"

Industry Reviews
"Thus the end of 'Candide' is for me patent proof of a genius of the first water. The claws of the lion are marked on that quiet conclusion, as stupid as life itself."
Norton Critical Edition - Gustave Flaubert (04/24/1852)

"As for novels, Voltaire wrote just one, which is a summary of all his works...His whole intelligence was an implement of war, a weapon. And what makes me cherish him is the disgust I feel for his followers, the Voltaireans, those people who laugh at great things. Did he laugh, himself? He ground his teeth."
Norton Critical Edition - Gustave Flaubert

"Comedy turns sad as soon as it becomes human. Does not 'Don Quixote' sometimes make you grieve? I greatly admire those works of a serene and smiling desolation, like the incomparable 'Don Quixote' or like 'Candide', which are, when properly taken, manuals of indulgence and pity, bibles of benevolence."
Norton Critical Edition - Anatole France

"...Voltaire is like us. The average spirit of France is in him....Voltaire is light, impulsive, a fighter; he is a Frenchman."
Norton Critical Edition - Emile Faguet

"Other cynics astonished the virtuous, Voltaire amazed the vicious. He plunges into filth, roll in it, saturates himself; he yields his imagination to the enthusiasm of hell, which lends all its forces to drag him to the absolute limits of evil. He invents monsters, prodigies which cause one to blench. Paris crowned him, Sodom would have banished him."
Norton Critical Edition - Joseph de Maistre

"He experienced the clarities of dawn. He illuminated the true, the just, the good, and what there is of honesty in the useful. He lit up the interior of superstitions; these ugly sights are good for us to see....to attack the ferocious magistrates and the bloody-minded priests, to take a whip and drive the moneychangers from the temple, to reclaim the heritage of orphans, to protect the weak, the suffering, and the humiliated, to struggle in behalf of the persecuted and the oppressed: that is the war of Jesus Christ. And who is the man who fought that war? It is Voltaire."
Norton Critical Edition - Victor Hugo (05/30/1878)


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Declaration of Independence and the Constit...
$1.77 Save 64%
Amphitryon, and Two Other Plays
$0.75 Save 94%
The Western Heritage
$16.85 Save 83%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1997 - $15.00 Save 31%
Paperback, 1995 - $1.56 Save 85%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 2001 - $11.88 Save 43%
Paperback, 1972 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1998 - $6.96 Save 72%
Paperback, 1991 - $0.75 Save 50%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 81%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.96 Save 91%
Paperback, 1998 - $1.93 Save 88%
Hardcover, 1998 - $22.65 Save 49%
Paperback, 1999 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1998 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1999 - $1.39 Save 82%
Paperback, 1969 - $0.75 Save 97%
Hardcover, 1985 - $2.12 Save 73%
Paperback, 1969 - $19.28
Paperback, 1995 - $1.91 Save 90%
Paperback, 1980 - $0.75 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1973 - $12.95
Paperback, 2000 - $3.00 Save 56%
Audio, 1997 - $6.50 Save 72%
Hardcover, 2000 - $34.99
Hardcover, 2002 - $6.44 Save 73%
Paperback, 1966 - $0.75 Save 50%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 94%
Paperback, 2000 - $1.87 Save 84%
Paperback, 2000 - $0.75 Save 90%
Audio, 1986 - $4.50 Save 54%
Paperback, 1999 - $1.75 Save 85%
Paperback, 1971 - $3.50 Save 70%
Paperback, 1998 - $1.25 Save 91%
Hardcover, 1999 - $4.99 Save 66%
Paperback, 1987 - $21.60
Hardcover, 1985 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1994 - $15.76
Book, 1995 - $0.75
Hardcover, 2003 - $96.45
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75
Other, 1993 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2003 - $12.00 Save 19%
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 2002 - $29.95
Hardcover, 2005 - $4.00 Save 79%
Paperback, 2003 - $10.00 Save 56%
Paperback, 2004 - $11.22 Save 40%
Hardcover, 2005 - $2.30 Save 90%
Hardcover, 2004 - $0.77 Save 90%
Paperback, 2005 - $1.15 Save 76%

Similar Items on eBay