Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Brave New World
(Paperback, 1998) Other Editions...

Author: Aldous Huxley

A satirical novel depicting a scientific and industrialized utopia in which Ford and Freud are worsh...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$13.95
Save 94%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0060929871
ISBN-13: 9780060929879
Sep 1998
Publisher: Harpercollins
268 pages
Reprint
Perennial Classics
Edition: 1
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (76)
Details
Other Editions
Very Good About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.83 Buy! massbookstore-online
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 99%
* Item is in very good condition and at a great price! * Visit... Media Mail from MA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.60 Buy! natalie61087
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Great used copy! The pages are crisp and clean, and the cover is shiny and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.60 Buy! purple_shmoo
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Excellent Condition! Non-Smoking Home! Fast Shipping! Media Mail from FL More info
$3.63 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.63 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.95 Buy! elefantshoebooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Very clean copy. No underlining or hilighting. VG+. Quick, Well-Packaged... Media Mail from NC
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! nawardude
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Contains some highlighting and very minimal writing. Book is in excellent... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.00 Buy! harry1944books
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
Smooth binding. Minimal shelf wear to the cover. Clean pages. No creases,... Media Mail from KY More info
$4.00 Buy! evoors
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Scuff on cover, but still great condition. Media Mail from IN More info
$4.00 Buy! p-army-green
() 100%
Pages are a bit yellowed from storage. There is no noticible writing or... Media Mail from PA More info
$4.00 Buy! johochik09
() 100%
good condition Media Mail from CA More info
$4.00 Buy! textbroker
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 99%
. Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery! Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.25 Buy! general456
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Slight creasing to front cover; otherwise excellent condition. Media Mail from MI More info
$4.25 Buy! sbillingsley19
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Media Mail from NY More info
$4.26 Buy! alibris_books_07
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 98%
Very Good Used-Very Good. Media Mail from ML* More info
$4.45 Buy! drangere_bookstore
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Pb. Clean covers and pages. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.95 Buy! medina_joel1
() 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$4.97 Buy! happytrees1989
() 100%
Always ships promptly. Spine is tight. Cover is clean. One marking on... Media Mail from PA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! shaw573
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Clean, no marks in text, shelf wear and used sticker on cover Media Mail from MO
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$4.99 Buy! corrieb800
() 89%
Book has pages and cover that are perfectly in tact, and there is no... Media Mail from OH More info
$5.00 Buy! genralo
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! tomlpwarren
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
wtiting on back page, some slight page bends. Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! avsfan75
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
a little hightling Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! argent84royalb
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
BOUGHT USED. Paperback. Wear on corners. Writing in book. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! bostoncamby
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Slight wear and tear on cover. No marks, highlights or writing on the... Media Mail from MA More info
$5.00 Buy! fatcat407
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
good Media Mail from MD More info
$5.00 Buy! carpdog06
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Very good condition. No markings but the cover is worn. Media Mail from OK More info
$5.00 Buy! aznmonkeypoo
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Used. Some writing. Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! ajklosi
() 100%
Media Mail from IL More info
$5.00 Buy! kfetterling15
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
No missing pages, no underlining/highlighting of text, no damage to... Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! 5435jon
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from MD More info
$5.00 Buy! curlyq8x
() 100%
half inch smudge on front cover, "used" is stamped on the outer edge of the... Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! audreysbookstore
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 100%
Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. Dedication written inside cover. No... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! andyjai130
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! amlopez99
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
SHIPPED SAME DAY IF ORDERED BEFORE 12PM Media Mail from FL More info
$5.00 Buy! yayakitten
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
In very good condition Media Mail from CA More info
$5.00 Buy! countryjoe1968
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Only flaws are the front cover has a small crease along the binding, and... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.00 Buy! banbruno
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 88%
clean, no markings or bent pages fast shipping!!! Media Mail from NY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.50 Buy! hal09784
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
(SKU=69765) VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK Media Mail from NJ
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.75 Buy! aims71385
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Excellent condition. Someone wrote name on side of book. Media Mail from MI More info
$5.99 Buy! homersbooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
curled cover name inside Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$5.99 Buy! karizu
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 89%
Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$6.69 Buy! invisibledogg
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Clean and unmarked. Media Mail from UT More info
$7.05 Buy! bookwarriors
(Feedback is 5,000 to 9,999) 98%
Outstanding customer service! Immediate shipping! Media Mail from -
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.07 Buy! jelly8787
(Feedback is 10 to 49)
Has some writing, highlighting and underlining. Not too much though. Book... Media Mail from CA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$7.53 Buy! woodysbook
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 98%
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on... Media Mail from ML* More info
$7.99 Buy! techxpress88
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Be sure to check my feedback, i have sold many things on ebay and half.com... Media Mail from FL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$8.00 Buy! mccormmk
() 100%
crisp pages, a few markings. Very good condition! Media Mail from VA More info
$8.00 Buy! sheltie2lover
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Fast Shipping! Very good condition! No writing/highlighting. Media Mail from PA More info
$8.01 Buy! bunches_of_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Reprint. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business... Media Mail from ML*
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info


Page 1 of 2

 Previous    1  |  2    Next Next
Go to page
Details


Synopsis
A satirical novel depicting a scientific and industrialized utopia in which Ford and Freud are worshipped, eugenics policies have eliminated class conflicts (while strengthening the division of the classes), and personal unhappiness is assuaged through drugs and pornography.

Details
Series:Perennial Classics

Size
Length:268 pages
Height:8.5 in
Width:5.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:8.8 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "A squat grey building of only thirty-four stories."

Industry Reviews
"He has satirized the imminent spiritual trustification of mankind, and has made rowdy and impertinent sport of the World State whose motto shall be Community, Identity, Stability....So here we have [Mr. Huxley], as entertainingly atrabilious as ever he was...mocking the Fords, the Hitlers, the Mussolinis..."
New York Times Book Review - John Chamberlain (02/07/1996)

"Mr. Huxley is eloquent in his declaration of an artist's faith in man, and it is his eloquence, bitter in attack, noble in defense, that, when one has closed the book, one remembers--rather than his cleverness and his wit, which one admires and forgets."



Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
The Jewish World In The Modern Age
$19.47 Save 34%
Is It Utopia Yet?
$3.00 Save 80%
Psychology
$1.07 Save 94%
Other Editions

Hardcover, 1991 - $12.99 Save 59%
Hardcover, 1998 - $126.55
Paperback, 1973 - $1.75 Save 76%
Audio, 1998 - $3.01 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1976 - $40.77
Hardcover, 1982 - $19.03 Save 20%
Paperback, 1989 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1991 - $204.03
Hardcover, 1995 - $51.50
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 84%
Audio, 1988 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1997 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 2001 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Audio, 1985 - $9.00 Save 47%
Paperback, 1987 - $9.00
Audio, 2003 - $42.96
Audio, 1999 - $41.69
Hardcover, 1994 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 1999 - $7.97 Save 64%
Book, 1970 - $1.50
Book, 2003 - $19.95
Paperback, 2006 - $5.75 Save 61%
Audio, 2005 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Hardcover, 2006 - $21.92 Save 18%
Hardcover, 1989 - $9.99 Save 55%
Other, 2008 - Not in stock. Add to Wish List
Other, 2008 - $61.65 Save 5%

Similar Items on eBay