Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Bridge to Terabithia
(Paperback, 1987) Other Editions...

Author: Katherine Paterson

One of the saddest and most inspiring children's books of all time, 1978 Newbery Medal-winner THE BR...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$6.99
Save 89%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0064401847
ISBN-13: 9780064401845
Jun 1987
Publisher: Trophy Pr
128 pages
Grade: From 7 to 9
Reissue
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (74)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! ironrat1208
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Couple of crack on cover from normal readiing and may be some pencil marks... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! lakass10
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
no markings. pages not bent. looks a little worn as it is an old book Media Mail from MA More info
$0.75 Buy! charlottesvilleshopper
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
FAST SHIPPING!!! WE SHIP DAILY!!! Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! onlinebob
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 100%
VERY GOOD CONDITION! no writing! moderate cover wear Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! green_earth_books
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little... Media Mail from OR
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! 278200
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 99%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$0.75 Buy! bacobook
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
We ship FAST, usually within 24 hours. Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Other Printing. 1987 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8295341ZD178tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! ukazoo_books
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Standard used condition. (sku 8657460ZX487tol) Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! tres1998
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Excellent condition except for a couple of tiny tears on back cover. Very... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! mollyrey
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 94%
Media Mail from TN More info
$0.75 Buy! ermie54
()
The cover is a little damaged around the edges, and the bottom of the... Media Mail from MN More info
$0.76 Buy! jsn3lehigh
() 100%
Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.77 Buy! starving_artistdt
(Feedback is 50 to 99)
Small crease in back cover. Media Mail from CO More info
$0.79 Buy! book-shelf-treasure
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Fast Shipping, 10-18-8, Box 135 HP BKW Media Mail from NC More info
$0.80 Buy! poorsmitty
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Media Mail from PA More info
$0.85 Buy! mixsumup
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Pages tight, no obvious damage to cover, pages slightly yellowing. Media Mail from KY More info
$0.88 Buy! kittenthingamajig
() 80%
No marking of any kind. Aging has occurred but nothing significant impacts... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.94 Buy! jklmn17
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 88%
Looks new except for the fact that the cover is slightly worn. Media Mail from NY More info
$0.95 Buy! musicfoil
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
ships same day from a smoke free pet free home Media Mail from CA More info
$0.97 Buy! artsyreb57
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 96%
Shiny cover, Tight binding, Clean pages...fast ship...18j Media Mail from TX More info
$0.99 Buy! care-a-sell-ministries
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
First Edition, later printing. Stated: "First Harper Trophy Edition, 1987"... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! elsidbooks
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! lainie00100
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Gentle cover wear Media Mail from NY More info
$0.99 Buy! springy8
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, Some Shelfwear, Ships Fast, Buy with Confidence!! Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.99 Buy! onlyclearancebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
:Very Clean Book: :Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Book Shows Signs of Aging &... Media Mail from MI
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! margaret3785
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Cover worn, inside cover has name, other pages perfect Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! diane4212
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Only marking is name on cover page. Read once. Media Mail from AZ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! jastheace1229
() 100%
A good buy. Solid condition. Media Mail from FL More info
$1.00 Buy! taylor2983
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great condition! Media Mail from IN More info
$1.00 Buy! lookitslyssa
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very minor damage to paperback cover - pages excellent condition Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 99%
. Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! fatcitybookstore
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 99%
Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! singlemomslove
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 96%
Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.10 Buy! 4howards89
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
no tares, still in good condition Media Mail from TN More info
$1.16 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.16 Buy! bookholders
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 98%
[ Ships Daily ][ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting:NONE... Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.22 Buy! eb-beehive
(Feedback is 100 to 499)
MInor damage to front and back cover Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! starzakitty1
() 100%
Media Mail from AZ More info
$1.50 Buy! k_doughty08
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from TX More info
$1.90 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.99 Buy! dominie_cms
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Softcover. No markings. Tight binding. Media Mail from MI More info
$2.00 Buy! menci22-half
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
This book is used but in great condition. Media Mail from NY More info
$2.00 Buy! dreamingtowardhome
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No torn, bent or missing pages. Has name written in pen on inside cover.... Media Mail from IL More info
$2.00 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! pagemstr
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Media Mail from VA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$2.00 Buy! djlavy94
() 50%
An amazing book! Something you wouldn't want to put down!!! Media Mail from NY More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
One of the saddest and most inspiring children's books of all time, 1978 Newbery Medal-winner THE BRIDGE TO TERABITHIA is a poignant, moving classic not to be missed. Ten-year-old Jess, an artistic loner in rural, working-class Virginia, finds himself beaten by a newcomer--a girl no less--in the boys' playground races on the first day of school. But soon, the two become inseparable friends, despite Leslie's strange family--who are wealthy and don't even own a TV set. The pair creates the elaborate fantasy world of Terabithia, where they rule as king and queen in their own secret hiding place. When an unimaginable tragedy sways Jess's world, he learns the real value of their exceptional friendship., The life of a ten-year-old boy in rural Virginia expands when he becomes friends with a newcomer who subsequently meets an untimely death trying to reach their hideaway, Terabithia, during a storm.

Size
Length:128 pages
Height:7.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.5 in
Weight:2.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "Ba-room, ba-room, ba-room, baripity, baripity, baripity--good. His dad had the pickup going. He could get up now. Jess slide out of bed and into his overalls."

Industry Reviews
"There are only a few novels for children about death...This one succeeds brilliantly and speaks to the resolution of grief among the living. But because the writing is so fine and persuasive, the impact on readers of all ages is deep."
Eden Ross Lipson

"The story is one of remarkable richness and depth, beautifully written."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Rose Blanche
$10.00
Don't Forget Your Etiquette!
$0.79 Save 95%
Guide for Using Bridge to Terabithia in the Cla...
$3.14 Save 65%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 2000 - $1.25 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1977 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1987 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1983 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1997 - $16.95
Hardcover, 1987 - $0.75 Save 95%
Audio, 1986 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2000 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2000 - $4.22 Save 80%
Paperback, 1996 - $0.75 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1999 - $1.43 Save 91%
Paperback, 2004 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 2005 - $2.95 Save 57%
Audio, 2005 - $16.13 Save 37%
Hardcover, 2007 - $28.21
Hardcover, 1996 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List

Similar Items on eBay