Half.com by eBay: Buy and Sell new and used books, music, movies, games and more...
My AccountWish ListSell My StuffHelpeBay HomeSign in
Home Books Textbooks Music Movies Games Game Systems
Search: Advanced Search
Home > Books Save big now on our top 200 bestselling books

Dracula
(Paperback, 1997) Other Editions...

Author: Bram Stoker

A bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897, Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and h...
BEST PRICE
$0.75

LIST PRICE
$4.95
Save 84%
Format: Paperback
ISBN-10: 0451523377
ISBN-13: 9780451523372
Oct 1997
Publisher: Signet
Language: English
 Sell my copy
 Add to my wishlist
 Match my price
My Rating
 I own it
Items for Sale (53)
Details
Other Editions
Brand New About our quality ratings

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! anilbooks
()
Brand new, never read. Will ship ASAP. Excellent condition Media Mail from CA More info
$22.19 Buy! penguinxpress
() 100%
Most orders ship within 1 business day. **Return Policy** - Product must be... Media Mail from OH
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$30.33 Buy! techdirectllc
(Feedback is 10,000 to 24,999) 97%
New item in excellent condition. Never used. May have slight shelf wear or... Media Mail from ML* More info
$31.33 Buy! soundview_books
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 97%
Soundview Books has excellent customer service! Note: Expedited shipping... Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 6 Brand New Items
Like New

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$3.00 Buy! jrdetmers
(Feedback is 10 to 49) 100%
Never been read. Great condition. Has SLIGHT shelf wear but no creases in... Media Mail from FL More info
$3.15 Buy! luv2read79
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
Book is in near brand new condition - ONLY flaw is barely noticeable... Media Mail from IL
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$3.23 Buy! gardengrovebooks
(Feedback is 100 to 499) 100%
EXCELLENT CONDITION Media Mail from CA More info
$25.00 Buy! selling0416
()
100th Anniversary Edition Media Mail from IL More info

View all 5 Like New Items
Very Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$1.10 Buy! ecampus.com
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 97%
Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. May contain some... Media Mail from KY
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.25 Buy! hathor3
(Feedback is 50 to 99) 100%
Very light edge wear and a 1/2" crease on the front cover edge. Otherwise... Media Mail from GA More info
$1.74 Buy! blueribbon1893
()
Minimal shelf wear, pages are clean, tight and bright! Media Mail from MA More info
$1.99 Buy! alibris
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 98%
Attractive. Shows some signs of wear and is no longer fresh. Media Mail from ML* More info

View all 12 Very Good Items
Good

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! junglebooks_northwest
(Feedback is 500 to 999) 100%
USED - Default Text Media Mail from ML* More info
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! thrift_books
(Feedback is 50,000 to 99,999) 99%
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied... Media Mail from WA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages... Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 24 Good Items
Acceptable

Price Seller Feedback Comments Shipping From
$0.75 Buy! atlantabookcompany
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the... Media Mail from GA
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! betterworldbooks
(Feedback is 100,000 to 499,999) 100%
Former Library book. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million... Media Mail from IN
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$0.75 Buy! bluecloudbooks
(Feedback is 1,000 to 4,999) 99%
Book selection as BIG as Texas. Media Mail from TX
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info
$1.00 Buy! wonderbooks
(Feedback is 25,000 to 49,999) 100%
. AS IS! Media Mail from MD
Get it Faster Get it faster
More info

View all 6 Acceptable Items
Details


Synopsis
A bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897, Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror introduced a character that would become an icon of Victorian horror. Stoker structured his novel as a series of correspondences--between English solicitor Jonathan Harker who's been sent to Dracula's Transylvania and his devoted fiancée Mina Murray, as well as the log of a captain transporting a cargo of mysterious sand and earthen boxes. Dracula's power and evil influence spreads and grows. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics, but whatever the impetus, Stoker tapped into a major cultural central artery and the teeth marks have been following ever since., After discovering the double identity of the wealthy Transylvanian nobleman, Count Dracula, a small group of people vow to rid the world of the evil vampire. Illustrated notes throughout the text explain the historical background of the story., Bram Stoker's classic novel of suspense and horror was a bestseller in Britain when it was published in 1897. A late 20th-century biographer of Stoker has suggested that famed Victorian actor Henry Irving, for whom Stoker worked for many years, was an inspiration for some of Count Dracula's characteristics.

