Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Call It Courage
(Paperback, 1990) Other Editions...

Author: Armstrong Sperry

Relates how Mafatu, a young Polynesian boy whose name means Stout Heart, overcomes his terrible fear...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$2.50
Save 70%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0590406116
ISBN-13: 9780590406116
Jan 1990
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (39)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! jbailado53er
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from HI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! vicki50scrapbook
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Light wear to cover and a little writing on inside cover. Media Mail from IN More info
$0.75 Buy! sim4363
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Newberry Medal Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! ncschools
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Cover slightly bent. Mailed first class. Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! maryann255
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.75 Buy! newandusedbooks2006
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
This book is in good shape. The spine has a few lines in it from reading.... Media Mail from NC More info
$0.75 Buy! pagesturning
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
011517 Appears never read. Great condition with a crease on back cover and... Media Mail from CO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! booksonbayou
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 100%
Fast shipper! Scholastic version Media Mail from LA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thebookbanknet
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Book is very good. Ships out fast. Media Mail from MO More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Paperback, name inside cover. (ptr 2) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! jsicolts
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Paperback, name inside cover. (ptr 2) Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! zillionsof
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! whitehalllibrary12
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
The sale of this book will help fund literacy programs in our town. Please... Media Mail from NY More info
$0.75 Buy! kandgsales2
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$0.75 Buy! littlehcinc
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
PB 1-5 FORMER OWNERS NAME INSIDE FRONT COVER Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! deanjoe9597
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Smoke free. Shelf Wear. Some minor scuffing. Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! hippo_books
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
Your #1 source for used media - over 4,000,000 satisfied customers!... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 7931kurts620
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
Book in great shape but the front cover has been folded. Media Mail from WA More info
$0.75 Buy! books777777
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
MONEY-BACK GUARANTEE, BUY WITH CONFIDENCE.... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! amysatticmnsd
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999)
WWS2 Media Mail from SD More info
$0.99 Buy! kkender1
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from AR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! highlandbooks1
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from GA More info
$1.00 Buy! keket1976
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
our merchandise is bought from many different locations and range from... Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! full_moon_book
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Media Mail from MO More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! hasslefreestuff
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 99%
WE SHIP EVERYDAY FAST NICE TEXT AND COVER APPEAL MAKE IT HASSLE-FREE BOOKS... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! howelane
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 98%
This book is in very good condition. The cover and pages are crisp. The... Media Mail from MN More info
$1.25 Buy! thethriftybookshopper
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
1963 Scholastic 13th prtg MMPBK. Clean tight unmarked~lite cvr creasing &... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! qualitybargainbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Media Mail from ML* More info
$1.99 Buy! nadin1224
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Cover wear. Spine has small tear. Clean Text. Additional Photos are... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good + to Near Fine Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6 3/4-7 3/4 tall.... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.12 Buy! alibris_books_06
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good 0590406116 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item,... Media Mail from ML* More info
$2.49 Buy! solbow39
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Excellent condition inside, some scuff marks on covers and page edges. May... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.25 Buy! we3books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Some cover wear, very nice pages (Son 5, B Feet) Check out our other... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

Details


Synopsis
Relates how Mafatu, a young Polynesian boy whose name means Stout Heart, overcomes his terrible fear of the sea and proves his courage to himself and his people.

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.2 in
Weight:1.6 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "It happened many years ago, before the traders and missionaries first came into the South Seas, while the Polynesians were still great in numbers and fierce of heart. But even today the people of Hikueru sing this story in their chants and tell it over the evening fires. It is the story of Mafatu, the Boy Who Was Afraid."


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Water Sky
$0.75 Save 89%
Silkworms
$2.35 Save 60%
Ships, Sailors and the Sea
$1.20 Save 86%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1968 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1973 - $0.75 Save 87%
Audio, 1997 - $5.95 Save 66%
Paperback, 1990 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1989 - $2.38 Save 85%
Hardcover, 2000 - $142.32
Audio, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2000 - $2.01 Save 91%
Audio, 2000 - $1.86 Save 81%
Audio, 2000 - $25.04
Paperback, 2003 - $0.75 Save 74%
Other, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1971 - $0.75 Save 96%
Hardcover, 1999 - $2.68 Save 81%
Digital - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Paperback, 2008 - $0.99 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1990 - $13.57 Save 8%
Audio, 2009 - $12.80 Save 41%
Hardcover, 2008 - $31.74

Similar Items on eBay