Size
Height:6.8 in
Width:4.3 in
Thickness:0.8 in
Weight:6.4 oz

Publisher's Notes
First Line: "3 May. Bistritz.--Left Munich at 8:35 P. M., on 1st May, arriving at Vienna early next morning; should have arrived at 6:46, but train was an hour late."

Industry Reviews
"I think it is the very best story of diablerie which I have read for many years. It is really wonderful how with so much exciting interest over so long a book there is never an anticlimax."
Book jacket - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

"...it is splendid. A thousand miles beyond anything you have written before, and I feel certain will place you very high in the writers of the day--the story and style being deeply sensational, exciting and interesting. No book since Mrs. Shelley's 'Frankenstein' or indeed any other at all has come near yours in originality or terror--Poe is nowhere. I have read much but I never met a book like it at all. In its terrible excitement it should make a widespread reputation and much money for you."
Letter to author - Charlotte Stoker

"It is a story of a vampire, the old medieval vampire but recrudescent today...the book is necessarily full of horrors and terrors but I trust that these are calculated to cleanse the mind by pity and terror. At any rate there is nothing base in the book, and though superstition is fought with the weapons of superstition, I hope it is not irreverent."
Letter to William Gladstone - Bram Stoker


Did you find errors in this product information? Submit a catalog update request now.
Recommendations
Late Victorian Gothic Tales
$7.50 Save 52%
Hamlet on the Holodeck
$1.98 Save 92%
Ten Men Dead
$6.14 Save 54%
Other Editions

Paperback, 1987 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 93%
Paperback, 1993 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1997 - $5.91 Save 62%
Hardcover, 1998 - $19.99 Save 20%
Paperback, 1987 - $7.64
Hardcover, 1984 - $18.85 Save 46%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1990 - $13.38 Save 39%
Hardcover, 1995 - $1.44 Save 83%
Hardcover, 1996 - $1.88 Save 89%
Paperback, 1997 - $3.99 Save 73%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 87%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1993 - $4.99 Save 80%
Paperback, 1940 - $2.00 Save 11%
Audio, 1992 - $2.42 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1978 - $2.00 Save 73%
Paperback, 1995 - $0.75 Save 81%
Audio, 1998 - $9.98 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 94%
Hardcover, 1997 - $0.75 Save 96%
Paperback, 1973 - $58.25
Paperback, 1986 - $0.75 Save 78%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1993 - $16.90 Save 19%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 81%
Book, 1973 - $0.75
Paperback, 1992 - $3.38 Save 66%
Paperback, 1997 - $0.75 Save 25%
Hardcover, 1995 - $0.75 Save 92%
Paperback, 1998 - $0.75 Save 92%
Audio, 1992 - $10.00 Save 66%
Hardcover, 1989 - $0.75 Save 94%
Audio, 1995 - $45.94
Audio, 1999 - $0.75 Save 95%
Hardcover, 1985 - $1.63 Save 91%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 89%
Hardcover, 1994 - $0.75 Save 95%
Paperback, 1994 - $0.75 Save 87%
Hardcover, 1989 - $1.37 Save 93%
Book, 1983 - $1.54
Paperback, 1985 - $0.75 Save 74%
Paperback, 1993 - $6.00 Save 62%
Paperback, 1984 - $0.75 Save 84%
Paperback, 1992 - $0.75 Save 84%
Hardcover, 1984 - $0.75 Save 78%
Hardcover, 1990 - $0.75 Save 81%
Hardcover, 1973 - $145.34

Similar Items on eBay